Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2011.tde-21032011-094057
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Falcão de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Committee
Canale, Lauralice de Campos Franceschini (President)
Casteletti, Luiz Carlos
Goldenstein, Helio
Nunes, Carlos Angelo
Tenorio, Jorge Alberto Soares
Title in Portuguese
Um novo critério para a formulação de ligas metálicas vítreas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ligas - formulação
Termodinâmica
Topologia
Vidros - formação
Vidros metálicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa tese apresenta um novo critério para a formulação de ligas metálicas com alta tendência à formação de vidros (TFV). O novo critério combina um parâmetro de mínima instabilidade topológica (lmin), usado como indicativo da competição de fases durante a solidificação, e um parâmetro termodinâmico (Dh) que depende da diferença média da função trabalho (Df) e da diferença média de densidade eletrônica (Dnws 1/3) entre os elementos que constituem as ligas. O parâmetro termodinâmico (Dh) apresentou um coeficiente de correlação de 0,75 em relação às taxas críticas de resfriamento (Rc) de 69 ligas, em 31 sistemas metálicos diferentes e reportadas pela literatura. A combinação desse parâmetro termodinâmico com a mínima instabilidade topológica (lmin) produziu um critério de previsão para a TFV com coeficiente de correlação de 0,71 em relação às taxas críticas de resfriamento (RC) dessas mesmas ligas. O critério gm, usado para avaliar a TFV, segundo temperaturas características de transformações das ligas (transição vítrea, Tg, cristalização, Tx, e final de fusão, Tl), apresentou um coeficiente de correlação de 0,84 indicando que o critério de previsão se ajusta razoavelmente bem ao que é experimentalmente observado. O novo critério foi ainda testado em dois sistemas conhecidos quanto à produção de vidros metálicos, Cu-Zr e Cu-Zr-Al. Para o sistema Cu-Zr observou-se um bom ajuste entre as máximas espessuras amorfas (Zc) previstas e aquelas experimentalmente observadas segundo a variação da concentração dos elementos metálicos na liga. Para o sistema Cu-Zr-Al a região de composições com maior TFV se aproxima muito da teoricamente prevista. A máxima Zc estimada (10 a 12 mm) é próxima da observada experimentalmente (10 mm) e a composição química dessa liga não está a mais de 10 at.% das composições que, teoricamente, deveriam apresentar maior TFV para o sistema Cu-Zr-Al.
Title in English
A new criterion for searching bulk metallic glass alloys.
Keywords in English
Alloy - composition
Glass formation
Metallic glass
Thermodynamics
Topology
Abstract in English
In this work a new criterion for selection of easy glass forming compositions in metallic alloys is introduced. The new criterion combines two distinct parameters: a topological parameter (lmin), which is an indicator of the local minimum topological instability for a crystalline phase, also related to the competition of phases during solidification; and a thermodynamic parameter (Dh), which is a function of the average difference of electron work functions (Df) and the average difference of electronic densities (Dnws 1/3) among the constitutive elements of the alloy. The thermodynamic parameter (Dh) presented a correlation coefficient of 0.75 regarding the critical cooling rates (Rc) of 69 alloys, in 31 metallic systems, reported by the literature. By combining this parameter (Dh) with the minimum topological instability (lmin) a correlation coefficient of 0.71 was found for the same reported critical cooling rates (RC). The gm criterion, useful to evaluate the glass forming ability (GFA) according to characteristc temperatures (glass transition, Tg, crystallization, Tx, and end of melting, Tl), presented a correlation coefficient of 0.84 indicating that the new prediction criterion is in good agreement with the experimental observations. The new criterion was further tested regarding two well known metallic systems in which many bulk metallic glasses (BMGs) have already been produced, Cu-Zr and Cu-Zr- Al. For the Cu-Zr alloys a nice fitting between the maximum amorphous thickness (Zc) curves, predicted and observed, was found as a function of the alloy chemical composition. For the Cu-Zr-Al system, the range of compositions predicted to show the highest GFA is close to the compositions of the reported BMGs. The maximum estimated amorphous thickness (Zc) (10-12 mm) compares with the maximum reported Zc (10 mm). Furthermore, the chemical composition of such BMG alloy is less than 10 at.% far from the chemical composition spot predicted to show the highest GFA in the Cu-Zr-Al system.