Habilitation Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Lazaro Valentim Zuquette
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1993
Committee
Abrahao, Ibrahim Octavio (President)
Gandolfi, Nilson
Landim, Paulo Milton Barbosa
Paraguassu, Antenor Braga
Sinelli, Osmar
Title in Portuguese
Importância do mapeamento geotécnico no uso e ocupação do meio-físico: fundamentos e guia para elaboração
Keywords in Portuguese
Mapeamento geotécnico
Uso do solo
Abstract in Portuguese
Os conhecimentos geológicos-geotécnicos são fundamentais na implementação das diversas atividades antrópicas e normalmente são fornecidos aos usuários por meio de um conjunto de documentos gráficos que compõem o mapeamento geotécnico. Este estudo constitue-se de três partes, sendo que na primeira, trata de uma análise sobre a importância dos conhecimentos geológicos-geotécnicos para o planejamento territorial e a avaliação ambiental. A segunda, refere-se a um estado da arte do mapeamento geotécnico em alguns países, considerando as metodologias e sistemáticas mais conhecidas. A terceira, refere-se a uma proposta para elaboração (guia) de mapeamento geotécnico para condições brasileiras. Esta proposta apresenta diretrizes desde a seleção, formas de obtenção e procedimentos de análises dos atributos do meio físico para elaboração dos documentos gráficos fundamentais básicos e interpretativos, de prognósticos e conclusivos.
Title in English
Importance of engineering geological mapping in use and occupation of the environment: fundaments and guide
Keywords in English
Engineering geological
Mapping
Abstract in English
The geological knowledge is fundamental for the instalations of several antropic activities and normally this knowledge is provided for the users through graphic documents that compose the engineering geological mapping. This study is constituted for three parts. In the first, it is presented an analysis about the importance of the geotechnical and geological knowledge for territorial planning and environmental evaluation. The most common methodologies and systematics in several countries are presented in the second part. In the last part is presented a group of guidelines for elaboration of the engineering geological mapping for brazilian conditions. The objectives of these guidelines are: selection and obtention of the attributes of: rocks, unconsolidated materials, waters, relief and their interrelations, for elaboration of the graphic documents that compose the engineering geological mapping.