Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.98.2011.tde-19092011-080932
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Bernardes de Figueiredo Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Piegas, Leopoldo Soares (President)
Bertolami, Marcelo Chiara
Cesar, Luiz Antonio Machado
Tambascia, Marcos Antonio
Timerman, Ari
Title in Portuguese
Adiponectina, perfil metabólico e risco cardiovascular em pacientes com síndromes coronarianas agudas
Keywords in Portuguese
Adiponectina
Leptina
Risco cardiovascular
Síndrome metábolica
Síndromes coronarianas agudas
Abstract in Portuguese
O tecido adiposo é considerado não somente uma fonte de energia estocável, mas principalmente um órgão endócrino que secreta várias citoquinas, as quais podem contribuir para o desenvolvimento de doenças relacionadas à obesidade, incluindo o diabetes mellitus e a doença vascular aterosclerótica. Dentre esse pool de moléculas, a adiponectina (Arcp30, AdipoQ, apM1, ou GBP28), uma nova proteína semelhante ao colágeno, foi descoberta como uma citoquina específica do adipócito. Neste estudo, realizamos a determinação dos níveis séricos da adiponectina em uma amostra de pacientes hospitalizados com SCA e, posteriormente, avaliamos a associação com os eventos cardiovasculares no seguimento clínico. Método: avaliamos 114 pacientes com SCA de ambos os sexos neste estudo de corte transversa com seguimento clínico mediano de 18 meses. Realizamos análise de regressão multivariada de Cox para identificar associação independente entre adiponectina e o risco subsequente de óbito CV, IAM não-fatal, AVE não-fatal, e rehospitalização com revascularização. Também comparamos os diversos biomarcadores metabólicos, inflamatórios, de coagulação e de necrose miocárdica por quartis de adiponectina. Resultados: Adiponectina não correlacionou-se de modo independente com o risco CV, tanto na análise univariada quanto nos modelos de Cox. Das variáveis metabólicas, a única com valor preditivo para os desfechos primário e co-primário foi a glicemia de jejum, com OR ajustado=1,06 (IC95% 1,01-1,11), p=0,016, e OR ajustado=1,10 (IC95% 1,03-1,17), p=0,003, ambos para incrementos de 10 na glicemia de jejum. Conclusões: Adiponectina não se mostrou variável independente de risco cardiovascular nesta amostra de pacientes com SCA. A glicemia de jejum foi a única variável metabólica com valor preditivo independente para os desfechos cardiovasculares.
Title in English
Adiponectin, metabolic profile and cardiovascular risk in patients with acute coronary syndromes
Keywords in English
Acute coronary syndrome
Adiponectin
Cardiovascular risk
Leptin
Metabolic syndrome
Abstract in English
Background: The adipose tissue is considered not only an energy resource stock, but mainly an endocrine organ that secretes several cytokines, which may contribute to the development of diseases related to obesity, including diabetes mellitus and the atherosclerotic vascular diseases. Within this pool of molecules, adiponectin (Arcp30, AdipoQ, apM1, or GBP28), a novel protein similar to collagen, was discovered as an adipocyte-specific cytokine. In this study, we determined the serum levels of adiponectin in a sample of patients hospitalized with acute coronary syndromes (ACS), and subsequently we evaluated the association with the cardiovascular events during the follow-up phase. Methods: we evaluated 114 patients with ACS of both genders in this cross-sectional study with a median follow-up of 18 months. We performed a proportional multiple regression analysis of Cox to identify independent association between adiponectina and risk of cardiovascular death, non-fatal acute MI, non-fatal CVA, and rehospitalization requiring revascularization. We also compared the various biomarkers of metabolism, inflammation, coagulation, and of myocardial necrosis divided by quartiles of adiponectin. Results: Adiponectin did not correlate independently with CV risk, either on univariate analysis or on the multiple regression models of Cox. Among the metabolic biomarkers, the only variable with predictive value for the primary and co-primary endpoints was fasting glucose, with an adjusted OR=1,06 (95%CI 1,01-1,11), p=0,016, and adjusted OR=1,10 (95%CI 1,03-1,17), p=0,003, both for increments of 10. Conclusions: Adiponectin was not an independent risk factor for cardiovascular risk in this sample of ACS patients. Fasting glucose was the only metabolic biomarker with a significant and independent predictive value for cardiovascular outcomes.