Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.98.2013.tde-11062013-090338
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Willain Lopes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Ibraim Masciarelli Francisco (President)
Rochitte, Carlos Eduardo
Mastrocolla, Luiz Eduardo
Meneghelo, Romeu Sergio
Szarf, Gilberto
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da doença coronária suspeita ou conhecida pelo uso da cintilografia de perfusão miocárdica combinada à tomografia multidetectores
Keywords in Portuguese
Cintilografia
Doença das coronárias
Imagem de perfusão miocárdica
SPECT
Tomografia
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A presença de cálcio nas artérias coronárias identifica a existência de aterosclerose coronariana, mesmo em fases precoces. Por outro lado, a decisão quanto à melhor forma de tratamento dessa entidade baseia-se no uso de exames funcionais, em especial, a cintilografia de perfusão do miocárdio (CPM). Existem dúvidas quanto à correlação desses dois exames, o que poderia ser, ao menos em parte, explicada pelo fato dos testes avaliarem fases distintas dessa entidade. Este estudo pretende avaliar o uso de uma abordagem anatômica e funcional combinada por meio da (CPM) e tomografia computadorizada coronária com multidetectores (TCMD) na determinação do escore de cálcio (CACS) e da presença de estenoses e isquemia e examinar a associação de seus resultados entre si e com outras variáveis demográficas, clínicas e funcionais em uma população brasileira com doença arterial coronária (DAC) suspeita ou conhecida. Métodos: foram analisados, retrospectivamente, 413 pacientes que se submeteram à CPM e TCMD por indicação clínica do médico assistente, durante o ano de 2009, com intervalo menor de 90 dias, entre os dois estudos. CACS foi definido automaticamente pelo software dedicado e o escore de Agatston foi calculado de forma semiquatitativa. Na CPM e na TCMD, os resultados foram obtidos por quantificação visual semiobjetiva. A correlação dos resultados dos exames foi analisada e foram obtidos dados da evolução tardia, baseados no contato com o médico assistente ou pela análise dos registros hospitalares. Procurou-se definir os preditores da ocorrência de eventos cardiovasculares adversos na evolução. Resultados: Foram selecionados 303 pacientes (73,3% homens, média de idade de 55,8 ± 10,6 anos, intervalo: 32-86 anos). Destes, 73,3% apresentaram estudos de perfusão normal, 71,6% tinham cálcio coronário e 45,2% tinha perfusão normal e TCDM com cálcio. No grupo sem suspeita de DAC (177), houve associação entre os resultados de TCMD e SPECT com: diabetes (DM) (p=0,045), hipertensão (HAS) (p=0,032), dislipidemia (p=0,030) testes funcionais, resultado do teste (p=0,022), percentil escore de cálcio (p<0,001) e CACS (p<0,001). Nos pacientes sem DAC, houve associação com defeitos de perfusão e TCMD com cálcio que mostraram em casos de DM (30,0%) e CACS igual ou acima do percentil 75 (60,0%) e com valores acima de 400 (40,0%). O grupo com TCMD e perfusão normal apresentou maior percentual de ausência de HAS (78,6%). De outra forma, o grupo com perfusão normal e TCMD com cálcio mostrou mais pacientes com dislipidemia (42,5%) e distribuição dos percentis de CACS e CACS, semelhantes ao grupo com defeitos de perfusão e TCMD com cálcio. No grupo dos pacientes com DAC conhecida, também houve associação entre CACS e a extensão da aterosclerose coronária. Não houve associações entre os resultados da cintilografia e TCMD e outras variáveis. No subgrupo de 128 pacientes, em que se conseguiu seguimento tardio (média de 824,5 dias; DP de 385,9), aconteceram dois óbitos (1,6%), nenhum de causa cardiovascular. O evento mais frequente foi cinecoronariografia (CAT) (21,1%), seguida da angioplastia (ATC) (9,4%) e revascularizações cirúrgicas (3,1%). Não houve infarto do miocárdio (IM). De forma similar, não foram observados determinantes significativos da evolução tardia desses pacientes. Conclusões: Embora o CAC tenha sido tão frequente, como perfusão normal no SPECT, menos da metade daqueles com SPECT normal podem apresentar cálcio coronário à TCMD. Esta combinação de resultados (SPECT normal e cálcio) tinha associação com dislipidemia. Além disso, DM, CACS > 400 e percentil igual ou superior a 75% foram associados com SPECT anormal e cálcio na MDCT. A MDTC combinada ao SPECT foi capaz de detectar isquemia em pacientes com estenose coronariana conhecida, mas não havia associações entre o grau de estenose ou a presença, ou ausência de isquemia e sua extensão, com os resultados combinados. Houve uma baixa taxa de eventos no subgrupo de acompanhamento.
