Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.98.2018.tde-06092018-150600
Document
Author
Full name
Kleber Oliveira de Souza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Mateos, José Carlos Pachón (President)
Assef, Jorge Eduardo
Greco, Oswaldo Tadeu
Vieira, Marcelo Luiz Campos
Title in Portuguese
Estimulação cardíaca artificial septal versus estimulação apical: estudo comparativo dos parâmetros ecocardiográficos de sincronia cardíaca
Keywords in Portuguese
Artificial
Bradicardia
Disfunção Ventricular Esquerda
Ecocardiografia
Marca-Passo
Terapia de Ressincronização Cardíaca
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A estimulação cardíaca artificial convencional em ponta do ventrículo direito é o tratamento de eleição para os quadros de bradicardia severa, contudo, apesar de excelente para corrigir a frequência cardíaca, favorece o surgimento de dissincronia ventricular mecânica, podendo agravar ou originar insuficiência cardíaca. Neste contexto, desde a década de 90 são utilizadas no Instituto Dante Pazzanese as estimulações septal (ou para-Hissiana) e bifocal de ventrículo direito (septal e apical). Postula-se que a estimulação em posição septal teria melhores resultados tanto em termos clínicos quanto às medidas elétricas e ecocardiográficas de função sistólica quando comparada à posição apical. Esta nova estimulação ainda não foi amplamente testada frente à estimulação convencional com as novas tecnologias de avaliação da sincronia cardíaca. MÉTODOS: Pacientes portadores de fibrilação atrial permanente, sem possibilidade de estimulação atrial, com disfunção sistólica leve ou moderada e bradicardia com indicação de marca-passo definitivo foram submetidos à implante de marca-passo bifocal de ventrículo direito com eletrodos em posição septal e apical em todos os casos. Os pacientes foram randomizados para estimulação unifocal por dois meses e a seguir submetidos à crossover no ponto de estimulação cardíaca. Após cada período de estimulação eram realizados eletrocardiograma e ecocardiograma transtorácico bidimensional com avaliação de parâmetros de sincronia do miocárdio ventricular. RESULTADOS: Foram incluídos 25 pacientes em cada grupo de estimulação na análise final do estudo. A estimulação em posição septal demonstrou uma menor duração do QRS estimulado (153 ± 12 ms vs. 174 ± 16 ms, p < 0,001) e melhor fração de ejeção do ventrículo esquerdo (44 ± 9% vs. 40 ± 8%, p < 0,001) quando comparada com a posição apical. A classe funcional (NYHA) também foi menor com a estimulação septal (1,8 ± 0,6 vs. 2,2 ± 0,7, p < 0,001). A avaliação da sincronia cardíaca evidenciou menos dissincronia interventricular (p < 0,001) e intraventricular com a estimulação septal (Septal to posterior delay: 33,1 ± 28,7 vs. 80,7 ± 46,2 ms, p < 0,001; Índice de Yu: 33,4 ± 8,6 ms vs. 50,2 ± 14,0 ms, p < 0,001; Strain radial: 78,8 ± 57,1 ms vs. 137,2 ± 50,2 ms, p < 0,001). CONCLUSÃO: A avaliação intrapaciente mostrou que, em comparação com a estimulação apical convencional, a estimulação em posição septal esteve associada à menor dissincronia cardíaca medida pela ecocardiografia, o que pode estar relacionado à melhor função sistólica do ventrículo esquerdo e consequentemente melhores resultados clínicos observados.
Title in English
Right ventricular septal versus apical pacing: a comparative study of echocardiographic parameters of cardiac synchrony
Keywords in English
Bradycardia
Cardiac Resynchronization Therapy
Echocardiography
Left Ventricular Dysfunction
Pacemaker
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Conventional artificial cardiac pacing in the right ventricle apex is the treatment of choice for severe bradycardia. Although it is excellent for correcting heart rate, it favors the onset of electromechanical ventricular dyssynchrony, which may aggravate or even lead to heart failure. In this context, the Septal (or para-Hissian) and bifocal (septal and apical) stimulation were used since the 90's in the Dante Pazzanese Institute. It was observed that the septal stimulation could have better results both in clinical terms and in the electrical and echocardiographic measurements of systolic function when compared to the apical stimulation. This new stimulation has not been yet extensively tested against conventional one with the new technologies of cardiac synchrony evaluation. METHODS: Patients with permanent atrial fibrillation, without possibility of atrial stimulation, with mild or moderate systolic dysfunction and bradycardia with indication of pacemaker were submitted to implantation of bifocal pacemaker in the right ventricle with electrodes in a septal and apical position in all cases. The patients were randomized to unifocal stimulation for two months and then underwent crossover, changing the point of cardiac stimulation. After each stimulation period, electrocardiogram and two-dimensional transthoracic echocardiography were performed with evaluation of ventricular myocardial synchrony parameters. RESULTS: Twenty-five patients were included in each stimulation group in the final analysis of the study. Septal pacing demonstrated a shorter duration of the QRS (153 ± 12 ms vs. 174 ± 16 ms, p < 0.001) and a better left ventricular ejection fraction (44 ± 9% vs. 40 ± 8%, p < 0.001) when compared to the apical position. NYHA functional class was also lower with septal pacing (1.8 ± 0.6 vs. 2.2 ± 0.7, p < 0.001). The cardiac synchrony evaluation showed less interventricular (p < 0.001) and intraventricular dyssynchrony with septal pacing (Septal to posterior delay: 33.1 ± 28.7 vs. 80.7 ± 46.2 ms, p < 0.001; Yu index: 33.4 ± 8.6 ms vs. 50.2 ± 14.0 ms, p < 0.001; Radial strain: 78.8 ± 57.1 ms vs. 137.2 ± 50.2 ms, p < 0.001). CONCLUSION: The intrapatient comparision showed that, compared to the apical conventional stimulation, the septal pacing was associated with lower cardiac dyssynchrony measured by echocardiography, which may be related to the better left ventricular systolic function and consequently better clinical results observed.