Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.1991.tde-02122021-113206
Document
Author
Full name
Claudio Felisoni de Angelo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1991
Committee
Leme, Ruy Aguiar da Silva (President)
Delazaro, Walter
Pagnani, Eolo Marques
Pereira, Laércio Barbosa
Sanvicente, Antonio Zoratto
Title in Portuguese
A estrutura do mercado de transportes, a conduta e o desempenho das empresas ferroviárias brasileiras
Keywords in Portuguese
Ferrovias- aspectos econômicos
Tráfego ferroviário
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta tese foi estudar o sistema ferroviário de carga, enfocando os problemas enfrentados pela Rede Ferroviária Federal-RFFSA e Ferrovia Paulista S.A-FEPASA, as duas principais empresas do sistema ferroviário brasileiro. Primeiro, analisamos o desempenho dessas empresas. Seu desempenho é medido em termos de participação de mercado e produtividade dos fatores. Após estudar a evolução dessas variáveis ​​ao longo do tempo, são feitas algumas comparações internacionais, o que demonstra as dificuldades enfrentadas pelo sistema ferroviário brasileiro. Esses problemas são atribuídos a duas causas principais relacionadas. O primeiro se deve à forma como o governo distribui seus recursos financeiros. Como consequência dessa política, o sistema ferroviário foi perdendo progressivamente sua vantagem competitiva. A segunda causa está associada a problemas operacionais e de negócios ferroviários. Em ordem para avaliar essas dificuldades foi elaborada uma pesquisa, na qual os funcionários das duas empresas (RFFSA e FEPASA) foram indagados sobre a importância dos problemas que afetam o sistema de transporte de passageiros. Procura-se estabelecer algumas relações entre a significância das dificuldades de desempenho e a relevância atribuída à estrutura ferroviária, aos negócios e aos problemas operacionais. Por fim, é apresentada e discutida a opinião dos empregados sobre uma eventual privatização do Serviço Ferroviário de Cargas.
Title in English
The structure of the transport market, the conduct and performance of Brazilian railway companies
Keywords in English
Railway traffic
Railways - economic aspects
Abstract in English
The purpose of this thesis has been to study the railroad freight system, focusing on the problems faced by Rede Ferroviária Federal-RFFSA and Ferrovia Paulista S.A-FEPASA, the two main companies in the Brazilian railroad system. First, we analized the performance of these companies. Their performance is measured in terms of market share and factor productivity. After studying the evolution of these variables over time ,some international comparisons are made , which demonstrates the difficulties faced by the Brazilian railroad system. These problems are attributed to two major related causes. The first one is due to the way the government allocates its financial resources. As a consequence of this policy, the railroad sistem has progressively lost its competitive edge. The second cause has been associated with railroad business and operational problems. In order to evaluated these difficulties a research study has been designed , in which employees of the two companies (RFFSA and FEPASA) were inquired about the importance of the problems that affect the fright transportation system. An attempt is made at establishing some relationships between the significance of performance difficulties and the relevancy attributed to railroad structure, business and operational problems. Finally the opinion of employees about an eventual privatization of the freight railroad Service is presented and discussed.