Habilitation Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.16.2017.tde-28082017-095852
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Eduardo Fonseca de Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Committee
Santos, Maria Cecilia Loschiavo dos (President)
Cardoso, Francisco Ferreira
Goncalves, Orestes Marraccini
Moretti, Ricardo de Sousa
Ono, Rosaria
Title in Portuguese
Design arquitetônico: uma abordagem projetual com foco no usuário, como protagonista e agente de projeto, ou ... Das cooperativas de habitação uruguaias ao dissenso modernista do "Byker Wall"
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropologia urbana
Arquitetura e urbanismo
Design
Habitação
Industrialização da construção
Pesquisa etnográfica
Projeto participativo
Abstract in Portuguese
No momento em que a construção habitacional no Brasil atinge níveis quantitativos há muito não vistos, particularmente em programas oficiais de grande envergadura, cabe refletir a respeito da produção em larga escala de moradias, particularmente fazendo uso de sistemas construtivos industrializados, e sobre as carências qualitativas que vêm sendo observadas nos campos da arquitetura e do urbanismo. Este texto reflexivo é fruto de uma pesquisa de pós-doutorado realizada entre 2014 e 2015 no Reino Unido, e tem como foco o estudo do papel do usuário como protagonista e agente de projeto em processos participativos. Tomando como principal estudo de caso o conjunto habitacional "Byker Wall", construído nos anos 1970 em Newcastle, na Inglaterra, com a participação ativa de seus usuários nos processos de planejamento e de tomada de decisões, o trabalho busca estabelecer possíveis conexões entre aquela notável realização e projetos participativos realizados no Brasil a partir da década de 1980, sob uma clara influência das cooperativas habitacionais uruguaias de ajuda mútua. A partir de levantamentos bibliográficos e de campo, foram analisadas as principais características físicas definidoras do "Byker Wall", bem como as dimensões simbólico-afetivas alcançadas por este empreendimento social entre seus moradores. Com isso acredita-se ser possível vislumbrar as possibilidades oferecidas pelos processos participativos na construção habitacional, que venham a superar uma visão puramente produtivista, à procura de uma maior qualidade arquitetônica e urbanística do habitat.
Title in English
Architectural design: an approach based on the user as protagonist and design agent, or ... From de Urugauayan housing cooperatives to the modernist dissent of the "Byker Wall"
Keywords in English
Architecture and urbanism
Building industrialization
Design
Ethnographic research.
Housing,
Participatory design
Urban anthropology
Abstract in English
At a moment when housing construction in Brazil reaches a quantitative level not seen in a long time, particularly in large-scale government programmes, a reflection on the massive production of new dwellings is timely, particularly when using industrialized building systems , and also on the qualitative deficiencies that have been observed in architecture and urbanism. This reflexive text is the result of a post-doctoral research conducted between 2014 and 2015 in the UK, and focuses on the user role as the protagonist and project agent in participatory processes. Taking the case study of the "Byker Wall" housing complex, built in 1970 in Newcastle, England, with the active participation of its users in process planning and decision making, the work seeks to establish possible connections between this remarkable achievement and participatory projects in Brazil from the 1980s, under a clear the influence of Uruguayan housing cooperatives for mutual aid. Using bibliography and field surveys it was analysed the main physical characteristics that define the "Byker Wall" as well as the symbolic and affective dimensions achieved by this venture among its residents. Thereby, we trust it will be possible to identify the possibilities provided by participative processes in housing production which may outweigh a strictly productivist view, aiming for an improved architectural and urban quality of the habitat.