Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.99.2013.tde-31012014-111943
Document
Author
Full name
Tania Regina Tozetto Mendoza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Romano, Camila Malta (President)
Borges, Jáila Dias
Casseb, Jorge Simão do Rosário
Ibrahim, Karim Yaqub
Pinho, João Renato Rebello
Title in Portuguese
Análise da variabilidade genética do Herpesvirus 8 humano (HHV-8) em indivíduos infectados por HIV com e sem sarcoma de Kaposi
Keywords in Portuguese
Genótipos
Herpesvirus 8 humano
Sarcoma de Kaposi
Sarcoma de Kaposi associado com HIV
Variabilidade genética
Abstract in Portuguese
O HHV-8 (herpesvírus 8 humano) é o agente etiológico do sarcoma de Kaposi (SK). Diferentemente dos outros herpesvírus, o HHV-8 é distribuído de modo não ubíquo ao redor do mundo. São sete os principais genótipos de HHV-8, de acordo com o padrão de variabilidade da ORF K1: A, B, C, D, E, F e Z. Estudos da variabilidade genética do HHV-8 poderão trazer melhores interpretações sobre o potencial patogênico dos genótipos de HHV-8 e das variações genotípicas funcionais. Dados sobre a variabilidade genética do HHV-8 no Brasil, em que o SK é associado ao HIV, permanecem escassos. Pelo nosso conhecimento, esse é o primeiro estudo que compara a variabilidade genética de HHV-8 em indivíduos infectados por HIV com SK e sem SK no Brasil. Objetivo. O estudo visou analisar a variabilidade genética do HHV-8 entre indivíduos infectados por HIV com SK e sem histórico de SK. Métodos. Sequências de DNA de HHV-8 foram investigadas em amostras criopreservadas de células mononucleares do sangue periférico a partir de 37 indivíduos infectados por HIV com SK (grupo 1); e de amostras de saliva de indivíduos sem SK (grupo 2), as quais foram selecionadas por meio da detecção positiva de DNA/ORF73/HHV-8 a partir de um total de 751 indivíduos. Dados demográficos e clínicos do estadio e evolução do SK, assim como parâmetros laboratoriais foram caracterizados. As análises moleculares e reconstruções filogenéticas foram baseadas nas ORFs K1 e K12 do HHV-8. Resultados. Foram obtidas sequências de DNA dos loci K1 e/ou K12 de 75 indivíduos, 34 indivíduos do grupo 1 e 41 do grupo 2. O sistema de primers empregado foi capaz de detectar os genótipos A, B, C, F e amplo perfil de subgenótipos de K1/HHV-8. Os dados não mostraram associação de genótipos de HHV-8 com a presença de SK ou estadio de SK. Todavia, o subgenótipo B1 predominou naqueles em que não houve registro de piora de SK (p=0,04). Os subgenótipos B1 e C3 foram igualmente predominantes em ambos os grupos. As frequências do genótipos A foram de 24% e 12,2% e dos genótipos B e C foram de 34,1 e 35,3%, nos grupos 1 e 2, respectivamente. O genótipo F foi descrito pela primeira no Brasil, um caso de cada grupo. Um amplo perfil de subgenótipos de C no grupo 2 sem SK foi encontrado (C1, C2, C3, C5 e C7). Subgenótipos K1 C5 e C7, exclusivos do grupo 2 (7%), foram confirmados como recombinantes. Não houve variabilidade genotípica de HHV-8 em amostras biológicas diferentes do mesmo indivíduo em oito casos estudados. Sítios polimórficos (6/59) em regiões codificadoras de miRNA do locus K12 foram observados, sendo 70% presentes exclusivamente em sequências de HHV-8 do grupo com SK e protótipos de SK. Conclusão. Embora não houvesse associação entre genótipos de HHV-8 e presença ou estadio de SK, o subgenótipo B1 foi significativamente relacionado ao melhor prognóstico de SK. Alguns recombinantes foram observados no locus K1 de HHV-8 em indivíduos do grupo 2 sem SK. A presença de SNPs em regiões codificadoras de miR12-12 e miR12-10 predominou em sequências de HHV-8 de indivíduos com SK, grupo 1, e protótipos de SK epidêmico, endêmico e clássico. A escoha de primers foi importante para garantir a amplificação de todos os genótipos e amplo perfil de subgenotipos de HHV-8.
