Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.99.2019.tde-23072019-091453
Document
Author
Full name
Mariane Pereira Brito
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Cotrim, Paulo Cesar (President)
Lindoso, José Angelo Lauletta
Reimão, Juliana Quero
Tronco, Cristiana de Melo Trinconi
Title in Portuguese
Análise in vitro do efeito da associação da pentamidina com verapamil, anfotericina B e miltefosina contra linhagens suscetíveis e resistentes de Leishmania (Leishmania) amazonensis
Keywords in Portuguese
Fármacos - Interação
Fármacos - Resistência
Leishmaniose cutânea
Terapia combinada
Abstract in Portuguese
A leishmaniose é uma protozoonose que apresenta diferentes manifestações clínicas, associadas a fatores relacionados ao parasita, a resposta imune do hospedeiro e epidemiologia da doença. Esses fatores podem influenciar no desfecho da doença e na efetividade da terapia antileishmania que até hoje se baseia no uso de fármacos de alto custo, alta toxicidade e que podem causar diversos efeitos colaterais. A pentamidina é um fármaco de segunda escolha no tratamento da leishmaniose utilizada em casos específicos de Leishmaniose Tegumentar nas regiões da América do Sul. Por causa dessas limitações, novos fármacos ou novos regimes terapêuticos vêm se mostrando cada vez mais necessários no tratamento contra as leishmanioses devido ao surgimento de falhas terapêutica e resistência aos fármacos existentes. Linhagens de L. amazonensis resistentes a PMD superexpressoras ou não do gene PRP1 tiveram o fenótipo de resistência revertido após a associação de pentamidina com verapamil. Deste modo, propomos verificar o efeito da associação de pentamidina com verapamil, anfotericina B e miltefosina contra parasitos de L. (L.) amazonensis suscetíveis (La M2269) e resistentes à pentamidina (La PRP1 e La PEN 0,5). O efeito das interações entre a pentamidina e os demais fármacos foi avaliado pelo método modificado de isobolograma e a natureza da interação foi classificada através da análise dos valores de Concentração Inibitória Fracionada (CIF). As associações de pentamidina com o verapamil, anfotericina B e miltefosina contra promastigotas de La M2269 foram classificadas como indiferente a partir da análise dos valores de CIF. Interações indiferentes também foram observadas contra promastigotas de La PRP1 e La PEN 0,5 quando tratadas com as mesmas associações. Macrófagos foram infectados com parasitos de La M2269 e tratados com diferentes concentrações de PMD. Nossos resultados sugerem que altas concentrações de PMD (17,5uM) foram tóxicas contra macrófagos e apresentaram baixa atividade quando utilizada contra amastigotas de La M2269 em até 72 horas de incubação. Observamos que ao prorrogar a incubação para 120 horas, concentrações inferiores a 1uM de PMD reduziram a taxa de infecção para aproximadamente 30%. Já ao analisarmos o efeito das combinações de pentamidina com o verapamil observamos baixa atividades desses fármacos quando combinado, indicando possivelmente uma interação indiferente/ antagônica. A associação de pentamidina com anfotericina B contra amastigotas de La M2269 foi avaliada pelo método de isobolograma e a natureza da interação foi classificada como indiferente por apresentar um valor de CIF = 0,65.
Title in English
In vitro analysis of the effect of the combination of pentamidine with verapamil, amphotericin B and miltefosine against susceptible and resistant strains of Leishmania (Leishmania) amazonensis
Keywords in English
Combined Therapy
Cutaneous leishmaniasis
Drugs - Interaction
Drugs - Resistance
Abstract in English
Leishmaniasis is a protozoan disease that presents different clinical manifestations, associated to factors related to the parasite, the host immune response and the epidemiology of the disease. These factors may influence the outcome of the disease and the effectiveness of antileishmania therapy, which is still based on the use of high-cost, high toxicity drugs that can cause several side effects. Pentamidine is a second-choice drug in the treatment of leishmaniasis used in specific cases of cutaneous leishmaniasis in the South American regions. Because of these limitations, new drugs or new therapeutic regimens are proving increasingly necessary in the treatment of leishmaniasis due to the emergence of therapeutic failures and resistance to existing drugs. L. (L.) amazonensis strains resistant to PMD overexpressors or not of the PRP1 gene had the resistance phenotype reverted after the association of pentamidine with verapamil. Thus, we propose to verify the effect of the association of pentamidine with verapamil, amphotericin B and miltefosine against parasites of L. (L.) amazonensis susceptible (La M2269) and resistant to pentamidine (La PRP1 and La PEN 0,5). The effect of the interactions between pentamidine and other drugs was evaluated by the modified isobologram method and the nature of the interaction was classified through the analysis of the Fractional Inhibitory Concentration (FIC) values. The associations of pentamidine with verapamil, amphotericin B and miltefosine against La M2269 promastigotes were classified as indifferent from the analysis of FIC values. Indifferent interactions were also observed against La PRP1 and La PEN 0.5 promastigotes when treated with the same associations. Macrophages were infected with parasites of La M2269 and treated with different concentrations of PMD. Our results suggest that high concentrations of PMD (17.5uM) were toxic against macrophages and showed low activity when used against La M2269 amastigotes within 72 hours of incubation. We observed that by extending the incubation to 120 hours, concentrations below 1uM PMD reduced the infection rate to approximately 30%. When analyzing the effect of the combinations of the pentamidine and the verapamil we observed low activities of these drugs when combined, possibly indicating an indifferent / antagonistic interaction. The association of pentamidine with amphotericin B against amastigotes of La M2269 was evaluated by the isobologram method and the nature of the interaction was classified as indifferent because it presented a FIC = 0.65.