Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.99.2019.tde-30082019-143424
Document
Author
Full name
Maria do Rosario Alexandre da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Paula, Fabiana Martins de (President)
Chioccola, Vera Lucia Pereira
Pinto, Pedro Luiz Silva
Santos, Sergio Vieira dos
Title in Portuguese
Detecção de DNA de Blastocystis sp. em pacientes candidatos a transplantes atendidos no Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo (HCFMUSP)
Keywords in Portuguese
Alelos
Blastocystis
Diagnóstico
Abstract in Portuguese
Blastocystis sp. é um protozoário intestinal comumente encontrado em amostras fecais de muitas espécies animais, incluindo humanos, sendo pouco estudado em pacientes imunocomprometidos, especialmente nos candidatos a transplante. O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar a ocorrência e a identificação molecular de subtipos (ST) de Blastocystis sp. em amostras fecais de pacientes candidatos a transplante. A Reação em Cadeia da Polimerase foi realizada utilizando primers específicos para o DNA ribossomal de Blastocystis. As sequências de DNA obtidas foram alinhadas e comparadas com outras sequências do banco de dados GenBank e MLST (Multilocus Sequence Typing). As amostras analisadas mostraram uma positividade de 16% (24/150) para Blastocystis sp. A maior ocorrência foi observada em candidatos a transplante renal (31,4%), seguida de candidatos a transplante hepático (10,4%) e candidatos a transplante de medula óssea (5,9%). O ST3 (45,8%) foi o mais prevalente entre os isolados, seguido pelo ST1 (37,5%), ST2 (12,5%) e ST7 (4,2%). Foi observado dentro dos subtipos: os alelos 4 e 78/81 (ST1); alelos 11 e 12 (ST2); alelos 34, 36, 37 e 54 (ST3) e alelo 96 (ST7). Este é o primeiro estudo de identificação molecular de Blastocystis sp. em candidatos a transplante. Os presentes resultados confirmam a maior ocorrência do subtipo 3 em candidatos a transplante, além de reforçar a importância de novas investigações de Blastocystis sp. nesses pacientes.
Title in English
Detection of Blastocystis sp. subtypes in transplant candidate patients from Clinical Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, University of São Paulo, Brazil (HCFMUSP)
Keywords in English
Alleles
Blastocystis
Diagnosis
Abstract in English
Blastocystis sp. is an intestinal protozoan commonly found in faecal samples of many animal species, including humans, but poorly studied in immunocompromised patients, especially in transplant candidates. The purpose this study was to evaluated the occurrence and molecular identification of Blastocystis sp. in faecal samples from transplant candidate patients. The Polymerase Chain Reaction was performed using specific primers for Blastocystis DNA ribosomal. The DNA sequences obtained were aligned and compared with other sequences from the GenBank and MLST database. The analyzed samples showed a positivity of 16% (24/150) for Blastocystis sp. The highest occurrence was observed in renal transplant candidates (31.4%), followed by hepatic transplant candidates (10.4%) and candidates for bone marrow transplantation (5.9%). The ST3 (45.8%) was the most prevalent among the isolates followed by ST1 (37.5%), ST2 (12.5%) and ST7 (4.2%). It was observed within the subtypes: alleles 4 and 78/81 (ST1); alleles 11 and 12 (ST2); alleles 34, 36, 37 and 54 (ST3); and allele 96 (ST7).This is the first study of Blastocystis sp. molecular identification in transplant candidates. These results confirmed the highest occurrence of the subtype 3 in transplant candidates, as well as reinforcing the importance of the new investigation of Blastocystis sp. in these patients.