Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.98.2015.tde-08062015-083830
Document
Author
Full name
Uri Adrian Prync Flato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Timerman, Ari (President)
Coelho, Otavio Rizzi
Assef, Jorge Eduardo
Stefanini, Edson
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação diagnóstica e prognóstica do ecocardiograma transtorácico na parada cardiorrespiratória por causas não arrítmicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Ecocardiograma
Parada cardiorrespiratória
Prognóstico
Terapia intensiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A parada cardiorrespiratória intra-hospitalar (PCR-IH) é um problema de saúde pública com alta morbimortalidade em todo o mundo. Os casos de ritmos não chocáveis de PCR, como Assistolia e Atividade Elétrica sem Pulso (AESP), persistem inalterados nos últimos 30 anos. A despeito das atualizações das diretrizes de ressuscitação a cada 5 anos, não obtivemos sucesso no aumento da sobrevida desses pacientes. Há necessidade de fatores prognósticos e diagnósticos durante a PCR para auxiliar no aumento da chance de sobrevida desses pacientes e otimizar recursos disponíveis. O ecocardiograma transtorácico (ETT) fornece informações valiosas sobre diagnóstico e, possivelmente, sobre o prognóstico por meio de imagens em tempo real. Este estudo descreve a utilização do ETT em pacientes com PCR com ritmos não chocáveis (Assistolia ou AESP) em uma unidade de terapia intensiva de um hospital universitário. Tem como objetivos caracterizar os dois grupos, avaliar possíveis fatores prognósticos no retorno à circulação espontânea (RCE), bem como avaliar a sua sobrevida. Métodos: O ecocardiograma transtorácico realizado por médicos intensivistas treinados para o método foi inserido no protocolo de suporte avançado de vida. Trata-se de uma coorte prospectiva que incluiu 49 pacientes, sendo 32 (65%) em AESP e 17 (35%) em Assistolia. Resultados: Pacientes com AESP têm mais chances de reverterem RCE do que os pacientes em assistolia (RR=2,66; IC95% [1,22;6,52]; p=0,033). Os pacientes Pseudo-DEM (contratilidade presente e sem pulso central) respondem melhor à reversão (RR=2,99; IC95%[1,22;7,29]; p=0,016). A sobrevida desses pacientes também é maior (HR=0,47; IC95% [0,24; 0,91]; p=0,025). Conclusão: A presença de contratilidade miocárdica pode ser um fator prognóstico a curto e longo prazo durante a PCR.
Title in English
Diagnostic and prognostic evaluation of transthoracic echocardiogram in cardiac arrest for not arrhythmic causes
Keywords in English
Cardiac arrest
Echocardiography
Intensive care
Prognosis
Abstract in English
Background: In-hospital cardiac arrest (IHCA) is a public health problem with high morbidity and mortality worldwide. Cardiac arrest of non-shockable rhythms such as asystole and pulseless electrical activity (PEA) remain unchanged in the last 30 years. Despite periodically updates of resuscitation guidelines no success in increasing survival of these has been provided, so far. There is a need for prognostic factors and diagnoses during cardiac arrest in order to increase survival chance in these patients and optimize available resources. Transthoracic echocardiography (TTE) provides valuable information about diagnosis and possibly prognosis through real-time images. This study describes the use of TTE in patients with cardiac arrest with non-shockable rhythms (Asystole or PEA) in intensive care unit of a academic hospital. Aims at characterizing the two groups, assess possible prognostic factors in the return of spontaneous circulation (ROSC) and assess their survival. Methods: transthoracic echocardiography was inserted into the advanced life support protocol , performed by critical care physicians trained in the method. This is a prospective cohort study that included 49 patients: 32 (65%) in PEA and 17 (35%) in Asystole. Results: Patients with PEA were more likely to ROSC than those in asystole (RR = 2.66; 95% CI [1.22; 6.52]; p = 0.033). Pseudo-DEM patients (myocardial contractility without central pulse) had a better response to reversal (RR = 2.99; 95% CI [1.22, 7.29]; p = 0.016). Survival of these patients was also higher (HR = 0.47; 95% CI [0.24, 0.91]; p = 0.025). Conclusion: Tthe presence of myocardial contractility may be a prognostic factor for short and long-term survival during resuscitation.