Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.98.2014.tde-16032015-091641
Document
Author
Full name
Silvia Judith Fortunato de Cano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa, José Eduardo Moraes Rego (President)
Campos Filho, Orlando
Fragata Filho, Abílio Augusto
Salemi, Vera Maria Cury
Title in Portuguese
Pacientes com cardiomiopatia hipertrófica obstrutiva tratados com redução septal percutânea. Análise da evolução tardia
Keywords in Portuguese
Cardiomiopatia Hipertrófica
Intervenção percutânea
Obstrução de via de saída do ventrículo esquerdo
Técnica de redução septal por álcool
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O tratamento alternativo de Redução septal percutânea (RSP) em pacientes com cardiomiopatia hipertrófica obstrutiva é relativamente novo e há poucos trabalhos publicados sobre a evolução tardia. Objetivos: Avaliar nos pacientes com cardiomiopatia hipertrófica obstrutiva sintomáticos e refratários ao tratamento clínico, tratados com RSP, a sobrevida cardíaca e global, qualidade de vida, eventos maiores e as alterações encontradas no eletrocardiograma (ECG), ecocardiograma(ECO) e Holter 24h antes e na evolução tardia de até 15 anos. Método: Foram incluídos pacientes consecutivos que realizaram RSP no Instituto Dante Pazzanese de Cardiologia e no Hospital do Coração de Outubro de 1998 até junho de 2013. Todos os pacientes realizaram exame clínico, ECG e ECO, e a maioria Holter 24h e responderam o questionário DASI antes e pós-RSP. Os dados qualitativos foram descritos em frequências absolutas e relativas e os quantitativos resumidos em médias ± desvios padrão. Para as variáveis quantitativas foram utilizados modelos ANOVA com medidas repetidas, seguidos pelo método de comparações múltiplas de Bonferroni. O nível de significância de 0,05 foi aceito. Resultados: Dos 56 pacientes incluidos, 28 (50%) eram homens, a idade média foi 53,2 ±15,5 anos sendo 2 crianças e 11 (19,6%) tinham coronariopatia. A maioria estava em classe funcional III-IV, o gradiente médio basal por ECO foi 92,8 ± 3,3 mmHg, a espessura do septo 23,9 ± 0,6 e 62,5% tinha insuficiência mitral (IM) moderada. Durante a internação 1 (1,7%)paciente implantou marcapasso. Durante o seguimento de 7,4 ± 4 anos ocorreram 3 implantes de CDI, 2 por prevenção secundaria e 1 marcapasso, 1 nova RSP, 3 cirurgias de miectomias e houve 7 (12,5%) óbitos, apenas 2 de causa cardíaca. O tempo médio de sobrevida, estimado pelo método de Kaplan Meier foi de 13,3 anos (IC95% 12,2 a 14,5 anos), com expectativa de sobrevida de 96,4% em 1 ano, 87,7% em 5 anos e 81,0% a os 12 anos pós-RSP. Houve melhora significativa na qualidade de vida pelo questionário DASI e na classe funcional da NYHA que passou de 3,6 ± 0,5 para 1,2 ± 0,5 no pós-RSP. Na última avaliação do ECO o gradiente 9,37 ± 6,7 mmHg, o septo 12,87 ± 0,98 mm e a IM foi discreta em 90% todos com p < 0,001. Das variáveis analisadas somente o gradiente no estresse, p=0,039 e a massa p=0,024 foram associados a pior prognóstico. Conclusões: A redução septal percutânea mostrou, na evolução tardia com 100% de seguimento, ser uma técnica segura, eficaz em manter os benefícios tardiamente com baixa mortalidade, oferecendo melhora significativa da classe funcional e da qualidade de vida para os pacientes.
Title in English
Patients with hypertrophic obstructive cardiomyopathy treated with percutaneous septal reduction. Analysis of late outcome
Keywords in English
Alcohol septal reduction
Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy
Left ventricle outflow tract obstruction
Percutaneous intervention
Abstract in English
Introduction: Percutaneous septal Reduction (PSR) is a relatively new alternative treatment in patients with obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy and there are few published studies on late evolution. Objectives: Evaluate in symptomatic patients with hypertrophic obstructive cardiomyopathy refractory to medical treatment and who underwent PSR, cardiac and overall survival, quality of life, major events and changes found on the electrocardiogram (ECG), echocardiography (ECHO) and Holter 24h before and after PSR during an evolution up to 15 years. Method: Consecutive patients who were submitted to RSP in Dante Pazzanese Institute of Cardiology and Heart Hospital from October 1998 were included. All patients went through clinical, ECG and ECHO examination, and nearly all answered DASI questionnaire, 24-hour Holter monitoring before and after PSR. Qualitative data were described as absolute and relative frequencies and quantitative summarized as means ± standard deviations. ANOVA models were used for quantitative variables with repeated measures, followed by Bonferroni method for multiple comparison. Significance level of 0.05 was accepted. Results: From 56 patients included, 28 (50%) were men , the mean age was 53.2 ± 15.5 years with 2 children and 11 (19.6%) had coronary artery disease . Most were in functional class III - IV from NYHA, the mean baseline ECO gradient was 92.8 ± 3.3 mmHg, the septal thickness 23.9 ± 0.6mm and 62.5 % had moderate mitral regurgitation (MR). During hospitalization 1 (1.7%) patient required permanent pacemaker. During follow-up of 7.4 ± 4 years, 3 patient required ICD implantation, 2 (for secondary prevention), 1 permanent pacemaker, 1 new RSP, 3 myectomy surgery. There were 7 (12.5%) deaths but only 2 of cardiac causes. The median survival time estimated by the Kaplan Meier was 13.3 years (95% CI 12.2 to 14.5 years), with expected survival of 96.4% at 1 year, 87.7% at 5 years and 81.0% at 12 years post-PSR. Significant improvement was seen in quality of life inferred by DASI questionnaire answers and NYHA functional class from 3.6 ± 0.5 to 1.2 ± 0.5. In last evaluation we found statistical significant reduction in ECO gradient 9.37 ± 6.7 mmHg, septum thikness 12.87 ± 0.98 mm and MR was mild in 90 % of patients. Of the variables analyzed only stress gradient (p = 0.039) and mass (p = 0.024) were associated with worse prognosis. Conclusions: The results of this study suggest that percutaneous septal reduction in late evolution with no loses in follow-up, is a safe technique, effective in reducing ventricular gradient and preserving the benefits in long-term evolution with low mortality, offering significant improvement in functional class and quality of life for patients.