Tese de Livre Docencia
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2006.tde-29102021-115633
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Antonio Carlos Aidar Sauaia
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2006
Banca examinadora
Cruz, Helio Nogueira da (Presidente)
Becker, João Luiz
Cobra, Marcos Henrique Nogueira
Marcondes, Reynaldo Cavalheiro
Maximiano, Antonio Cesar Amaru
Título em português
Lógica econômica, raciocínio estratégico e evolução organizacional: além da regra do jogo de empresas
Palavras-chave em português
Aprendizagem organizacional
Desenvolvimento econômico
Estratégia organizacional
Jogos de empresas
Resumo em português
Pesquisas anteriores replicadas no Brasil não encontraram correlação entre "conhecimento individual"(CI) dos gestores de empresas simuladas e "desempenho coletivo"(DC) alcançado pelas organizações em jogos de empresas. Esta pesquisa replicou e ampliou as anteriores agregando variáveis aos construtos. Para estudar as diferenças foram adotados três referenciais teóricos : lógica econômica (análise de dados), raciocínio estratégico (síntese de dados) e evolução organizacional (criação do conhecimento). A pesquisa estudou dados produzidos por formandos em Administração e Ciências Contábeis que trabalharam em equipes nos Laboratórios de Gestão Empresarial. O resultado deste estudo quantitativo indicou a correlação entre conhecimento individual e desempenho coletivo. A pesquisa qualitativo-descritiva do processo de estratégia comprovou que a nível de conhecimento individual, o desempenho das equipes teve origem : econômica, estratégica e organizacional. O exame deste dilema interessa à Academia, que opera formação de competências baseada na apreensão de conhecimentos, em lugar de compreensão de conhecimentos. Conclui-se que o conhecimento acadêmico, apreendido e certificado, não assegura por si só desempenho superior às empresas. A falta dele, tampouco implica desempenho inferior. Pesquisa experimental e educação gerencial integram-se no Laboratório de gestão Empresarial, em um conjunto de métodos que aproxima as atividades da graduação e da pós-graduação. O estudo prossegue em 2006, em busca de validade externa e novas contribuições.
Título em inglês
Economic logic, strategic reasoning and organizational evolution: beyond the rules of the business game
Palavras-chave em inglês
Business games
Economic development
Organizational learning
Organizational strategy
Resumo em inglês
Previous studies replicated in Brazil didn’t find correlation between the two constructs researched for 40 years: individual knowledge (Cl) of managers running simulated companies and team performance (DC) reached by their firms in business games. This sludy replicated and extended the previous researches adding variables to the constructs. Furthermore, a descriptive analysis was conducted to examine the process of strategic management of the firms with superior and inferior performances in their industries. The study was based on three theoretical frameworks: The rational economics approach (data analysis) - Neoclassical and Neoinstitucional; Strategic thinking (data synthesis) — design, planning, positioning, and learning schools; The evolutionary organization (knowledge creation) — entrepreneurs and innovators create dynamic knowledge as the team works in an evolutionary organization. This study analyzed data produced by 155 undergraduate students in Business Administration and Accounting courses working in teams in 2005 at lhe FEA/USP - Management Laboratory Course (simulator, business game, and experimental research). Methods for managerial education (lectures, seminars, and business games) were combined with research methods (literature review, surveys, and controlled experiments). The slrategy process and the source of competilive advantages (economics, strategic, and organizational) were examined. Results of the quantitative study showed a significant (1%) correlation of 0.34 between individual knowledge and team performance, higher than the correlation 0.18 previously found in 2004. The qualitative research indicated that, no matter what the levei of individual knowledge is, team performance was influenced by: economics (efficiency of resources; boundary rationality; transaction cosís and incentives); slrategy (competilive and cooperative strategies according to economic and industry scenarios); organizational (anlicipatory learning; knowledge creation, innovation and entrepreneurship). This dilemma is relevant to the Academy which focuses on competence formation through knowledge apprehension instead of comprehension. We may conclude that the apprehended knowledge certified by academy does not guarantee a superior performance for firms. On the oíher hand, the lacking of knowledge doesn ’t produce inferior performance. Experimental research and managerial education were integrated in the Managerial Laboratory bringing together graduates and undergraduates. The study goes further in 2006 in search of externai validity and new contributions.