Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2015.tde-11082015-082703
Document
Author
Full name
Thereza Borello Lewin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Committee
Lejbman, Iuda Dawid Goldman Vel (President)
Gomes, Paulo Roberto
Nemes, Maria Carolina
Ribas, Roberto
Silveira, Enio Frota da
Title in Portuguese
Espectroscopia Nuclear com Ions Leves: aspectos microscópicos e macroscópicos da região de A ~ 100
Keywords in Portuguese
Espectroscopia
Abstract in Portuguese
Informações espectroscópicas de estrutura nuclear foram acessadas, na região de A rv 100, por intermédio de reações de transferência de um nêutron (d,p) e (d,t) e espalhamentos inelásticos provocados por dêuterons e/ ou partículas alfa. Dados de altíssima qualidade foram obtidos com a utilização principalmente do sistema Pelletron-Espectrógrafo Magnético de São Paulo. A interpretação das intensidades espectroscópicas de partícula e/ou buraco de nêutron experimentais associadas aos vários orbitais do modelo de camadas, salientou nos 99,lOl,l03 Ru aspectos microscópicos de estrutura nuclear que demonstraram não ser aparente uma sistemática de preenchimento dos orbitais, revelaram a existência de excitações de i = 3 (não de valência) a baixa energia de excitação e diagnosticaram coexistência de forma também a baixa energia. Na excitação de estados coletivos por espalhamento inelástico com projéteis isoescalares, o método de análise da interferência coulombiana-nuclear permite, na descrição DWBA-DOMP, quantificar aspectos macroscópicos com a extração simultânea da probabilidade reduzida de transição isoescalar B(ISL) e da razão B(EL)/B(ISL). Nos núcleos de 90•92Zr, 94•98Mo e lOO,l02,1D4Ru,. a aplicação da metodologia desenvolvida possibilitou o acompanhamento do caráter de isospin, principalmente da primeira excitação quadrupolar. Destaca-se o 92Zr, para o qual a razão dos momentos quadrupolares de nêutrons e prótons obtida ultrapassa em mais do que rv 50% o valor N/ Z previsto pelo modelo coletivo homogêneo, que é detectado no 90Zr. Muito semelhantes entre si, os dois isótopos 94Mo (isótono do 92Zr) e 98Mo, revelaram também aspectos não homogêneos, embora menos intensos e com predominância da contribuição dos prótons. No 100Ru, isótono do 98Mo, a predominância de prótons é bem mais leve, intensificando-se na sequência dos isótopos 102Ru e 104Ru.
Title in English
Nuclear spectroscopy with Ions Light: microscopic and macroscopic aspects of The region ~100
Keywords in English
spectroscopy
Abstract in English
Nuclear structure information for the A""-~ 100 transition region was extracted from the analysis of (d,p) and (d,t), one neutron transfer reactions and inelastic scattering by deuterons and alpha particles. High quality data were obtained maínly using the Pelletron-Magnetic Spectrograph facility of São Paulo. The measured particle and hole neutron strengths in the nuclei 99,10l,l03Ru revealed microscopic aspects of nuclear structure associated with the various shell model orbitais. The results showed that all of the spherical valence orbitais are filling regardless of the neutron number, as well as indicating the existence of low energy e = 3 (non valence) excitations and low energy shape coexistence. The excitation of collective states by inelastic scattering of isoscalar projectiles was analyzed by the Coulomb-nuclear interference method in the DWBA-DOMP description to permit the simultaneous extraction of the isoscalar reduced transition probability B(ISL) and of the ratio B(EL)/ B(ISL), thus quantifying macroscopic aspects of nuclear structure. This methodology allowed the assessment o f the isospin character, mainly of the first quadrupolar excitations, in 90•92Zr, 94•98Mo and 100•102•104Ru. The extracted ratio of the neutron to proton quadrupole moments for 92Zr exceeds by more than ""-~ 50% the predicted value of N/Z even though 90Zr is in good agreement with the N/Z prediction. In contrast, both 94Mo (isotone of 92Zr) and 98Mo demostrate a non homogeneous behavior but with predominance of the protons in their quadrupolar excitations. The predominance of the protons is very slight in 100Ru (isotone of 98Mo) with an enhancement of this tendency for 102Ru _ 1o4Ru.