Tese de Livre Docencia
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.1999.tde-17102023-153507
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Ariovaldo dos Santos
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 1999
Banca examinadora
Martins, Eliseu (Presidente)
Diniz, Clelio Campolina
Iudicibus, Sergio de
Sousa, Almir Ferreira de
Szuster, Natan
Título em português
Demonstração contábil do valor adicionado - DVA: um instrumento para medição da geração e distribuição de riqueza das empresas
Palavras-chave em português
Balanço social
Carga tributária
Contabilidade social
Distribuição de renda
Produto interno bruto
Valor adicionado
Resumo em português
Nas últimas 4 décadas, a Contabilidade passou a ocupar espaço importante como instrumento de avaliação das relações sociais entre as empresas e a sociedade. O Balanço Social como um todo, e a Demonstração do Valor Adicionado — DVA de modo particular, têm-se mostrado como elementos que poderão ter grande destaque na aferição de informações sociais e macroeconômicas. As crises políticas e econômicas, vividas e enfrentadas no Brasil, acabaram por impor dificuldades na manutenção de órgãos, como, por exemplo, o Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística — IBGE, que realizam serviços estatísticos. Entende-se que as próprias empresas poderiam estar prestando relevantes serviços no auxílio de preparação e cálculo do Produto Interno Bruto — PIB brasileiro. Em linhas gerais, pode-se afirmar que a soma das riquezas criadas pelas empresas, medidas pelo Valor Adicionado, eliminadas algumas duplas contagens, representa um dos principais componentes de nosso PIB. A Demonstração do Valor Adicionado - DVA, elaborada através dos recursos disponibilizados pela Contabilidade, poderá se constituir em um dos mais ricos instrumentos a serem utilizados na aferição de informações macroeconômicas. Assim, o principal objetivo deste trabalho foi a realização de uma pesquisa junto às empresas no sentido de incentivá-las a prepararem e divulgarem, em conjunto com as demonstrações contábeis tradicionais, a DVA. Tal pesquisa foi realizada com base no cadastro de empresas mantido pela FIPECAFI para edição anual de MELHORES E MAIORES, da revista Exame. Conseguiu-se juntar, para o ano de 1996, 486 demonstrações, cujo valor adicionado total foi de 67,2 bilhões de dólares, o equivalente a aproximadamente 8,7% do PIB. Para o ano de 1997, o resultado foi ainda melhor, pois juntaram-se 664 demonstrações com valor adicionado de 104,6 bilhões de dólares, equivalentes a 13,0% do PIB. Tomando-se apenas as empresas que apresentaram a DVA nos anos de 1996 e 1997, conseguiu-se juntar 414 demonstrações, com 62,0 e 63,5 bilhões de dólares, respectivamente. Os resultados dessa pesquisa estão apresentados por tipo de sociedade (abertas ou fechadas), pelo porte (maiores e demais) e pela origem do capital (nacionais e estrangeiras); fez-se ainda a classificação por ramo de atividade e setor. A distribuição da riqueza gerada por essas empresas foi feita para os seguintes itens: despesas com pessoal; carga tributária, representada por impostos, taxas e contribuições; juros e aluguéis, pagos a financiadores externos de capital; juros sobre o capital próprio e dividendos, pagos aos acionistas e lucros retidos, representados pelos lucros que não foram distribuídos. São, ainda, apresentados diversos índices, com base na amostra da pesquisa realizada, em que o valor adicionado é utilizado como referencial. Entre eles destacam-se: valor adicionado por empregado, valor adicionado sobre faturamento, valor adicionado versus aquisição de imobilizado e valor adicionado versus depreciações. Dentre as muitas informações obtidas através da pesquisa destacam-se: a parcela do valor adicionado distribuída para pessoal e encargos foi de 33,3%, em 1996, e 30,0%, em 1997, para as amostras de 486 empresas e 664, respectivamente. A carga tributária de 1996 atingiu, em média, 40,5%, com diferenças muito relevantes entre os setores. Por exemplo, o de Bebidas e Fumo teve 78,4% de seu valor adicionado distribuído como impostos, enquanto o de Construção destinou ao governo 12,5%. Em 1997, a carga tributária média das empresas incluídas na pesquisa foi de 42,1%; o setor mais tributado continuou sendo o de Bebidas e Fumo com 76,7%, enquanto o de menor tributação foi de Mineração com 15,7% do valor adicionado. Outra informação que ficou evidenciada, em relação aos impostos, é que estes incidem muito mais sobre a produção do que o lucro. A remuneração do capital, próprio e de terceiros, correspondeu a 26,1%, em 1996, e 27,9%, em 1997, do valor adicionado. A pesquisa contou com 334 empresas que, além de apresentarem a DVA nos anos de 1996 e 1997, também disponibilizaram a quantidade de empregados utilizada na geração do valor adicionado; nessa amostra o valor adicionado por empregado cresceu de 67 mil e 400 dólares, em 1996, para 74 mil e 200 dólares, em 1997, enquanto o número de empregados foi reduzido em 7,0%, o que corresponde a 58.131 postos de trabalho a menos.
