Habilitation Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.23.2009.tde-30112009-134951
Document
Author
Full name
Isabel Peixoto Tortamano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Committee
Rocha, Rodney Garcia (President)
Andrade, Eduardo Dias de
Armonia, Paschoal Laercio
Bonetti Filho, Idomeo
Villa, Nelson
Title in Portuguese
Eficácia anestésica da articaína e da lidocaína em pacientes com pulpite irreversível.
Keywords in Portuguese
Articaína
Bloqueio do nervo alvolar inferior
Injeção complementar
Lidocaína
Pulpite irreversível
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi comparar a eficácia anestésica da articaína 4% com a lidocaína 2%, ambas associadas à epinefrina 1:100.000, em pacientes com pulpite irreversível em dentes posteriores mandibulares durante procedimento de pulpectomia. Quarenta voluntários do Setor de Urgência da Faculdade de Odontologia da Universidade de São Paulo receberam, aleatoriamente, 3,6ml de um dos anestésicos locais para o bloqueio convencional do nervo alveolar inferior e 3,6 ml da mesma solução na injeção complementar no ligamento periodontal em caso de falha do bloqueio. O sinal subjetivo de anestesia do lábio, a presença de anestesia pulpar e ausência de dor durante o procedimento de pulpectomia foram avaliadas, respectivamente, por indagação ao paciente, através do aparelho estimulador pulpar elétrico (“pulptest”) e por uma escala de dor verbal. A análise estatística foi realizada através do teste Qui-quadrado e o teste exato de Fisher. O sinal subjetivo da anestesia no lábio foi relatado por todos os pacientes. A articaína apresentou maior índice de ausência de dor (65%) e a lidocaína maior índice de anestesia pulpar (70%) após o bloqueio do nervo alveolar inferior. A lidocaína apresentou maior índice de anestesia pulpar (90,9%) e maior índice de ausência de dor (81,8%) após a injeção no ligamento periodontal. Essas diferenças não foram estatisticamente significantes. As duas soluções anestésicas locais se comportam de forma semelhante e não apresentam índices de sucesso anestésico aceitável em pacientes com pulpite irreversível em dentes posteriores mandibulares.
Title in English
Anesthetic efficacy of articaine and lidocaine in patients with irreversible pulpitis.
Keywords in English
Articaine
Inferior alveolar nerve block
Irreversible pulpitis
Lidocaine
Supplemental injection
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to compare the efficacy of anesthesia between 4% articaine and 2% lidocaine, both associates with 1:100.000 epinephrine, in patients with irreversible pulpitis in mandibular posterior teeth during pulpectomy procedure. Forty volunteers of the Sector of Urgency of the School of Dentistry of the University of São Paulo randomized received 3,6ml of one of the two local anaesthesics for the inferior alveolar nerve blocks and 3,6 ml of the same solution in the supplemental injection in the periodontal ligament in case of fault of the blockade. The subjective sign of the lip anesthesia; the presence of pulpar anesthesia and absence of pain during the pulpectomy procedure had been evaluated, respectively, by the patient complaint, by the pulpar electric estimulador device (“pulptest”) and by a verbal pain scale. The statistics analysis was done by Qui-square tests and Fisher test. The subjective sign of lip anesthesia was report by all patients. Articaine shown the higher score of pain absence (65%) and lidocaine the higher score of pulpar anesthesia (70%) after the inferior alveolar nerve blockade. Lidocaine shown the higher scores of pulpar anesthesia (90.9%) and pain absence (81.8%) after the injection in the periodontal ligament. There was no signifcant statistic difference between these two scores. The two local anesthetics solutions shown similar results, and they do not present an acceptable success rate of anaesthesia in patients with irreversible pulpitis in mandibular posterior teeth.