Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.98.2016.tde-26042016-095157
Document
Author
Full name
Patrick Bastos Metzger
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Rossi, Fabio Henrique (President)
Amorim, Jorge Eduardo de
Campos Junior, Walter
Izukawa, Nilo Mitsuru
Title in Portuguese
Ultrassonografia vascular comparada à intravascular no diagnóstico das obstruções venosas ilíacas em portadores de insuficiência venosa crônica
Keywords in Portuguese
Síndrome de Cokett
Síndrome de May-Thuner
Ultrassonografia intravascular
Ultrassonografia vascular
Veia ilíaca
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O tratamento da Insuficiência Venosa Crônica (IVC) é baseado na correção dos refluxos e obstruções ao fluxo sanguíneo venoso. A detecção, a gravidade e o tratamento dessas obstruções venosas, responsáveis pelos sinais e sintomas da IVC, têm sido recentemente estudados e melhor compreendidos. Estes estudos não definem qual o grau de obstrução significativa nem os critérios ultrassonográficos para sua detecção. O objetivo deste estudo foi determinar critérios ultrassonográficos para o diagnóstico das obstruções venosas ilíacas, avaliando a concordância deste método com o ultrassom intravascular (UI) em pacientes portadores de IVC avançada. Métodos: Foram avaliados 15 pacientes (30 membros; 49,4 ± 10,7 anos; 1 homem) com IVC inicial (Classificação Clínica-Etiológica-Anatômica-Physiopatológica - CEAP C1-2) no grupo I (GI) e 51 pacientes (102 membros; 50,53 ± 14,5 anos; 6 homens) com IVC avançada (CEAP C3-6) no grupo II (GII) pareados por sexo, idade e etnia. Todos pacientes foram submetidos à entrevista clínica e à ultrassonografia vascular com Doppler (UV-D), sendo obtidas as medidas de fasicidade de fluxo, os índices de fluxo e velocidades venosas femorais, e as relações de velocidade e de diâmetro da obstrução ilíaca. Foi analisado o escore de refluxo multisegmentar. Os indivíduos do GI foram avaliados por 3 examinadores independentes. Os pacientes do GII foram submetidos ao UI, sendo obtidos a área dos segmentos venosos comprometidos e comparados com os resultados obtidos pelo UV-D, agrupados em 3 categorias: obstruções < 50%; obstruções entre 50-79% e obstruções >= 80%. Resultados: A classe de severidade clinica CEAP predominante no GI foi C1 em 24/30 (80%) membros, e C3 em 54/102 (52,9%) membros no GII. O refluxo foi severo (escore de refluxo multisegmentar >= 3) em 3/30 (10%) membros no grupo I, e em 45/102 (44,1%) membros no grupo II (p<0,001). Houve uma concordância moderadamente elevada entre o UV-D e o UI, quando agrupadas em 3 categorias (K=0,598; p<0,001), e uma concordância elevada quando agrupadas em 2 categorias (obstruções <50% e >= 50%) (K= 0,784; p<0,001). Os melhores pontos de corte e sua correlação com o UI foram: índice de velocidade (0,9; r=-0,634; p<0,001); índice de fluxo (0,7; r=-0,623; p<0,001); relação de obstrução (0,5; r=0,750; p<0,001); relação de velocidade (2,5; r= 0,790; p<0,001); A ausência de fasicidade de fluxo esteve presente em 88,2% dos pacientes com obstrução >=80% ao UV-D. Foi construído um algoritmo ultrassonográfico vascular, utilizando as medidas e os pontos de corte descritos obtendo-se uma acurácia de 79,6% para 3 categorias (K=0,655; p<0,001) e de 86,7% para 2 categorias (k=0,730; p<0,001). Conclusões: O UV-D apresentou uma concordância elevada com o UI na detecção de obstruções >= 50%. A relação de velocidade na obstrução >= 2,5 é o melhor critério para detecção de obstruções venosas significativas em veias ilíacas.
Title in English
Vascular ultrasound compared to intravascular in the diagnosis of iliac venous obstruction in chronic venous insufficiency carriers
Keywords in English
Cokett Syndrome
Iliac vein
Intravascular ultrasound
May-Thuner Syndrome
Vascular ultrasound
Abstract in English
Introduction: The treatment of Chronic Venous Insufficiency (CVI) is based on correction of reflux and obstruction of venous blood flow. The detection, severity and treatment of venous obstructions, responsible for signs and symptoms of CVI have been recently studied and better understood. These studies did not define the degree of significant obstruction or the sonographic criteria for its detection. The purpose of this study was to determine the sonographic criteria for diagnosis of iliac venous outflow obstruction by assessing the correlation of this method with intravascular ultrasound (IVUS) in patients with advanced chronic venous insufficiency (CVI). Methods: The evaluation included 15 patients (30 limbs, age 49.4 ± 10.7 years; 1 man) with initial CVI symptoms (Clinical-Etiology-Anatomy-Pathophysiology classification - CEAP C1-2) in group I (GI) and 51 patients (102 limbs, 50.53 ± 14.5 years, 6 men) with advanced CVI symptoms (CEAP C3-6) in group II (GII). Patients from both groups were matched by gender, age and ethnicity. All patients underwent a clinic interviews and Duplex Ultrasound (DU), measuring the flow phasicity, the femoral volume flows and velocities, and the velocities and obstructions ratios in the iliac vein. The Reflux Multisegment Score were analyzed. Three independent observers evaluated individuals in GI. GII patients were submitted to IVUS, in which the area of the impaired venous segments was obtained and compared to the DU results, and then grouped into 3 categories: obstructions < 50%; obstructions between 50 and 79% and obstructions >= 80%. Results: The predominant clinical severity CEAP class was C1 in 24/30 (80%) limbs in GI and C3 in 54/102 (52.9%) limbs in GII. Reflux was severe (reflux multisegment score >= 3) in 3/30 (10%) limbs in GI and 45/102 (44.1%) limbs in GII (p<0.001). There was a moderately high agreement between DU and IVUS findings when grouped into 3 categories (k= 0.598; p<0.001), and high agreement when grouped into 2 categories (obstructions <50% and >= 50%) (k=0.784; p<0.001). The best cut-off points and their correlation with IVUS were 0.9 for the velocity index (r =-0.634; p< 0.001); 0.7 for the flow index (r=-0.623; p<0.001); 0.5 for the obstruction ratio (r=0.750; p<0.001), and 2.5 for the velocity ratio (r=0.790; p<0.001). Absence of flow phasicity was observed in 62.5% of patients with obstructions >= 80%. An ultrasound algorithm was created using the measures and the described cut-off points with accuracy of 86.7% for detecting significant obstructions (>= 50%) with high agreement (k=0.73; p< 0.001). Conclusions: DU presented high agreement with IVUS for detection of obstructions >= 50%. The velocity ratio in obstructions >= 2.5 is the best criteria for detection of significant venous outflow obstructions in iliac veins.