Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2001.tde-18052023-143625
Document
Author
Full name
Celso Claudio de Hildebrand e Grisi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Committee
Campomar, Marcos Cortez (President)
Baptista, Luiz Olavo
Canton, Adolpho Walter Pimazoni
Peres, Clovis de Araujo
Rabahy, Wilson Abrahão
Title in Portuguese
Uma análise de marketing sobre a expansão do comércio exterior brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Comércio exterior
Economia internacional
Marketing
Marketing global
Sistemas de informação em marketing
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem o objetivo de discutir as principais teorias sobre comércio internacional, cujas aplicações possam favorecer as atividades de marketing neste contexto, sobretudo no que diz respeito às análises ambientais e à tomada de decisão relacionadas a produtos, mercados e concorrentes. O estudo divide-se em duas partes. Na primeira, apoiado nas teorias de economia internacional e de administração de negócios, disserta-se sobre os principais modelos de comércio internacional, respeitada a ordem histórica de suas criações. Nessa apresentação são incluídos dois dos modelos especificamente desenvolvidos no âmbito da Administração, para tratar do comércio internacional, a saber, o modelo do ciclo internacional de vida do produto e o das vantagens competitivas de Porter. Com essa base teórica, apresenta-se o modelo desenvolvido pelas Organizações da Nações Unidas, em 1999. Como elemento essencial, ainda nesta seção, discute-se a evolução do conceito de marketing praticado em ambientes internacionais e suas relações com disciplinas correlatas. Na segunda parte, aplica-se, ao comércio internacional brasileiro, o modelo desenvolvido pela ONU. Esse modelo é testado para a economia nacional, objetivando produzir um instrumental de análise e de decisão de marketing voltadas ao comércio mundial. Assim, o teste empírico é realizado, admitindo-se transformações em algumas variáveis do modelo, ajustando-o às características da economia brasileira.
Title in English
A marketing analysis of the expansion of brazilian international trade
Keywords in English
Foreign trade
Global marketing
International economics
Marketing
Marketing information systems
Abstract in English
The aim of this thesis is to discuss the mam theories of intemational trade, whose implications may promote the marketing activities in this context, especially with regard to the analyses ofthe environment and the decisions related to products, markets and competitors. This study is divided into two parts. The first part, based on the theories of intemational economy and on business management, discusses the main models of intemational trade, respecting the historie order of each creation. This presentation includes two specific models developed in the scope of business environment regarding the intemational trade: the model ofInternational Life-Cycle of Products and the Porter’s Competitive Advantages. Based on such theories, the author introduces a model developed by the United Nations Organization in 1999. The essential element ofthis section deals with the evolution of the concept of marketing practice within the intemational environment and its relationship with the correlating fields of study. In the second part, the model developed by the United Nations Organization is applied to the Brazilian International Trade. This model is being tested on the national economy, aiming to produce a tool of analysis and marketing decision focused on the world trade. Therefore, the empirical test is realized, allowing for changes ofsome variables ofthe model, adjusting it to the characteristics of Brazilian economy.