Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.98.2016.tde-10102016-063524
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Utiyama da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Aron Jose Pazin de (President)
Bock, Eduardo Guy Perpétuo
Cardoso, Jose Roberto
Legendre, Daniel Formariz
Title in Portuguese
Projeto, desenvolvimento e avaliação pré-clínica de uma bomba de sangue ápico aórtica para assistência ventricular esquerda
Keywords in Portuguese
Circulação Sanguínea
Coração Auxiliar
Equipamentos e provisões
Hemólise
Simulação por Computador
Sistema Cardiovascular
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo apresenta o desenvolvimento de uma Bomba de Sangue Ápico Aórtica (BSAA) para uso como dispositivo de assistência ventricular esquerda. A BSAA é um dispositivo que já se encontrava em desenvolvimento antes do início deste trabalho e o ponto de partida deste estudo foi a realização de ensaios In Vivo. Os ensaios In Vivo foram realizados em porcos (Landrace, sem gênero definido e massa de 45 a 90 Kg) o tempo de pós-operatório programado foi de 6 horas. Ao total foram realizados 7 experimentos, sendo que um dos experimentos não foi incluso na análise dos resultados devido a complicações na cirurgia. Em três experimentos, as 6 horas de pós-operatório foram cumpridas, em 1 experimento, o animal veio a óbito após 5h30 e em dois experimentos o animal veio a óbito antes da BSAA entrar em uso. Através dos ensaios In Vivo, foi possível implementar diversas melhorias no dispositivo, principalmente no sistema de conexão das cânulas. Foi realizado um ensaio para determinar a geometria de topo da cânula de entrada, mostrando que o modelo com cânula tubular simples é o mais adequado. Em um ensaio de durabilidade foram observadas duas falhas: o desacoplamento do rotor por desgaste do pivô inferior do mancal e uma fratura no eixo do mancal. A fratura no eixo foi analisada por uma simulação computacional. Foi proposta uma modificação no eixo do mancal para eliminar uma região com acúmulo de tensões. Para solucionar o degaste do pivô inferior foi proposta uma modificação na topologia do estator que, deixando de ser axial e se tornando radial. Para verificar o efeito do estator radial na redução do desgaste no mancal foi realizado um ensaio de desgaste, este ensaio mostrou a influência da carga no mancal em relação ao desgaste e serviu para fundamentar a implementação do estator radial. O protótipo da BSAA com estator radial foi construído. Neste modelo, foi possível reduzir o tamanho do dispositivo. Os resultados do ensaio para determinar o Índice Normalizado de Hemólise (INH) do modelo com estator radial mostraram que um INH clinicamente satisfatório. O estudo do desempenho hidrodinâmico do modelo com estator radial mostrou que o dispositivo é capaz de gerar pressão e fluxo para seu uso na assistência ventricular esquerda. Os resultados deste trabalho permitiram aprofundar o conhecimento sobre o desempenho da BSAA em condições reais de uso, possibilitando a melhoria do dispositivo e redução do desgaste visando seu uso em terapias de longo prazo.
Title in English
Project, development and pre-clinical evaluation of an apico-aortic blood pump for left ventricle assistance
Keywords in English
Blood Circulation
Cardiovascular System
Equipment and supplies
Heart-Assist devices
Hemolysis
Abstract in English
This study presents the development of an Apico-Aortic Blood Pump (AABP) a left ventricle assist device. AABP is a device that was already in development before the beginning of this research and the starting point were Acute In Vivo experiments. The In Vivo experiments were performed in pigs (Landrace, gender not defined and weight 45 to 90 Kg), post operatory time was 6 hours. 7 experiments were performed and one of them was not included in the data analysis due to complications in the surgical procedure that lead to animal's early death and thus its exclusion. In 3 experiments, the 6 hours of post operatory were achieved, in one experiment the animal died after 5h30 minutes and in two experiments, the animal died before AAPB implantation. These In Vivo experiments allowed AAPB improvement mainly in the connection system. A study to select the edge geometry of the inlet cannulae was performed, the results appointed that a tube shape cannulae model would be more appropriated for the device ease implantation. In the durability test two failures occurred: rotor decoupling due to wear in the lower pivot of the bearing system and a fracture in the bearing axis. The fracture in the bearing axis was further studied by computer simulation, which results lead to a modification in the axis geometry to eliminate a region with accumulated tension. To solve wear problem in the lower pivot, a stator topology modification was explored, AABP's stator would became radial instead of axial as it was in the original model. In order to verify the effect of the radial stator in reducing wear on the lower pivot, a wear test was performed. In this test, the influence of load on the wear production rate was observed and the results appointed that reducing the load would reduce the wear. These results were the basis for stator change to the radial topology. An AAPB prototype with the radial stator was constructed and this model had lower dimensions than the original model with axial stator. Normalized Index of Hemolysis (NIH) obtained with the prototype with the radial stator was in the clinically satisfactory limit. Hydrodynamic performance of the model with the radial stator indicated that this device could provide pressure and flow for its use as a left ventricle assist device. Results from this thesis allowed a deeper knowledge from AABP performance in real use conditions, which lead to the improvement of the device and through this study was possible to know and implement features aiming to enhance AAPB's durability for its use in long-term therapies.