Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.1993.tde-04012024-105534
Document
Author
Full name
Antonia Regina Ferreira Furegato
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 1995
Committee
Pela, Nilza Teresa Rotter (President)
Contel, Jose Onildo Betioli
Leite, Joséte Luzia
Stefanelli, Maguida Costa
Vietta, Edna Paciencia
Title in Portuguese
Relações interpessoais enfermeiro-paciente: análise teórica e prática com vistas à humanização da assistência em saúde mental
Keywords in Portuguese
Humanização da assistência
Relação enfermeiro-paciente
Saúde mental
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta é uma apresentação dos conhecimentos teóricos da humanização da assistência e as observações da prática da enfermagem psiquiátrica em suas relações interpessoais. Iniciamos com uma visão histórica do doente mental através dos tempos destacando os registros de tendências de humanização da assistência e as transformações com relação ao saber, valores e instrumentalização da enfermagem. Em função dos conhecimentos oriundos de diferentes correntes de pensamento, temos vários modelos de assistência determinando a prática da enfermagem. Por um lado encontramos uma enfermagem reproduzindo o "status quo" curvando-se ao esquema da minoria dominante. Por outro, temos a percepção de que o enfermeiro está buscando sua identidade profissional. Assim, oferecemos neste momento, elementos na área do saber humanista acompanhados de valores fundamentais necessários a possíveis mudanças de atitude da pessoa do enfermeiro e conhecimentos que o ajudarão a preparar-se para atuar profissionalmente junto a pessoas que precisam de ajuda. Os fundamentos teóricos que apresentamos focalizam o homem como centro nas relações interpessoais. Abordamos a comunicação intrapsíquica, interpessoal e as interações terapêuticas, que servem de base para o enfermeiro conhecer a pessoa (si próprio e o outro) suas relações e o manejo terapêutico das relações humanas. As observações das relações de 18 enfermeiros com paciente em quatro unidades de assistência psiquiátrica, nos permitiram registrar, analisar e sistematizar os resultados em três grandes grupos: as ações consideradas importantes para ajudar o paciente nas relações interpessoais; as ações que poderiam interferir nas relações, resultando em atitudes não terapêuticas; e, aqueles fatores que afetam a comunicação interpessoal nas relações de ajuda. Toda a análise foi ilustrada com "logs", comentados com base nos conhecimentos teóricos da assistência humanizada. Nossas reflexões, creio, fornecem suporte para o ensino das relações terapêuticas e para que o enfermeiro sinta-se mais seguro para transformar sua assistência ao homem coisificado, em uma vivência humana e realizadora.
Title in English
Nurse-patient interpersonal relationships: theoretical and practical analysis with a view to humanizing mental health care
Keywords in English
Humanization of care
Mental health
Nurse-patient relationship
Abstract in English
This is a presentation of theoretical knowledge about the humanization of care and the observation of psychiatric nursing practice in terms of interpersonal relations. We begin with a historical view of mental patients through time, emphasizing records of trends toward the humanization of care and the transformations with respect to nursing knowledge, values and instrumentalization. Knowledge obtained from different currents of thought shows that there are various models of care which govern nursing pratice. On the one hand, there is a kind of nursing which reproduces the status quo, yielding to the scheme imposed by the dominant minority, and on the other there is the perception that nurses are looking for their professional identity. Thus, at this time we offer elements in the area of humanistic knowledge accompanied by fundamental values needed for possible changes in attitude on the part of nurses, as well as information that help nurses to prepare for a professional performance with who need their help. The theoretical principles presented here focus on man as the center os interpersonal relations. We approach intrapersonal and interpersonal communication and therapeutic interactions which provide nurses with a basis for getting to know persons (themselves and others), their relations, and the therapeutic management of human relations. The observation of the relations of 18 nurses with patients at four psychiatric care units permitted us to record, analyze and systematize the results into three major groups: actions considered important to help the patients in interpersonal relations; actions that may interfere with these relations and result in non-therapeutic attitudes; and those factors that affect interpersonal communication in help situations. The entire analysis was illustrated with logs discussed on the basis of theoretical knowledge of humanized care. I believe that our reflections provide support for the teaching of therapeutic relations and help nurses to feel more secure about transforming their care for man reduced to a thing into a human and productive experience.