Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.99.2020.tde-18022020-111456
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Elen Costa da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Lindoso, José Angelo Lauletta (President)
Coelho, Adriano Cappellazzo
Chioccola, Vera Lucia Pereira
Gomes, Claudia Maria de Castro
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do perfil genotípico de Leishmania (L.) infantum em pacientes com diagnóstico de Leishmaniose Visceral e sua possível correlação com origem geográfica e coinfecção com HIV
Keywords in Portuguese
Biologia molecular
HIV
Leishmania Infantum
Leishmaniose visceral
Protozoologia
Sequenciamento genético
Abstract in Portuguese
No Brasil, a leishmaniose visceral (LV) é causada pela L (L.) infantum e tem-se observado nas últimas décadas, uma mudança no seu perfil epidemiológico, deixando de ser uma doença de ocorrência exclusivamente rural e avançando para áreas urbanas. Com a modificação das áreas afetadas pela LV, observou-se também um aumento na prevalência da coinfecção LV/HIV, decorrente principalmente da interposição de áreas de transmissão de ambas as doenças. Além desse fator, um outro ponto relevante que se tem observado, é o aumento da letalidade por LV, associada ou não à coinfecção com HIV. Dados da literatura disponíveis sobre pacientes LV/HIV, da região Mediterrânea da Europa, em que alguns autores demonstram genótipos de L. infantum ocorrendo em regiões geográficas isoladas, porém, sem correlação direta entre o genótipo encontrado e a forma clínica ou coinfecção com HIV. Diversas lacunas no conhecimento do perfil genotípico do parasito, em relação à coinfecção com HIV e área geográfica, podem ser observadas principalmente no Brasil, onde a epidemiologia molecular da leishmaniose visceral ainda não está bem estabelecida. Não se conhece a ocorrência de diferentes genótipos de L. infantum em pacientes com LV ativa, sua relação com a distribuição geográfica e seu comportamento frente às comorbidades como o HIV. No presente trabalho, foi analisado se há ocorrência de diferentes genótipos de L. infantum em pacientes com LV e com LV/HIV provenientes de diferentes áreas geográficas do Brasil, sendo duas regiões de introdução antiga (Montes Claros-MG e Natal-RN) e uma região de introdução mais recente (São Paulo). Utilizando os dados obtidos na PCR - RFLP foram construídos dendrogramas que demonstraram a ocorrência de diferentes genótipos circulando no país, também foi possível observar correlação entre a região de procedência e o genótipo identificado. Nas análises do sequenciamento, foram encontradas mutações características de cada região, sobrepondo somente uma delas presente em 62% das amostras de MG e em 27% das amostras de SP. A presença da coinfecção não interferiu na distribuição das variações genotípicas assim como na ocorrência das mutações.
Title in English
Evaluation of genotypic profile of Leishmania (L.) infantum in patients diagnosed with visceral leishmaniasis and the possible correlaction with geographic origin and HIV coinfection
Keywords in English
Genetic sequencing
HIV
Leishmania infantum
Molecular biology
Protozoology
Visceral leishmaniasis
Abstract in English
In Brazil, visceral leishmaniasis (VL) is caused by L (L.) infantum and has been observed in the last decades, a change in its epidemiological profile, from being an exclusively rural disease and advancing to urban areas. With the modification of the areas affected by VL, there was also an increase in the prevalence of VL / HIV coinfection, mainly due to the overlap of transmission areas of both diseases. In addition to this factor, another relevant point that has been observed is the increase in VL lethality, associated or not with HIV coinfection. Available literature data in VL / HIV coinfected patients, are from the Mediterranean region of Europe, where some authors demonstrate L. infantum genotypes occurring in isolated geographical regions, but without direct correlation between the genotype found and the clinical form or coinfection withHIV. Several gaps in the knowledge of the genotypic profile of the parasite in relation to HIV coinfection and geographical area can be observed mainly in Brazil, where the molecular epidemiology of VL is still not well established. The occurrence of different genotypes of L. infantum in patients with active VL is not known, its relation with the geographical distribution and its behavior towards the comorbidities like HIV. In the present work, we analyzed the occurrence of different L. infantum genotypes in VL/HIV patients from different geographic areas of Brazil, two older introduction regions (Montes Claros-MG and Natal-RN) and one more recent introduction region (São Paulo). Using the data obtained in RFLP - PCR, dendrograms were constructed wich demonstrated the occurrence of different genotypes circulating in the country. It was also possible to observe a correlation between the region of origin and the identified genotype. In the sequencing analyzes, characteristic mutations of each region were found, overlapping only one of them, present in 62% of the MG samples and 27% of the SP samples. The presence of coinfection did not interfere in the distribution of genotypic variations as well as in the occurrence of mutations.