Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2001.tde-24062022-095407
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Akemi Ikeda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Committee
Toledo, Geraldo Luciano (President)
Beni, Mario Carlos
Campomar, Marcos Cortez
Cobra, Marcos Henrique Nogueira
Lage, Beatriz Helena Gelas
Title in Portuguese
Marketing de relacionamento em organizações de fomento ao turismo
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de marketing
Agências de turismo
Marketing turístico
Turismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo aborda o marketing de relacionamento de organizações de fomento ao turismo. Basicamente desenvolve-se em duas partes, a pesquisa bibliográfica e a de campo. A pesquisa bibliográfica compreende a análise de marketing e marketing de relacionamento; serviços e turismo. Respaldando o estudo bibliográfico é realizada uma pesquisa de cunho qualitativo utilizando-se de estudo de casos. Estudou-se quatro organizações de fomento ao turismo: Arizona Office of Tourism; Las Vegas Convention and Visitors Authority; São Paulo Convention & Visitors Bureau; e Embratur. Procurou-se conhecer as organizações, suas origens, estrutura e características, verificando como elas se utilizam das principais ferramentas de marketing, e do marketing de relacionamento. O resultado mostrou que as organizações estão em diferentes estágios no que se refere à utilização e aplicação das técnicas de marketing e de marketing de relacionamento. O LVCVA tem uma administração de marketing profissional mais estruturada e desenvolvida, como também mais recursos; as demais, no entanto, sofrem de carência de recursos e falta de políticas e estratégias que as levariam a um melhor desempenho. Todas elas, porém, falham no que se refere ao marketing de relacionamento que não é bem compreendido e explorado.
Title in English
Relationship marketing in tourism promotion organizations
Keywords in English
Marketing management
Tourism
Tourism marketing
Travel agencies
Abstract in English
This study deals with relationship marketing of tourism organization. There are basically two parts: the literature and field research. The literature was based on marketing and relationship marketing; Services and tourism. To support the literature research it was taken a qualitative research and case studies were used. It was analyzed four organizations: Arizona Office of Tourism (AOT); Las Vegas Convention and Visitors Authority (LVCVA); São Paulo Convention & Visitors Bureau (SPCVB) and Embratur. The case analysis focused the origins, structure, characteristics and marketing activities of these organizations, verifying specially how they manage marketing activities and relationship marketing tools. The results showed that they have marketing in different leveis. The LVCVA has the more developed marketing management and resources as well, although some improvements need to be made. All the others need to have more investments to improve their performances in marketing and relationship marketing. Although in different leveis all of them fail in developing and understanding the relationship marketing appropriately.