Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.99.2019.tde-18122018-085156
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Gustavo Sponton Campaña Inojosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Luna, Expedito José de Albuquerque (President)
Pantuffi, Claudia Martins
Andrade Junior, Heitor Franco de
Dias, Celia Maria de Moraes
Ribeiro, Helena
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação das estratégias de prevenção e controle de surtos em navios de cruzeiro na costa brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle de doenças transmissíveis
Doença relacionada a viagens
Medicina de viagem
Navio de passageiros
Prevenção de doenças
Saneamento
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa realizada aproxima as informações técnicas utilizadas pela ANVISA, sintoniza os turistas, os gestores das empresas e faz uma análise dos dados apresentados pelas instituições. Foram analisadas as questões relacionadas à saúde dos passageiros e acompanhantes depois de sua viagem e em sua escolha de um futuro cruzeiro, por consequência se os cruzeiristas tiveram algum problema em sua saúde e como isto foi conduzido; e se o atendimento médico será importante na sua futura escolha.A metodologia adotada foi uma revisão bibliográfica da literatura científica, em seguida um inquérito com objetivo de apresentar a avaliação das questões relacionadas à saúde dos tripulantes e se o atendimento médico será importante em sua nova escolha. Foram realizadas três perguntas abertas abordando os principais problemas de saúde durante o passeio e os riscos saúde percebidos durante à realização do roteiro.Como resultados da revisão bibliográfica obtivemos: a importância dessa atividade econômica; a necessidade de melhorar a infraestrutura portuária; a possibilidade e propagação de doenças pela água de lastro; o uso de um sistema de gestão preventiva dos riscos; atualização do controle de imunização e avaliação médica de todos os tripulantes. O inquérito demonstrou que 88,3% consideram a importância das condições sanitárias do navio em uma futura viagem, entretanto, 84,3% desconheceram a classificação do risco sanitário dos navios.As informações das questões de saúde serão decisivas na escolha de um navio de cruzeiro, com elas podemos promover a saúde dos viajantes, melhorar a satisfação do cruzeirista e gerar crescimento econômico.
Title in English
Evaluation of strategies for the prevention and control of outbreaks on cruise ships in the brazilian coast
Keywords in English
Control of communicable diseases
Passenger ship
Prevention of diseases
Sanitation
Travel medicine
Travel-related disease
Abstract in English
The study approaches the technical information used by ANVISA, tune to the tourists, the managers of companies and makes an analysis of the data submitted by the institutions. Were analyzed issues related to the health of passengers and companions after their trip and their choice of a future cruise, by achievement if the cruise travelers have had some health problem and how it was conducted; And if the health care will be important in their future choices.The adopted methodology was a bibliographical review of the scientific literature, then a survey with the objective of presenting the assessment of issues related to the health of the crew and if heath care is important in their new choice. Were held three open-ended questions addressing the major health problems during the tour and the perceived health risks during the implementation of the itinerary.As results of the literature review we obtained: the importance of this economic activity; the need to improve port infrastructure; the possibility and spread of disease by ballast water; the use of a preventive risk management system; updating the immunization and control medical assessment of all crew members. The investigation showed that 88.3% consider the importance of the health conditions of the ship in a future trip, however, 84.3% did not know the health risk classification of vessels. The information on health issues will be decisive in the choice of a cruise ship, with it we can promote the health of travelers, improve the traveler satisfaction and generate economic growth.