Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.98.2016.tde-13072016-091349
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Amador Calvilho Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Assef, Jorge Eduardo (President)
Fischer, Cláudio Henrique
Avezum Junior, Alvaro
Vieira, Marcelo Luiz Campos
Title in Portuguese
Correlação entre medidas ecocardiográfica e invasiva da pressão diastólica final do ventrículo esquerdo em coronariopatas com fração de ejeção preservada
Keywords in Portuguese
Coronariopatia
Diástole
Ecocardiografia
Ecocardiografia Bidimensional
Insuficiência Cardíaca
Pressão Ventricular
Speckle tracking .
Abstract in Portuguese
A doença arterial coronária é importante e prevalente manifestação da aterosclerose. A avaliação da função diastólica pelos parâmetros mitrais obtidos com Doppler ecocardiográfico possui limitações nos coronariopatas com fração de ejeção do ventrículo esquerdo (FEVE) preservada. Nestes, a disfunção diastólica, independentemente da FEVE, associa-se a maior incidência de desfechos desfavoráveis. A elevação da pressão diastólica final (PD2) do ventrículo esquerdo (VE) é a principal consequência fisiológica da disfunção diastólica. A pesquisa por melhores formas de determinação da PD2 do VE estendeu-se às modernas técnicas ecocardiográficas de quantificação da mecânica cardíaca. O objetivo deste estudo é correlacionar as medidas de deformação miocárdica, obtidas pelo speckle-tracking ecocardiográfico bidimensional, com a medida invasiva da PD2 do VE em pacientes com insuficiência coronariana e FEVE preservada. Métodos: foram avaliados 81 coronariopatas (idade: 61 ±8 anos) com FEVE >50%, encaminhados para cineangiocoronariografia eletiva, 40 destes com PD2 elevada (>16 mm Hg). Todos os indivíduos foram submetidos à avaliação ecocardiográfica convencional imediatamente antes do cateterismo e subsequente avaliação offline, com ecocardiografia speckle tracking (EST) para obtenção de medidas sistólicas e diastólicas de strain e strain rate circunferenciais e longitudinais, e estudo rotacional do VE. Foram analisadas as variáveis diastólicas da EST, tanto de forma isolada, quanto combinada com a velocidade da onda E ao Doppler. Resultados: Comparativamente, os pacientes do grupo com PD2 do VE elevada (n=40) mostraram aumento do volume indexado do átrio esquerdo (22 ±6 mL vs 26 ±8,26 mL p=0,04), velocidade da onda E (65 ±15 cm/s vs 78 ±20 cm/s p=0,02), relação E/e' médio (8,14 ±2,0 vs 11,54 ±2,7 p=0,03) e relação E/strain rate global circunferencial (SRGC) pico E (39 cm vs 46 cm p <0,01). Nos 81 pacientes a correlação de Spearman com a medida invasiva da PD2 do VE foi de 0,56 para a relação E/e' (p=0,03) e de 0,43 para a relação E/ESRGC pico E (p<0,01). A área sob a curva ROC foi significativa em ambas, sendo 0,83 e 0,73 respectivamente (p<0,05). Conclusão: A relação E/SRGC pico E é capaz de identificar elevação da PD2 do VE em coronariopatas com FEVE preservada, com menor desempenho que a relação E/e'.
Title in English
Correlation between echocardiographic and invasive measurements of left ventricular end-diastolic pressure in patients with coronary artery disease and preserved ejection fraction
Keywords in English
Coronary Disease
Diastole
Diastolic Heart Failure
Speckle-tracking.
Two-Dimensional Echocardiography
Ventricular Pressure
Abstract in English
Introduction: Coronary artery disease (CAD) is important and prevalent manifestation of atherosclerosis. The assessment of diastolic function by mitral Doppler echocardiographic parameters has limitations in patients with CAD and preserved left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF). Diastolic dysfunction is associated with higher incidence of unfavorable outcomes in these patients, regardless of LVEF. The increase in left ventricle end-diastolic pressure (LVEDP) is the main physiological consequence of diastolic dysfunction. The search for better ways of determining the LVEDP extended to the quantitative evaluation of cardiac mechanics with the modern echocardiographic techniques. The aim of this study is to correlate the invasive mesures of LVEDP and myocardial deformation measurements obtained by the two-dimensional speckle-tracking echocardiography in patients with coronary artery disease and preserved LVEF. Methods: 81 CAD patients (age: 61 ± 8 years) with LVEF >50%, scheduled for elective coronary angiography were evaluated, 40 of these with high LVEDP (>16 mm Hg). All subjects underwent conventional echocardiography immediately before catheterization and subsequent offline assessment with speckletracking echocardiography (STE) to obtain systolic and diastolic values of circumferential and longitudinal strain and strain rate, and rotational LV study. Diastolic variables of EST were analyzed both isolated and combined with the speed of the transmitral Doppler E wave. Results: Patients in the group with the high LVEDP (n =40) showed increased left atrial volume index (22 ± 6 mL vs 26 ± 8.26 mL p =0.04), E wave velocity (65 ± 15 cm/s vs 78 ±20 cm/s p = 0.02), E/e' (average) ratio ( 8.14 ± 2.0 vs 11.54 ± 2.7 p = 0.03) and E/global circumferential strain rate (GCSR) peak E (39 cm vs 46 cm p <0.01). In 81 patients, Spearman's correlation with the invasive measurement of LVEDP was 0,56 (p =0.03) for the E/e' ratio and 0.43 for the E/GCSR peak E (p <0.01). The area under the ROC curve was significant for both (p < 0.05): 0.83 and 0.73 respectively. Conclusion: The E/GCSR peak E ratio is able to identify elevated LVEDP in CAD patients with preserved LVEF, with less performance than the E/e' ratio.