Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2014.tde-11112014-143542
Document
Author
Full name
Helio Dias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Committee
Piza, Antonio Toledo (President)
Alcaraz, Francisco Castilho
Coelho, Helio Teixeira
Hussein, Mahir Saleh
Krmpotic, Francisco
Title in Portuguese
CONTRIBUICAO DIRETA E ESTATISTICA NO DECAIMENTO DE RESSONANCIAS GIGANTES MULTIPOLARES
Keywords in Portuguese
Ressonancia multipolares gigantes
Abstract in Portuguese
A contribuição estatística no decaimento das ressonâncias multipolares gigantes (RGM) no ‘ANTPOT. 200 Pb’ é avaliada e comparada com os dados experimentais disponíveis. O decaimento gama da RGE2 no ‘ANTPOT. 200 Pb’ é analisado mostrando de forma clara a necessidade da inclusão da contribuição direta para a descrição dos resultados experimentais. Uma teoria consistente para a análise do decaimento das RGM é apresentado e aplicado no caso do decaimento da RGEO no ‘ANTPOT. 200 Pb’.
Title in English
DIRECT AND STATISTICAL CONTRIBUTION in resonances DECAY GIANTS MULTIPOLARES
Keywords in English
Giant multipole resonances
GMR
Abstract in English
The statistical contribution in the decay of giant multipole resonances (GMR) in \'ANTPOT. 200 Pb \'is evaluated and compared with available experimental data. The decay in the range of RGE2 \'ANTPOT. 200 Pb \'is analyzed showing clearly the need to include the direct contribution to the description of the experimental results. A consistent theory for analyzing the decay of RGM is introduced and applied in the case of decay of the RGEO \'ANTPOT. 200 Pb \'.