Title in English
Analysis of the genetic variability of human herpesvirus 8 (HHV-8) of HIV-infected individuals with and without Kaposi's sarcoma
Keywords in English
Genetic Variability
Genotypes
Human Herpesvirus 8
Kaposi's Sarcoma
Kaposi's Sarcoma associated with HIV
Abstract in English
HHV-8 (Human Herpes Virus 8) is the etiological agent of Kaposi's sarcoma (KS). Unlike other herpesviruses, the distribution of HHV-8 is not so ubiquitous around the world. There are seven major HHV-8 genotypes, according to the variability pattern of the ORF K1: A, B, C, D, E, F and Z. Studies on the genetic variability of HHV-8 may help to better understand the pathogenic potential of HHV-8 genotypes and their functional genotypic variations. Data on the genetic variability of HHV-8 in Brazil, where KS is associated with HIV infected people, remain scarce. To our knowledge, this is the first study comparing the genetic variability of HHV-8 among HIV-infected individuals with KS and without KS in Brazil. Objective. The study aimed to analyze the genetic variability of HHV-8 among HIV-infected individuals with and without KS. Casuistry and Methods. HHV-8 DNA sequences were obtained from samples of cryopreserved peripheral blood mononuclear cells from 37 individuals infected with HIV-KS (group 1); and saliva from individuals without KS (group 2) who were selected by means of detection of positive DNA/ORF73/HHV-8 from a total of 751 individuals. Demographic and clinical data (stage and progression of KS), as well as laboratory parameters were characterized. Molecular analysis and phylogenetic reconstructions were based on sequences of the ORFs K1 and/or K12 of HHV-8. Results. K1 and/or K12 DNA sequences of HHV-8 were obtained from 75 subjects, 34 from group 1 and 41 from group 2. The primer system used was able to detect the genotypes A, B, C, F and a wide profile of HHV- 8 K1 subgenotypes. Data showed no association of genotypes with the occurrence of KS or with visceral KS either. However, subgenotype B1 predominated in individuals who did not report any progression of KS (p=0.04). Subgenotypes B1 and C3 were equally prevalent in both groups. Genotype A frequencies were 24 % and 12.2% and genotypes B and C were 34.1 and 35.3 % in groups 1 and 2, respectively. We also described here for the first time the genotype F of HHV-8 in Brazil. A wide profile of subgenotypes C (C1, C2, C3, C5 and C7) in the group without KS was found. HHV-8 K1 DNA sequences of group 2 (7%) belonging to subgenotypes C5 and C7 were confirmed as recombinants. Our findings did not show virus variability in the same patient in samples collected at different times or from different biological material in the eight cases studied here. There was no statistical difference regarding the presence/absence of a given SNP from locus K12 between groups with and without KS. However, there were a total of 6/59 polymorphic sites in coding regions of miRNA, 70% of which present only in the HHV-8 DNA sequence of group with KS and KS prototypes. Conclusion. Although there was no association between HHV-8 genotypes and the presence of KS and KS clinical stage, subgenotype B1 was significantly related to the absence of progression of KS. Some recombinants in K1/HHV-8 locus were observed in the group without KS. The presence of SNPs in coding regions of miR12-12 and miR12- 10 predominated in sequences of HHV- 8 of SK cases (group 1) and of epidemic, endemic and classic KS prototypes. The choice of primers was essential to ensure amplification of all HHV- 8 genotypes and wide profile de subgenotypes.