Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.99.2013.tde-21022014-105246
Document
Author
Full name
Wilson Domingues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Okay, Thelma Suely (President)
Maciel, Gustavo Arantes Rosa
Oliveira, Léa Campos de
Title in Portuguese
Polimorfismos genéticos de citocinas em indivíduos de área endêmica da Amazônia Legal brasileira com as formas sintomática e assintomática de malária
Keywords in Portuguese
Citocinas
Enzimas de restrição
Malária
Parasitemia
Polimorfismo génetico
Reação em Cadeia por Polimerase
Abstract in Portuguese
Dentre todas as doenças infecciosas, a malária é a que exerce maior impacto sobre a mortalidade, sobretudo a infantil, em áreas endêmicas. O fato de apenas uma pequena porcentagem de indivíduos que vivem em áreas endêmicas desenvolverem complicações sugere que fatores genéticos do hospedeiro possam exercer papel fundamental. A identificação de polimorfismos genéticos de nucleotídeo único (SNP), associados à suscetibilidade ou proteção contra as formas sintomáticas de malária poderia auxiliar na elaboração de estratégias vacinais. O presente estudo teve como objetivo determinar a frequência de polimorfismos de citocinas pró e anti-inflamatórias em indivíduos moradores de uma área endêmica da Amazônia Legal brasileira. Foram investigados cinco SNP em cinco citocinas: IL-6 (-174) e IL-12p40 (+1188), IL-4 (+33), IL-10 (-3575), TGF?1 (+869) por meio de PCR-RFLP. Foram realizadas comparações entre as frequências genotípicas e alélicas desses SNP em dois grupos de indivíduos, com malária sintomática e assintomática e verificada a existência de associação entre os SNP de citocinas e os níveis de parasitemia. Foram recrutados 104 indivíduos com malária sintomática, porém não complicada, e 37 indivíduos assintomáticos que permaneceram desta forma por um período mínimo de 60 dias. As amostras de sangue foram colhidas em 1995 e 1996, época em que a transmissão de malária na região era perene. O diagnóstico laboratorial de malária foi realizado pelo teste da gota espessa e/ou semi-nested PCR. O teste do x2 foi aplicado para a comparação entre os grupos. A frequência do genótipo TT (selvagem) na posição -3575 foi maior no grupo AS em relação ao grupo MS [?2=3,716; p=0,0269; OR=0,4249, pc=0,0424]. Também houve diferenças quando comparamos o genótipo TT em relação aos genótipos AA e AT agrupados [?2=3,747; p=0,0264; OR=0,4053; pc=0,0264]. Na análise por alelo, a frequência do alelo T também foi maior no grupo AS em relação ao MS [?2=4,506; p=0,0169; OR=0,4570; pc= 0,0250]. Na análise da parasitemia os indivíduos foram divididos em dois grupos: parasitemia não detectável (ND), n=80, ou detectável, n=61. Foram encontradas diferenças estatisticamente significantes apenas em relação ao polimorfismo IL-12p40 +1188 com 36 indivíduos no grupo ND (45%) e 18 no grupo com parasitemias detectáveis (29,50%) [?2=4,725; p=0,0149; OR=2,235; pc= 0,0232]. Ademais, quando os sujeitos de pesquisa com genótipo AA (selvagem) foram comparados aos indivíduos com genótipo AC e CC nos dois grupos, mais uma vez foram encontradas diferenças estatisticamente significantes [?2=3,515; p=0,0304; OR=1,955; pc= 0,0446]. Em relação aos cinco SNP investigados, todas as distribuições genotípicas estavam de acordo com o equilíbrio de Hardy-Weinberg. Concluindo, as cinco PCR-RFLP para a detecção de polimorfismos da IL6 (-174), IL12p40 (+1188), IL4 (+33), IL10 (-3575) e TGF?1 (+869) foram padronizadas com sucesso. Apenas para o polimorfismo da IL10 - 3575 T->A foram encontradas frequências mais elevadas do alelo selvagem T e dos genótipos TT e TA nos indivíduos assintomáticos em relação aos sintomáticos, sugerindo um possível papel protetor do alelo selvagem. Em relação ao polimorfismo da IL-12p40 +1188, foi observada frequência mais elevada do genótipo selvagem AA entre indivíduos com parasitemia indetectável pela gota espessa.
Title in English
Cytokine gene polymorphisms in subjects from an endemic area of the Brazilian Amazon with symptomatic and asymptomatic forms of malaria
Keywords in English
Cytokines
Genetic polymorphism
Malaria
Parasitemia
Polymerase Chain Reaction
Restriction enzymes
Abstract in English
Among all infectious diseases, malaria is the one that exerts greater impact on mortality, especially among children in endemic areas. The fact that only a small percentage of individuals living in endemic areas develop complications suggests that host genetic factors may play a fundamental role. The identification of genetic polymorphisms associated with increased susceptibility or protection against symptomatic forms of malaria could help to develop vaccine strategies. This study aimed to determine the frequency of genetic polymorphisms of pro-inflammatory and anti-inflammatory cytokines in subjects living in an endemic area of the Brazilian Legal Amazon. Five polymorphisms of IL-6 (-174), IL-12p40 (+1188), IL-4 (+33), IL-10 (-3575) and TGF-?1 (+869) were investigated by PCR-RFLP. Genotypic and allelic frequencies of these polymorphisms were compared in two groups of individuals, with symptomatic and asymptomatic malaria. We also verified the existence of any association between cytokine polymorphisms and parasitemia levels. We recruited 104 subjects with uncomplicated symptomatic malaria (MS), and 37 asymptomatic ones (AS) who remained this way for a minimum of 60 days. Blood samples were collected in 1995 and 1996, a time when malaria transmission was perennial in this region. Laboratory diagnosis of malaria was assessed by the ck blood smear and/or by a semi-nested PCR. The x2 test was applied for comparison between groups. The frequency of the wild type genotype TT at the IL- 10 -3575 SNP was higher in the AS group compared to MS [?2= 3.716, p = 0.0269, OR = 0.4249, pc = 0.0424]. This difference was also significant when the TT genotype was compared to the AA and AT genotypes grouped [?2= 3.747, p = 0.0264, OR = 0.4053, pc = 0.0264]. Analyzing by allele, the frequency of the T allele was also higher in the AS group compared to MS [?2= 4.506, p = 0.0169, OR = 0.4570, pc = 0.0250]. Studied subjects were redistributed in two groups according to the parasitemia determined by the thick blood smear: non detectable (ND), n = 80, or detectable, n = 61. Concerning the IL-12p40 +1188 polymorphism, we found 36 individuals with genotype AA in the ND group (45%) and 18 in the detectable one (29.50%) [?2=4,725, p=0.0149, OR=2.235, pc=0.0232]. Furthermore, when the analysis compared the genotype AA with AC and CC together in both parasitemia groups, once again statistically significant differences were found [?2=3,515, p=0.0304; OR=1.955, pc =0.0446]. Regarding the five polymorphisms, all genotype distributions were in agreement with the Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium. In conclusion, the five PCR-RFLP for the detection of IL-6 (-174), IL-12p40 (+1188), IL-4 (+33), IL- 10 (-3575) and TGF-?1 (+869) were successfully standardized. Only for IL-10 -3575 T->A higher frequencies of the wild type T allele and also of the genotypes TT and TA were found in asymptomatic individuals with respect to the symptomatic ones, suggesting a possible protective role of the wild-type allele. Regarding the IL-12p40 +1188, a higher frequency of the wild type genotype AA was found among individuals with undetectable parasitemia by the thick blood smear.