Habilitation Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.11.2014.tde-17092014-084108
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Eduardo Moruzzi Marques
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2014
Committee
Almeida Junior, Antonio Ribeiro de (President)
Bergamasco, Sonia Maria Pereira
Carmo, Maristela Simoes do
Iokoi, Zilda Marcia Gricoli
Leonidio, Adalmir
Title in Portuguese
Críticas e justificações em torno de alternativas agrícolas no estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Agricultura familiar
Desenvolvimento sustentável
Multifuncionalidade da agricultura
Reforma agrária
Sociologia das justificações
Abstract in Portuguese
A abordagem da sociologia das justificações, inscrita naquela pragmática da crítica, visa evidenciar a pluralidade de pontos de apoio normativos sobre os quais os atores elaboram argumentos em defesa de suas posições em situações de controvérsia no espaço público. Esta tese de livre-docência mobiliza tal sociologia a fim de propor interpretações sobre os conflitos no âmbito agroalimentar. Efetivamente, esta abordagem teórica oferece um lugar central às ações dos atores e à sua capacidade cognitiva de afrontar situações de divergência. É assim que podemos considerar esta teoria sociológica muito pertinente para análises dos conflitos e do poder em torno dos principais problemas no debate atual sobre a agricultura familiar e a reforma agrária na sociedade brasileira. Nesta perspectiva, esta tese destaca notadamente os argumentos que são formulados para justificar ações realizadas por agricultores assentados e por representantes de comunidades quilombolas. Desta maneira, as referências de justiça dos atores em questão são evidenciadas em torno de disputa por acesso aos recursos fundiários em território periurbano na região metropolitana de Campinas e em torno dos projetos de desenvolvimento no Vale do Ribeira. Este estudo focaliza assim os distintos princípios de mundo justo que são mobilizados nestas situações de desavenças, considerando especialmente o que é admitido como legítimo em diferentes situações, particularmente no que se refere ao âmbito agroalimentar. Considerando sintomas de mudança nas referências aceitas como as mais legítimas neste âmbito, esta tese veicula uma interpretação sobre a contestação dos princípios industriais e mercantis de justiça, aqueles mais aceitos nas arbitragens dos conflitos agroalimentares, e sobre uma emergência notadamente de princípios de tipo doméstico, cívico e ecológico, mobilizados com vistas a construir alternativas. Esta interpretação é concebida com o objetivo de analisar as críticas e justificações para a implantação de um assentamento e uma agricultura periurbana nas proximidades de grandes aglomerações urbanas, bem como as controvérsias em torno de projetos de desenvolvimento no Vale do Ribeira, notadamente aqueles envolvendo comunidades quilombolas
Title in English
Critics and justifications regarding agricultural alternatives in the State of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Agrarian reform
Agriculture multi functionality
Family agriculture
Justification sociology
Sustainable development
Abstract in English
The approach of the sociological theory of justification, inscribed to the pragmatic criticism, seeks to demonstrate the variety of normative items on which players prepare arguments to defend their ideas in controversial situations among the public sphere. This full professor (livre-docência) research thesis analyzes sociology in order to propose interpretations to agri-food disputes. In fact, this theoretical approach gives a lead position to the players\' actions and to their cognitive capacity on facing discrepancy situations. Then, we consider that this sociological theory is relevant to analyze disputes and power relations among the main current issues of family agriculture and agricultural reform in the Brazilian society debate. Within this perspective, this thesis highlights the arguments used to justify actions of settled farmers and Quilombola communities\' representatives. Thereby, justice references of involved players are evident in relation to the dispute of having access to landholding resources in the Peruíbe municipality located in the metropolitan region of Campinas, and regarding development projects in the region of Vale do Ribeira. This study focuses on the diversity of fair world values that are used among these disagreement situations, mainly considering what is accepted as rightful in different situations, specifically in the agri-food scope. Having identified some changing waves among the references that are considered the most rightful ones in that scope, this thesis brings an interpretation of the industrial and commercial values mostly accepted among agri- food conflicts arbitration, as well as and interpretation of a notably emergence of domestic, civic and ecological values, used in an attempt to build alternatives. This interpretation has been prepared with the objective of analyzing the critics and justifications related to the implementation of a Peruíbe agriculture settlement near urban areas, as well as the controversies related to development projects on Vale do Ribeira region, specifically, those projects involving Quilombola communities