Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2003.tde-16022022-103627
Document
Author
Full name
Naercio Aquino Menezes Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Committee
Alves, Denisard Cneio de Oliveira (President)
Chahad, Jose Paulo Zeetano
Franco Junior, Francisco Creso Junqueira
Hoffmann, Rodolfo
Kassouf, Ana Lucia
Title in Portuguese
A evolução recente da educação no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Evasão escolar
História da educação - Brasil
Rendimento escolar
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, fizemos um esforço para entender melhor o processo de evolução da educação no Brasil, tanto em termos quantitativos, como qualitativos. Mostramos que o processo de educação da população brasileira ocorreu muito lentamente em termos históricos, e que o grande avanço educacional recente ocorreu entre os jovens nascidos entre 1976 e 1981. O aumento nas taxas de avanço após aprovação parece ser o principal responsável pela maior taxa de frequência escolar entre a coorte de 1974 e a de 1980, mas a maior taxa de aprovação para os alunos mais velhos explica grande parte da melhora na escolaridade média. Finalmente, mostramos que os fatores responsáveis pela queda no desempenho escolar dos alunos brasileiros são o aumento da idade média dos alunos ao longo do tempo e principalmente o aumento do impacto negativo da idade e da repetência sobre o desempenho dos alunos
Title in English
The recent evolution of education in Brazil
Keywords in English
History of education - Brazil
School dropout
School performance
Abstract in English
In this study, we examine the evolution of education in Brazil, in quantitative as well in qualititative terms. We show that this evolution was very slow in hystorical terms, and that the great leap in education ocurred in the cohorts Bom between 1976 e 1981. The rise in the progression rates after approval seems to be the major component explaining the rise in school attendance and the rates of approval themselves are responsible for the rise in the average years of schooling between cohorts. We finally show that the rise in average age and in the proportion of students that failed in the past are resposible for the drop in the performance in standardized tests.