Título em inglês
Accounting statement of added value - DVA: an instrument for measuring the generation and distribution of wealth
Palavras-chave em inglês
Gross domestic product
Income distribution
Social accounting
Social balance
Tax burden
Value added
Resumo em inglês
In the last 4 decades, Accounting became an important tool for the purpose of evaluating the social relationships between business enterprises and the Society at large. The so called “Social Balance Sheet” as a whole, and the Statement of Value Added - SVA - - in particular, proved to be elements of extreme relevance in the knowledge and measurement of the social and macroeconomic information. The political and economic crises faced by Brazil resulted, among other effects, in the impairment of the regular operation of entities such as the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics {“IBGE - Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística”), which aims to render statistical Services both of governmental and of public interest. It is understood that the business enterprises themselves could be rendering distinguished Services by helping to compute the Brazilian Gross Domestic Product - GDP. In general terms, it is acceptable to state that the wealth created by the business enterprises, as measured by their Value Added, and after eliminating certain double counts, may represent a major component of our GDP. The Statement of Value Added, with its preparation being based upon the data and resources made available by the accounting knowledge and practice, may become one of the richest Instruments for the measurement and analysis of macroeconomic information. Therefore, the main objective of this study was to carry out a research in the environment of the business enterprises, also aiming at motivating them to prepare and make publicly available, together with their primary annual financial statements, the Statement of Value Added. Such research was carried out based on the database of business enterprises kept by FIPECAFI - the Foundation and Institute of Accounting Research linked to the Accounting Department of the School of Economy, Business Administration and Accounting of Universidade de São Paulo; this database is permanently updated for the preparation of the annual edition of the "500 Best and Largest Companies in Brazil”, published by the “Exame” magazine. knowledge and practice, may become one of the richest Instruments for the measurement and analysis of macroeconomic information. Therefore, the main objective of this study was to carry out a research in the environment of the business enterprises, also aiming at motivating them to prepare and make publicly available, together with their primary annual financial statements, the Statement of Value Added. For the year 1996, 486 of such Statements were collected and the total Value Added shown by them amounted to $ 67,2 billion US dollars or approximately 8,7% of the Brazilian GDP. For 1997 the result was even better, with 664 Statements being collected which amounted to a total Value Added of $ 104,6 billion US dollars or about 13% of Brazilian GDP. If only the business enterprises that presented the Statement of Value Added for both 1996 and 1997 are taken into consideration, they totaled 414 entities and their Value Added represented $ 62,0 and $ 63,5 billion US dollars for each of those years, respectively. The results of this research are broken down by: a) companies registered or not at the Brazilian Securities Commission (the ones with securities publicly traded - listed companies and those without public trading - unlisted), b) size (the largest, and all other), and c) by the country of origin of the capital (domestic “x” foreign owned). A classification by industry and by sector of activity was also made. The distribution of the wealth generated by the researched business enterprises was split down into the following items: personnel expenses; total taxation, comprising taxes and tax- eguivalent charges; interest and rent paid to foreign lenders; interest on the company’s own capital (a peculiarity of the Brazilian tax and financial accounting) and dividends, both paid to shareholders, and retained earnings. Several coefficients and indexes were drawn from the research, in all of which the Value Added is used as the main source of reference. Among such coefficients it may be found: value added by employee, value added as a percentage of revenues, value added in comparison to property and equipment acquisitions, and value added compared to depreciation charges.Amongst the Information obtained from the research we may point out a percentage of 33,3% of added value coming from personnel plus payroll charges in 1996 and 30,0% in 1997, within a sample of 486 and 664 companies, respectively. Tax burden reached in 1996 the average of 40,5%, with a great variation among the sectors. (E. g. the sector of Beverage and Tobacco accounted for 78,4% of its added value for taxes while the Construction sector disbursed 12,5% to the government.) In 1997 the average of the total tax burden of the companies includeD in the research was 42,1%. The sector most taxed was again the Beverage and Tobadco (76,7%) while the smallest taxation belongs to Mining, with an added value of 15,7%. Another Information reveale by the research dregarding taxes is that they affected much more production than profits. Remuneration of capital corresponded to an added value of 26,1% in 1966 and 27,9% in 1997 (related both to own capital and to third parties). The research computed 334 companies which not only presented SVA in 1996 and 1997 but also doclosed the number of employees applied in the generation of the added value. In this sample the added value by employee increased from US$ 67,400 in 1996 to US$ 74,200 in 1997, while the number of employees decreased about 7,0%, representing a drop of 58.131 jobs.