Title in English
Assessment of known or suspected coronary arterial disease using myocardial perfusion scintigraphy combined to multidetector computed tomography
Keywords in English
Coronary artery disease
Myocardial perfusion imaging
Scintigraphy
SPECT
Tomography
Abstract in English
Background: The calcium in coronary arteries identifies the presence of coronary atherosclerosis, even in early stages. On the other hand, the decision about the best form of treatment this entity is based on the use of functional tests, in particular the myocardial perfusion scintigraphy (SPECT). There are doubts about the correlation between the results of these two exams, what could be, at least in part explained by the fact of these tests assess distinct phases of this entity. This study aims to evaluate the use of a combined functional and anatomical approach through SPECT and coronary computed tomography with multi-detectors (MDCT) in determining the calcium score (CACS),presence of stenosis or ischemia and examine the combined results with other demographic, clinical and functional variables, in a Brazilian population with suspected or known coronary artery disease (CAD). Methods: we retrospectively analyzed 413 patients who underwent to SPECT and MDCT by their physician indications during the year 2009, with less than 90 days interval between the two studies. CACS was automatically defined by dedicated software and the Agatston score was semi-automatically calculated. SPECT and MDCT results were evaluated by semi-objective visual quantification. The correlations of both tests results were analyzed and follow-up data were obtained through contact with assistant physician or analysis of hospital records. Results: We included 303 patients with suspect or known DAC who underwent to both, SPECT and MDCT (75.9 % men, mean age 55.8 ± 10.6 years; range:32-86 years); it was observed that 73,3% had normal perfusion studies, CAC was present 71,6% patients and 48.2% had normal perfusion and MDCT with calcium. In 177 patients without DAC there were association between MDCT and SPECT results and following variables: diabetes (DM) (p=0.045), hypertension (HAS) (p=0.032), dyslipidemia (p=0.030), functional test results (p=0.022), percentile of calcium score (p<0.001) and CACS (p<0.001). Patients without DAC, with perfusion defects and calcium showed more occurrences of DM (30.0%) and CACS equal to or above the 75 percentile (60.0%) and with values above 400 (40.0%). The group with normal MDCT and perfusion had higher percentage of absence of HAS (78.6%). The group with normal perfusion and MDCT with calcium had the highest percentage of patients with dyslipidemia (42.5%) and distribution of the calcium score percentiles and CACS were similar to the group with perfusion defects and MDCT with calcium. In the group with known CAD there was association between DM, extent of coronary disease and CACS. There were no associations between the results of SPECT and MDCT and other variables. In the subgroup of 128 patients with follow-up, the average time was 824.5 days (SD 385.9), there were 2 deaths (1.6%) confirmed, however none of cardiovascular cause. Coronary angiography (CATH) (21.1%) was the most frequent event, followed by percutaneous angioplasty (PTCA) (9.4%). Surgical revascularizations were much less frequent (3.1%). There was no myocardial infarction (MI). Similarly, there were no markers of long term prognosis in this sample. Conclusions: Although CAC was as frequent as normal perfusion in SPECT, less than half with normal SPECT may have calcium on MDCT. This results combination (normal SPECT and calcium) had association with dyslipidemia. Also, DM, CACS >400 and percentile equal or above 75% were associate with abnormal SPECT and calcium on MDCT. MDCT combined to SPECT was able to detect ischemia in patients with known coronary stenosis, but there were no associations between the degree of stenosis, or the presence or absence of ischemia and its extent with the combined results. There was a low event rate in the follow-up subgroup.