Habilitation Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Marilda Lopes Ginez de Lara
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Committee
Citelli, Adilson Odair (President)
Alves, Ieda Maria
Bufrem, Leilah Santiago
Fujita, Mariângela Spotti Lopes
Gomes, Mayra Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Linguística Documentária: seleção de conceitos
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise Documentária
Comunicação Documentária
Linguagem Documentária
Linguística Documentária
Representação Documentária
Abstract in Portuguese
Sistematização das reflexões teóricas sobre os desenvolvimentos da Lingüística Documentária a partir de uma seleção de conceitos. A discussão tem como base o entendimento da informação em Ciência da Informação como construção que não representa simplesmente o documento, mas suas potencialidades informativas. São analisados os conceitos de Análise Documentária, Representação Documentária, Linguagem Documentária e Comunicação Documentária e relacionados sob o ponto de vista da Linguística Documentária, recuperando-se suas principais referências na Linguística, Semiótica, Semântica e Terminologia. A preocupação central do trabalho, além de enfatizar a natureza linguístico-comunicacional da atividade e dos produtos documentário-informacionais, é a de sugerir parâmetros para a construção de linguagens documentárias - e produção de mensagens documentárias - que simultaneamente integrem referências da produção e da recepção
Title in English
Documentary linguistics: concept selection
Keywords in English
Documentary Analysis
Documentary Communication
Documentary Language
Documentary Linguistics
Documentary Representation
Abstract in English
Systematization of theoretical reflections on selected concepts of Documentary Linguistics. The discussion takes the understanding that in the scope of the Information Science the information is a construction and that it does not represent simply the document itself, but its informative potentialities. The concepts of Documentary Analysis, Documentary Representation, Documentary Language and Documentary Communication are analyzed and organized under the vision of the Documentary Linguistics, recovering their main references in the Linguistics, Semiotics, Semantics and Terminology. The main intent of this work is to suggest parameters for the construction of documentary languages - and documentary messages - that simultaneously integrate references of the production and of the reception, as well as to emphasize the linguistics and communication nature of the documentary activity and its products