Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.98.2020.tde-27072020-142426
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Gomes de Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Ibraim Masciarelli Francisco (President)
Drager, Luciano Ferreira
Moreira, Dalmo Antonio Ribeiro
Szarf, Gilberto
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de realce tardio atrial pela ressonância magnética cardíaca em pacientes com síndrome da apneia obstrutiva do sono
Keywords in Portuguese
Apneia Obstrutiva do Sono
Fibrilação Atrial
Ressonância Magnética
Síndromes da Apneia do Sono
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A fibrilação atrial (FA) é um problema crescente de saúde pública em especial pela sua associação com fenômenos tromboembólicos. Dentre seus fatores de risco a síndrome da apneia obstrutiva do sono (AOS) tem tido sua incidência aumentada e é frequentemente subdiagnosticada. A AOS aumenta o risco de FA por mecanismos não totalmente conhecidos, mas é possível que leve a remodelamento e à alteração estrutural dos átrios. A ressonância magnética cardíaca (RMC), além de avaliar a morfologia do coração, permite a identificação de áreas de fibrose, inclusive no átrio, por meio da técnica do realce tardio (RT) e poderia identificar casos de AOS com potencial instabilidade atrial. Objetivo: Avaliar a relação do RT pela RMC em pacientes com fibrilação atrial, com AOS. Métodos: Selecionamos 81 pacientes que foram divididos em quatro: Grupo 1: 20 pacientes com AOS sem FA, Grupo 2: 20 pacientes com AOS e FA, Grupo 3: 21 pacientes apenas com fibrilação atrial, sem AOS e Grupo 4: 20 indivíduos saudáveis, sem comorbidades associadas. Todos foram submetidos à RMC para avaliação morfofuncional e pesquisa de RT. Resultados: A média de idade era 57,1 ±10,59 anos. As variáveis clínicas, como hipertensão arterial (p= 0,24) e Diabetes Mellitus (p = 0,20) não foram preditores de FA em pacientes com AOS. Dos 40 casos com AOS, 18, 45% apresentavam distúrbio obstrutivo grave e neste subgrupo a FA se mostrou mais prevalente. A fração de ejeção do ventrículo esquerdo média foi de 62,9 % (± 7,46) e ela não diferia entre os grupos (p=0,2). Pacientes com FA e AOS tinham átrio esquerdo significativamente maiores (p<0,001). Casos de AOS com FA apresentaram significativamente mais RT atrial (95% vs. 30%, p<0,001), sendo um preditor independente na análise multivariável. Conclusão: O RT atrial associa-se independentemente com a presença de FA em portadores de AOS que também apresentam maiores dimensões atriais. Estes elementos podem auxiliar na identificação de casos de maior risco para o desenvolvimento de FA em portadores de AOS na prática clínica.
Title in English
Evaluation of late atrial enhancement by cardiac magnetic resonance imaging in patients with obstructive sleep apnea syndrome
Keywords in English
Atrial Fibrillation
Magnetic Resonance
Obstructive Sleep Apnea
Sleep Apnea Syndromes
Abstract in English
Introduction: Atrial fibrillation (AF) is a growing public health problem especially due to its association with thromboembolic phenomena. Among its risk factors, obstructive sleep apnea syndrome (OSA) has increased in incidence and is often underdiagnosed. OSA increases the risk of AF by mechanisms not fully known, but it may lead to remodeling and structural alteration of the atria. Cardiac magnetic resonance (CMR), in addition to assessing heart morphology, allows the identification of areas of fibrosis, including the atrium, by the late gadolinium enhancement technique (LGE) and could identify cases of OSA with potential atrial instability. Objective: To evaluate the relationship of LGE atrial by CMR in patients with atrial fibrillation with OSA. Methods: We selected 81 patients who were divided into four groups: Group 1: 20 OSA patients without AF, Group 2: 20 OSA and AF patients, Group 3: 21 patients with only atrial fibrillation without OSA and Group 4: 20 healthy patients without associated comorbidities. All underwent CMR for morphofunctional evaluation and LGE research. Results: The average age was 57.1±10.59 years. Clinical variables such as hypertension (p = 0.24) and Diabetes Mellitus (p = 0.20) were not predictors of AF in OSA patients. Of the 40 cases with OSA, 18, 45% had severe obstructive disorder, and in this group AF was more prevalent. The mean left ventricular ejection fraction was 62.9% (±7.46) and it did not differ between groups (p = 0.2). Patients with AF and OSA had significantly larger left atria (p <0.001). Cases of OSA with AF showed significantly more atrial LGE (95% vs. 30%, p <0.001), being an independent predictor in multivariate analysis. Conclusion: Atrial LGE is independently associated with the presence of AF in patients with OSA who also have larger atrial dimensions. These elements may help to identify cases of higher risk for developing AF in OSA patients in clinical practice.