Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2000.tde-27072022-082553
Document
Author
Full name
Vanderley Moacyr John
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Committee
Agopyan, Vahan (President)
Abiko, Alex Kenya
Ghavami, Khosrow
Hanai, Joao Bento de
Prudêncio Júnior, Luiz Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Reciclagem de resíduos na construção civil: contribuição à metodologia de pesquisa e desenvolvimento.
Keywords in Portuguese
Economia circular
Lixiviação
Reciclagem
Uso de recursos naturais
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho discute a reciclagem de resíduos como materiais de construção. Partindo do conceito de desenvolvimento sustentável e de suas decorrências para a construção civil, foi elaborada uma proposta de metodologia para conduzir o processo de pesquisa e desenvolvimento de tecnologia visando a transformação de um resíduo em material de construção. A reciclagem é uma das condições para atingir o desenvolvimento sustentável. Sob o ponto de vista da cadeia produtiva da construção civil, a reciclagem de resíduos é uma das formas de redução do seu impacto ambiental, um dos maiores na sociedade. A metodologia compreende as etapas de: (a) seleção do resíduo a ser estudado; (b) levantamento de dados sobre a produção do resíduo; (c) caracterização detalhada do resíduo, do ponto de vista da sua composição química completa, microestrutura e características físicas; (d) inventário das alternativas de reciclagem; (e) seleção da alternativa para pesquisa e desenvolvimento, a partir de aspectos de mercado, meio ambiente, técnicas e sociais; (f) desenvolvimento do produto; (g) avaliação do produto do ponto de vista do seu desempenho técnico e ambiental; (h) estudo da viabilidade econômica e (i) transferência da tecnologia para o mercado. Em cada etapa, as ferramentas a serem utilizadas são discutidas. Dentre as ferramentas abordadas destacam-se a análise de desempenho, a análise do ciclo de vida e os ensaios de lixiviação. Exemplos de aplicação dos conceitos são fornecidos e necessidades de pesquisas futuras enfatizadas.
Title in English
Recycling waste in construction: a contribution to research & development methodology.
Keywords in English
Circular economy
Leaching
Recycled building materials
Recycling
Abstract in English
This work presents a proposal of methodology for conducting multidisciplinary research and development projects aiming at recycle waste as building materials. The proposed methodology is based on the sustainable development Agenda 21 and on the particularities of the construction industry. The methodology includes the consideration of market and social constraints. It starts with the survey of statistics data and other relevant information about the waste. The next stage of the investigation is the development of an inventory on waste generation rates, waste management practices, current applications and their related costs and revenues. Waste characterization must be comprehensive and include physical, environmental and chemical aspects. It should also include an evaluation of waste variability and the risk of waste contamination from transportation, handling and storage activities. Based on the previous results a broad forecast of potential applications must be developed. The selection of the best application can be carried based either on qualitative environmental and marketing considerations or on very simple rules, like minimization of the number of industrial steps, reducing transportation distances and energy consumption, etc. Marketing evaluation is very important step, frequently neglected when choosing the best applications for a particular waste. Other steps are product development and performance evaluation. Environmental evaluation of the new technology is very important because not all recycling is environmentally sound. This evaluation must be based on the life cycle assessment (LCA) and has to consider the environmental benefit of avoiding landfill disposal of the waste and could include leaching or other specific tests or simulations. Also, the technological dissemination phase must be carefully planned and development. Each proposed step as discussed, examples are given and needs for further research emphasised.