Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.98.2017.tde-04102017-150207
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Costa Moreira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa, Amanda Guerra de Moraes Rego (President)
Tanajura, Luiz Fernando Leite
Chagas, Antonio Carlos Palandri
Mangione, José Armando
Title in Portuguese
Estratificação de risco para eventos cardíacos maiores em pacientes submetidos ao implante de stents farmacológicos. Escore DESIRE
Keywords in Portuguese
Coronariopatia
Fatores de risco
Intervenção coronária percutânea
Prognóstico
Stents farmacológicos
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A estratificação de risco, pré intervenção coronária percutânea, é um elemento-chave para auxiliar na tomada de decisão oferecendo o nível de expectativas de resultados imediatos e tardios. Esta investigação tem como objetivo desenvolver o escore DESIRE para predizer o risco de ocorrência de eventos cardíacos maiores(ECM) em pacientes(P) submetidos ao implante de stents farmacológicos(SF) na prática clínica diária. MÉTODOS: Desde 2002 todos os pacientes consecutivos, tratados com 1 SF , foram incluídos no Registro DESIRE (Drug-Eluting Stents In REal world), não-randomizado. Desenvolvemos o escore DESIRE, a partir da análise retrospectiva dos dados dos P incluídos entre janeiro de 2007 e dezembro de 2012 uma vez que esta população representava melhor a prática contemporânea da cardiologia intervencionista. As associações das variáveis com os eventos foram testadas pelos testes chi-quadrado e t de Student. Devido às diferenças entre as fases analisadas, decidimos por dois modelos de predição de riscos: hospitalar (Regressão logística) e tardio (Cox) estimando o tempo até o primeiro evento. Após o desenvolvimento, o escore foi aplicado prospectivamente nos pacientes incluídos entre janeiro de 2013 e dezembro de 2014. As estimativas de risco obtidas foram comparadas às taxas de ECM observadas, validando o escore DESIRE nas duas fases. RESULTADOS: 4.061 P compõem a população do estudo sendo que destes, 2.863 P constituem a coorte B1 que foi utilizada para o desenvolvimento do escore e 1.198 P na coorte B2 na qual o escore foi aplicado e validado. As variáveis e seus respectivos pontos para o escore DESIRE hospitalar que variou de 0 a 37 pontos foram: idade em anos (<=49= 0; 50 - 59=1; 60 a 69=2; 70 a 79=4; <= 80=6); cirurgia de revascularização miocárdica prévia(1); doença vascular periférica (5); insuficiência renal (3); síndrome coronária aguda (3); doença multiarterial (3); ponte de safena (6); lesão com trombo (5) e lesão longa (5). Compuseram o escore DESIRE tardio (0 a 45 pontos) as seguintes variáveis: diabete melito com medicação oral (4) ou com insulina (9); cirurgia de revascularização miocárdica prévia (2); doença vascular periférica (6); síndrome coronária aguda (5); doença multiarterial (4); FE<40% (6); ponte de safena (8) e vaso de pequeno calibre (5). Definimos 3 faixas de risco para cada um dos escores categorizando os pacientes de acordo com a pontuação obtida em baixo, intermediário e alto risco para ECM sendo para a fase hospitalar. Ambos os escores apresentaram acurácia para predizer eventos próxima a 70%. CONCLUSÃO: Baseados em dados do Registro do "mundo real" foi possível desenvolver o Escore DESIRE que permitiu a adequada estratificação do risco de eventos cardíacos maiores após o implante de SF, nas fases hospitalar e tardia. A partir destas estimativas de risco é possível consubstanciar as escolhas terapêuticas.
Title in English
Cardiovascular Risk Stratification for Patients Treated with Drug-eluting Stents: Development and Validation of the DESIRE score
Keywords in English
Coronary artery disease
Drug-eluting stents
Percutaneous coronary intervention
Prognosis
Risk factors
Abstract in English
BACKGROUND: Risk stratification before percutaneous coronary intervention is a key element to assist in decision making offering the level of expectations for immediate and late outcomes. This research aims to develop the DESIRE score to predict the risk of major cardiac events (MACE) in patients (P) who underwent drug-eluting stent implantation in daily clinical practice. METHODS: Since 2002 all consecutive patients treated with> 1 SF in a single center were included in the non-randomized DESIRE (Drug-Eluting Stents In the Real world) Registry. We developed the DESIRE score based on a retrospective analysis of the patients included between January 2007 and December 2012, since this population better represented the contemporary practice of interventional cardiology. The associations of the variables with the events were tested by chi-square and Student's t tests. Due to the differences between the analyzed phases, we decided on two models of risk prediction: hospital (Logistic Regression) and late (Cox) estimating the time until the first event. After the development, the score was applied prospectively in the patients included between January 2013 and December 2014. The risk estimates obtained were compared to the observed MACE rates, validating the DESIRE score in the two phases. RESULTS: A total of 4,061 patients were included in the study population. Of these, 2,863 P were the B1 cohort that was used for the development of the score and 1,198 P in the B2 cohort in which the score was applied and validated. The variables and their respective points for the hospital DESIRE score ranged from 0 to 37 points were: age in years <=49= 0; 50 - 59=1; 60 a 69=2; 70 a 79=4; <= 80=6); Previous myocardial revascularization surgery (1); Peripheral vascular disease (5); Cronic kidney dysfunction (3); Acute coronary syndrome (3); Multivessel disease (3) Saphenousvenous graft (6); lesion with thrombus (5) and Long lesion (5);The following variables composed the late DESIRE score (0 to 45 points): Diabetes mellitus with oral medication (4) or with insulin (9); previous myocardial revascularization surgery (2); Peripheral vascular disease (6); Acute coronary syndrome (5); Multivessel disease (4); ejection fraction <40% (6); saphenous vein graft (8) and small vessel (5). We defined 3 risk ranges for each of the scores by categorizing the patients according to the low, intermediate and high-risk scores for ECM being for the hospital phase. Both scores had accuracy to predict MACE close to 70%. CONCLUSION: Based on data from the "real world" registry, it was possible to develop the DESIRE score that allowed the adequate stratification of the risk of major cardiac events after the SF implantation in the hospital and late phases. From these risk estimates it is possible to substantiate the therapeutic choices.