Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.99.2018.tde-22122017-104617
Document
Author
Full name
Stella Noguera Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Lincoln Suesdek (President)
Carvalho, Enéas de
Kirchgatter, Karin
Title in Portuguese
Análise do fator transcricional de meiose grauzone em Culex quinquefasciatus infectado por Wolbachia
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciclo celular
Culicidae
Genética do desenvolvimento
Genética molecular
Meiose
Abstract in Portuguese
Wolbachia pipientis é uma alfa-protobactéria intracelular obrigatória, endossimbionte de artrópodes e nematódeos que é herdada por via materna ao longo das gerações. A presença desta bactéria nos tecidos germinativos pode provocar nos hospedeiros alterações fenotípicas reprodutivas, como partenogênese, feminização genética de machos, morte de machos, incompatibilidade citoplasmática (IC) e alterações de fitness. Alguns mecanismos moleculares dessas alterações baseiam-se na modulação da expressão gênica do hospedeiro, ou seja, a bactéria pode suprimir ou estimular genes de forma a produzir ambiência favorável à manutenção da endossimbiose. Devido a esse potencial manipulador, Wolbachia tem sido testada como "ferramenta" para controle populacional de insetos vetores de patógenos. O mosquito Culex quinquefasciatus, naturalmente infectado por Wolbachia na região Neotropical, é um importante vetor de diversos patógenos que atingem humanos e animais. A presença da bactéria causa IC e altera o fitness no mosquito, mediante alterações temporais na ovogênese, fecundidade e fertilidade reprodutivas. Sabe-se que a presença da Wolbachia altera a expressão do gene grauzone e há fortes indícios de que esta expressão diferencial induza à IC em Cx. quinquefasciatus. Sabe-se também que este gene possui duas cópias parálogas em Cx. quinquefasciatus, porém estudos observaram a relevância de apenas um parálogo como importante regulador dos ciclos celulares da ovogênese e espermatogênese. No entanto, as bases genéticas dos fenótipos IC e "fitness alterado" do modelo Wolbachia-Cx. quinquefasciatus Neotropical ainda permanecem desconhecidas. Objetivamos inicialmente neste modelo quantificar e silenciar a expressão do gene grauzone (ambos parálogos) para suportar a hipótese pré-existente de que a superexpressão deste gene em mosquitos infectados por Wolbachia causa as alterações fenotípicas reprodutivas. Durante o desenvolvimento do projeto houve intercorrências que alteraram o rumo do trabalho: a necessidade de substituição da colônia experimental de mosquitos devido a baixas demográficas e à alta variabilidade intraespecífica do gene grauzone. Frente às intercorrências, formulamos como neo-objetivo a comparação filogenética entre as variantes do gene grauzone. Detectamos também variabilidade em um dos parálogos e concluímos que as cópias parálogas do gene encerram proteínas estruturalmente distintas e talvez funcionalmente distintas no tocante à alteração reprodutiva (IC) causada pela presença da Wolbachia. Foi possível observar que fêmeas infectadas apresentam amplificações de grauzone mais intensas quando comparadas com fêmeas não-infectadas no 4° dia de emergência, corroborando dados da literatura. Em conjunto, esses achados indicam que é promissora a continuidade do estudo do papel de grauzone na IC, mas demonstra também que este gene é mais complexo do que se imaginava, o que demandará maior esforço investigativo. A expectativa de uso futuro de Wolbachia como controlador biológico de mosquitos-vetores poderá se beneficiar de estudos como aqui proposto.
Title in English
Analysis of the transcriptional factor of meiosis grauzone in Culex quinquefasciatus infected by Wolbachia
Keywords in English
Cell cycle
Culicidae
Development genetics
Meiosis
Molecular genetics
Abstract in English
Wolbachia pipientis is an obligate intracellular alpha-protobacterium, endosymbiont of arthropods and nematodes, which is inherited through maternal route over generations. The presence of this bacterium in germinative tissues can cause reproductive phenotypic alterations in the hosts, such as parthenogenesis, genetic feminization of males, death of males, cytoplasmic incompatibility (CI) and fitness changes. Some molecular mechanisms of these alterations are based on the modulation of gene expression of the host, that is, the bacterium can suppress or stimulate genes in order to produce favorable environment for the maintenance of the endosymbiosis. Due to this potential manipulator, Wolbachia has been tested as a "tool" for population control of pathogen vector insects. The mosquito Culex quinquefasciatus, naturally infected by Wolbachia in the Neotropical region, is an important vector of several pathogens that affect humans and animals. The presence of the bacteria causes CI and changes the fitness in the mosquito, through temporal changes in ovogenesis, reproductive fertility and fertility. The presence of Wolbachia is known to alter the expression of the grauzone gene and there are strong indications that this differential expression induces the CI in Cx. quinquefasciatus. It is known that this gene occurs with two paralogs copies in Cx. quinquefasciatus, but studies have observed the relevance of only one paralog as important regulator of oogenesis and spermatogenesis cell cycles. However, the genetic basis of the phenotypes "changed fitness" and CI of Wolbachia-Cx quinquefasciatus Neotropical model remain unknown. We initially aimed at quantifying and knockdown of grauzone gene (both paralogs) to support the preexisting hypothesis that overexpression of this gene in Wolbachia-infected mosquitoes causes reproductive phenotypic changes. During the development of the project there were intercurrences that altered the course of work: the need to replace mosquito populations due to demographic lows and the high intraspecific variability of grauzone gene. In view of the intercurrences we formulated the neo-objective phylogenetic comparison between the variants of the grauzone gene. We also detected variability in one of the paralogs and concluded that the paralogs copies of the gene contain structurally distinct and perhaps functionally distinct proteins with respect to the reproductive alteration (CI) caused by the presence of Wolbachia. It was possible to observe that infected females show more intense grauzone amplifications when compared to uninfected females on the 4th day of emergence, corroborating data from the literature. Taken together, these findings indicate that the continuity of the study of the role of grauzone in CI is promising, but also demonstrates that this gene is more complex than previously thought, which will require more investigative effort. The expectation of future use of Wolbachia as a biological control of mosquito-vectors may benefit from studies as proposed here.