Habilitation Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.18.2016.tde-11032016-113539
Document
Author
Full name
Edmundo Escrivao Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Committee
Moccellin, João Vitor (President)
Alves Filho, Alceu Gomes
Amato Neto, João
Fusco, José Paulo Alves
Martinelli, Dante Pinheiro
Title in Portuguese
Pequena empresa e administração estratégica: reconhecendo especificidades, restrições e facilitadores com o mapa organizacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração estratégica
Mapa organizacional
Pequena empresa
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do trabalho é apresentar um mapa como representação das especificidades organizacionais da pequena empresa que permita compreender a atuação de fatores restritivos e facilitadores da administração estratégica. O trabalho aborda o tema da administração estratégica por meio do debate entre as escolas prescritivas e descritivas. As raízes mais profundas do debate são expostas pelos quadros de análise funcionalista e construtivista em Teoria das Organizações. Há uma dificuldade, independentemente da escola estratégica, em lidar com o design da pesquisa empírica, pois os parâmetros são ainda controversos apesar da crescente sofisticação estatística. A pequena empresa tem características organizacionais diferentes da grande empresa. Os estudos de ciclo de vida das organizações têm ajudado a expor essas diferenças. A proposição de mapa é baseada em projetos organizacionais de congruência, onde os elementos devem se ajustar para alcançar eficácia organizacional. Na situação da pequena empresa, os elementos relevantes do projeto são: o dirigente (em especial seu papel de estrategista), a organização (em especial as atividades da estrutura) e o contexto. Como resultado da pesquisa, o mapa organizacional é apresentado como um instrumento capaz de expor alguns erros da administração estratégica na pequena empresa, indicando incongruências entre elementos.
Title in English
Small business and strategic management: recognizing specificities, restrictions and facilitators with the organizational map
Keywords in English
Organizational map
Small business
Strategic management
Abstract in English
The aim of this thesis is to present a map as a representation of the organizational specificities of a small business to understand the influence of restrictive and facilitating factors of strategic management. It deals with strategic management by means of debates between prescriptive and descriptive schools. The deepest roots of such debates are presented by pictures of both functionalist and constructivist analyses in Organization Theory. Independently of the strategic school, there exists difficulty in dealing with the design of the empirical research, as the parameters are still controversial, despite the increasing statistical sophistication. A small business has organizational characteristics different from a large business. The studies of the life cycle of organizations have helped present such differences. The proposition of map is based on organizational projects of congruence, where the elements must be fitted to reach organizational efficacy. In a small business, the relevant project elements are the manager (specially his/her role as strategist), the organization (specially the activities of the structure) and the context. As a result of the research, the organizational map is presented as an instrument able to expose some mistakes of the strategic management in the small business, indicating incongruence among the elements.