Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2013.tde-13052013-143506
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Estela Haddad
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Committee
Bonecker, Marcelo Jose Strazzeri (President)
Campos, Henry de Holanda
Martins, Milton de Arruda
Pinto, Antonio Carlos Guedes
Wen, Chao Lung
Title in Portuguese
A Odontologia na Política de Formação dos Profissionais de Saúde, o papel da Teleodontologia como ferramenta do processo de ensino-aprendizagem e a criação do Núcleo de Teleodontologia da FOUSP
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção primária à saúde
Educação superior
Novas tecnologias de informação e comunicação
Recursos humanos em saúde
Sistema Único de Saúde
Telemedicina
Teleodontologia
Telessaúde
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve por objetivo identificar e analisar, na perspectiva recente da introdução da Odontologia nas políticas públicas de saúde, os reflexos dessas políticas e das novas tecnologias de informação e comunicação (NTICS) no ensino, na formação e no exercício profissional do cirurgião-dentista. O tema é tratado de forma ampla com relação às diversas iniciativas que incidem não apenas sobre a Odontologia, mas sobre todas as profissões da saúde. A participação da Odontologia é ressaltada e um capítulo é dedicado à inserção da Faculdade de Odontologia da Universidade de São Paulo (FOUSP) nestas iniciativas. Estabeleceu-se um recorte a partir do surgimento da Telemedicina, da Telessaúde e da Teleodontologia, para identificar as potencialidades no uso das novas tecnologias de informação e comunicação (NTICs) aplicadas à teleassistência e à teleducação. O uso das NTICs como política do Governo Federal numa perspectiva intersetorial envolvendo de forma articulada as áreas da educação, a saúde e a ciência e tecnologia é referenciado como precursor para o desenvolvimento da Teleodontologia no Brasil. Esta iniciativa está exemplificada no capítulo que trata do Programa Nacional Telessaúde Brasil. A linha de abordagem dos temas leva à compreensão de que, os objetivos primeiros, mais amplos e relevantes da formação na área da saúde não devem ser perdidos de vista. E os mesmos representam a condição para poder construir um caminho pedagógico, em especial a partir de um uso das NTICs que não as posicione como fins em si mesmas, mas como instrumentos que devem apoiar objetivos educacionais que vão muito além da tecnologia.
Title in English
Dentistry In The Unified Health System (SUS), the National Policy of Education of Health Professionals in Brazil, the use of Teledentistry as a Tool for Teaching- and- Learning Proccess and the creation of the Teledentistry Center at the Faculty of Dentistry of the University of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Higher Education
Human resourses for heath
Information and communication technologies
Primary health care
Teledentistry
Telehealth
Telemedicine
Unified Health System
Abstract in English
The aim of the present work is to identify and analyse the effects of the recent introduction of Dentistry in the national policy of health at the Unified Health System (SUS) in Brazil and how it has been influencing higher education and professional labor of dentists. It also discusses the possible changes that are related to the increasing use of the information and communication technologies (ICT) both in telecare and teleducation, and how it affects pedagogical approaches. Considering that the national policy of education in health is directed to all health professions, the subject is also treated in a broader prospect. The special case of the Faculty of Dentistry of the University of São Paulo is describedand analysed. Afterwards, the origin and development of telemedicine, telehealth and teledentistry is placed as an introduction to detail the Brazilian experience with the National Program of Telehealth, coordinated by the Ministry of Health. The creation of a Center of Teledentistry at the Faculty of Dentistry of the University of São Paulo is described. As a conclusion, the work highlights that although ICT has been responsible for a revolution in many fields and also in higher education, it is important not to lose sight of the main purposes of health professional education, that goes far beyond technology. This concern is fully supported by the huge changes that have been taking place in Brazil thanks to the national policy of human resources for health lead by the Ministry of Health and Ministry of Education, based on integrating education and the Unified Health System, so that competencies developed by professionals meet the needs for health care of the population, in a broad sense.