Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.99.2017.tde-23032017-132706
Document
Author
Full name
Arthur Maia Paiva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Casseb, Jorge Simão do Rosário (President)
Bermúdez, José Ernesto Vidal
Haddad, Simone Kashima
Romano, Camila Malta
Title in Portuguese
Infecção pelo vírus linfotrópico de células T humanas do tipo 1 (HTLV-1) em uma coorte acompanhada em São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Aleitamento materno
Controle de doenças transmissíveis
Doenças sexualmente transmissíveis
Infecções por HTLV-1
Transmissão de doenças
Virologia
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: O virus linfotrópico de células T humanas do tipo 1 (HTLV-1) é endêmico em várias partes do mundo e transmitido primariamente através de relações sexuais ou da mãe para o filho. MÉTODOS: Estes modos de transmissão foram investigados na coorte de pacientes com HTLV-1 acompanhados no Instituto de Infectologia Emílio Ribas de São Paulo comparando-se casais soroconcordantes e sorodiscordantes, para estudo da transmissão sexual, e binômios mãe-filho soroconcordantes e com filho soronegativo para estudo da transmissão vertical. Os dados foram consolidados e depois analisados utilizando o sistema RedCap (Research Electronic Data Capture) e o programa computacional estatístico Stata/IC 13.1. Resultados com valor de p < 0,05 foram considerados estatisticamente significativos. Variáveis com p < 0,2 na análise bivariada foram incluídos na análise multivariada. RESULTADOS: Entre janeiro de 2013 e maio de 2015, de 178 pacientes com HTLV-1 que se declararam casados, 107 (46 homens e 61 mulheres) tinham parceiro testado, resultando em 81 casais (26 homens e 26 mulheres já formavam pares entre si). Foram excluídos aqueles com HIV ou HTLV-2. A taxa de soroconcordância entre casais foi 46,9%. A carga proviral (PVL) de HTLV-1 foi comparada entre 19 casais soroconcordantes e 37 sorodiscordantes, e os casais soroconcordantes apresentaram cargas provirais mais elevadas (p = 0,03). Não houve diferença entre os grupos de acordo com idade, tempo de relacionamento, ter mãe ou irmão com HTLV-1, raça, local de nascimento, escolaridade, história de hemotransfusão, HAM/TSP, ATL ou soropositividade para hepatite C. Na análise multivariada, no entanto, o tempo de relacionamento (> 20 anos) manteve-se independentemente associado com a ocorrência de soroconcordância entre casais (p = 0,031). Por sua vez, no período de junho de 2006 a agosto de 2016 havia 192 mães com infecção pelo HTLV-1, resultando em 499 filhos expostos. Destes, 288 (57,7%) foram testados para HTLV-1, constituindo-se na amostra final para o estudo, juntamente com respectivas 134 mães. Entre os filhos testados, 41 foram positivos para HTLV-1, indicando taxa de transmissão vertical de 14,2%. Sete dos 134 núcleos familiares concentraram 20 (48,8%) do total de 41 filhos soropositivos e cinco apresentavam prole com três ou mais filhos soropositivos para HTLV-1. Estiveram associadas à soropositividade do filho: duração da amamentação >= 12 meses, PVL materna >= 100 cópias/104 PBMC, idade da mãe no parto > 26 anos, raça/etnia asiática, estado civil divorciada, filho com avó soropositiva para HTLV-1, ter irmão com HTLV-1. Na análise multivariada, amamentação >= 12 meses, PVL materna elevada e ter irmão com HTLV-1 mantiveram-se independentemente associados ao desfecho. CONCLUSÕES: Os resultados indicam que o HLTV-1 vem sendo transmitido ativamente na coorte, tanto por via sexual como materno infantil, com agregação familiar de casos e que o risco de transmissão entre casais persiste após décadas (mais de 20 anos) de sorodiscordância. Foi observada associação entre PVL e transmissão do vírus, tanto por via sexual como materno-infantil, mesmo depois de anos após o desfecho. PVL materna elevada e amamentação prolongada estiveram independentemente associados à transmissão vertical, sendo necessários outros estudos avaliando a influência de fatores genéticos.
Title in English
Human T-cell lymphotropic virus type 1 (HTLV-1) infection in a cohort followed up in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Breastfeeding
Disease transmission
HTLV-1
Sexually transmitted diseases
Transmitted disease control
Virology
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Human T-cell lymphotropic virus type 1 (HTLV-1) is transmitted primarily either through sexual intercourse or from mother to child. METHODS: The current study investigated sexual and vertical transmission among individuals diagnosed as HTLV-1-positive who have been followed up at the Institute of Infectious Diseases "Emilio Ribas". In order to study the sexual transmission and mother-to-child transmission, the selected individuals with their respective pairs (couples or mother and son, repectively) were classified into seroconcordant or serodiscordant groups according to serological findings. Data were collected and managed using Research Electronic Data Capture (REDCap) and Stata/IC 13.1 for Windows. p values < 0.05 were considered statistically significant. Variables with p < 0.2 in bivariate analysis were included in multivariate analysis. RESULTS: Between January 2013 and May 2015, 178 HTLV-1-positive patients had spouses, 107 of which (46 men and 61 women) had tested partners, thus forming the initial sample (81 couples). Individuals co-infected with HTLV-2 or human immunodeficiency virus were not included in the analysis. The rate of seroconcordance was 59.8%. The HTLV-1 proviral load was compared between 19 and 37 seroconcordant and serodiscondant couples, respectively, and the concordant couples showed higher proviral loads (p = 0.03). There were no differences between the groups according to age, relationship length, having a mother or sibling with HTLV-1, race, ethnicity, nationality, education, history of blood transfusion, HAM/TSP, ALT, or hepatitis C virus status. In multivariate analysis, relationship time (over 20 years) was shown associated with ocurrence of seroconcordance status (p = 0.031). In turn, between June 2006 and August 2016 there were 192 mothers with HTLV-1 infection, resulting in 499 exposed children. Of these, 288 (57.7%) were tested for HTLV-1, forming the final sample for the study with 134 respective mothers. Among the tested soons, 41 were positive for HTLV-1, indicating vertical transmission rate of 14.2%. Of 41 positive sons for HTLV-1, 40 (48.8%) were clustered in seven of 134 households, and five households had their offspring with three or more sons seropositive for HTLV-1. The following variables were associated with positive son for HTLV-1: breastfeeding duration >= 12 months, maternal PVL >= 100 copies/104 PBMC, mother's age at delivery > 26 years, asian race/ethnicity, divorced marital status, child with grandmother seropositive for HTLV-1, have brother with HTLV-1. In multivariate analysis, breastfeeding >= 12 months, higher maternal proviral load and have brother with HTLV-1 remained independently associated with the outcome. CONCLUSIONS: The results indicate that the HLTV-1 is actively transmitted in the cohort both sexually and vertically, with ocurrence of familial clustering. The sexual transmission risk persists among couples even after decades (over 20 years) of serodiscordance. PVL remained associated with the outcome even several years after the occurrence of the transmission both sexually and vertically. High maternal provirus load and breastfeeding beyond 12 months were independently associated with positive son for HTLV-1, but it is necessary further studies to evaluating the influence of genetic factors on the mother-to-child transmission.