Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.98.2017.tde-04102017-134607
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Flavio Costa Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Avezum Júnior, Álvaro (President)
Colombo, Fernanda Marciano Consolim
Saraiva, José Francisco Kerr
Timerman, Ari
Title in Portuguese
Controle dos níveis pressóricos em pacientes hipertensos nos municípios de São Paulo e Campinas: um grande estudo transversal
Keywords in Portuguese
Doenças cardiovasculares
Estudo observacional
Fatores de risco
Hipertensão
Prevenção primária
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A hipertensão arterial sistêmica é a principal causa evitável de morbimortalidade cardiovascular no mundo contemporâneo, principalmente nos países de baixa renda. Avaliações populacionais das taxas de sucesso no controle dessa entidade precisam ser instituídas e continuamente realizadas. A compreensão do comportamento epidemiológico da hipertensão arterial sistêmica em coortes contemporâneas é importante para o planejamento de novas medidas de intervenção populacional. O presente estudo visa, como objetivo primário, a avaliar a eficácia no controle da hipertensão arterial sistêmica e a determinar preditores independentes associados ao melhor controle pressórico, em uma população de hipertensos sob tratamento medicamentoso derivada do Mutirão de Avaliação de Risco Cardiovascular. Como objetivo secundário, o estudo visa a avaliar a taxa de sujeitos sem diagnóstico prévio de hipertensão arterial sistêmica que apresentam a primeira medida pressórica alterada, assim como a determinar os preditores independentes desse achado. MÉTODOS: Estudo observacional, transversal, em que foram avaliados os participantes do Mutirão de Avaliação de Risco Cardiovascular dos municípios de São Paulo e Campinas. Foram incluídos nessa análise sujeitos com mais de 18 anos de idade, residentes nos municípios de São Paulo e Campinas. Para responder ao objetivo primário, foram analisados hipertensos com diagnóstico prévio e uso de medicamento anti-hipertensivo. Para responder ao objetivo secundário, foram analisados os sujeitos sem diagnóstico prévio de hipertensão e que não estavam em uso de medicações anti-hipertensivas. Utilizou-se análise multivariada para identificar preditores associados ao controle pressórico. RESULTADOS: Identificou-se 43.647 sujeitos hipertensos em uso de medicação, sendo que 40,9% destes estavam com níveis pressóricos controlados, considerando a meta de pressão arterial sistólica < 140 mmHg e pressão arterial diastólica < 90 mmHg. Entre os hipertensos não controlados, 42,5% apresentaram hipertensão arterial sistêmica em estágios II ou III (pressão arterial sistólica > 160 mmHg ou pressão arterial diastólica > 100 mmHg). Em análise multivariada, mostraram-se preditores independentes para melhor controle pressórico: idade < 60 anos [razão de chance (RC) 1,14, intervalo de confiança (IC) 95% 1,09-1,18], atividade física de moderada intensidade (RC 1,18, IC 95% 1,13-1,23), antecedente de doença cardiovascular (RC 1,09, IC 95% 1,04-1,13) e ingesta de frutas diariamente (RC 1,05, IC 95% 1,01-1,10). Mostraram-se preditores para controle pressórico inadequado: sexo masculino (RC 0,69, IC 95% 0,66-0,72), diabetes (RC 0,83, IC 95% 0,80-0,87), etnia negra (RC 0,88, IC 95% 0,83-0,94) ou parda (RC 0,92, IC 95% 0,87-0,97) em relação à branca e obesidade (RC 0,73, IC 95% 0,70-0,76). Entre 45.021 participantes sem diagnóstico prévio de hipertensão arterial sistêmica, 27,6% apresentaram a primeira medida pressórica elevada (pressão arterial > 140 x 90 mmHg). Mostraram-se preditores independentes para esse achado: sexo masculino (RC 2,05, IC 95% 1,96-2,15), idade > 60 anos (RC 1,88, IC 95% 1,78-1,98), etnia negra (RC 1,15, IC 95% 1,06-1,24) ou parda (RC 1,11, IC 95% 1,06-1,17) em relação à branca, obesidade (RC 2,08, IC 95% 1,98-2,19), diabetes (RC 1,09, IC 95% 1,01-1,18), antecedente de doença cardiovascular (RC 0,91, IC 95% 0,87-0,96) e atividade física de moderada intensidade (RC 0,87, IC 95% 0,83-0,92). CONCLUSÕES: Menos da metade dos hipertensos em tratamento estavam com seus níveis pressóricos controlados. Preditores independentes associados ao controle pressórico foram identificados, sendo três deles modificáveis. Estratégias populacionais devem ser implantadas para o controle efetivo desse importante fator de risco cardiovascular.
Title in English
Blood pressure control in hypertensive patients in the municipalities of São Paulo and Campinas: a large cross-sectional study
Keywords in English
Cardiovascular disease
Hypertension
Observational study
Primary prevention
Risk factors
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Systemic arterial hypertension is the leading avoidable cause of cardiovascular morbidity and mortality in the contemporary world, mainly in low-income countries. Population evaluation of efficient strategies for blood pressure control should be implemented, and continually evaluated. Epidemiological understanding of systemic arterial hypertension in large cohorts plays important role for planning new interventions in the population level. The study objective is to evaluate the effectiveness of blood pressure control and to determine independent predictors, associated with better blood pressure control, in hypertensive patients on medical treatment from the Cardiovascular Risk Assessment in Sao Paulo and Campinas. The secondary objective is to access the rate of patients without previous diagnosis of systemic arterial hypertension in whom the blood pressure measurement is above recommended values, as well as determining independent predictors related with this finding. METHODS: The study design is an observational cross-sectional strategy in the municipalities of São Paulo and Campinas. Patients over the age of 18 living in São Paulo and Campinas, with previous diagnosis of systemic arterial hypertension and use of anti-hypertensive were included. Patients without previous diagnosis of hypertension and not using anti-hypertensive medication were also included. It was conducted a multivariate analysis to identify independent predictors associated with blood pressure control. RESULTS: We identified 43,647 hypertensive subjects on anti-hypertensive treatment. Of these 17,835 (40.9%) had controlled blood pressure levels, considering a target systolic blood pressure <140 mmHg and diastolic blood pressure < 90 mmHg. Among patients with uncontrolled hypertension, 42.5% were categorised as stage II or III hypertension (systolic blood pressure >=160 mmHg or diastolic BP >=100 mmHg). In a multivariate analysis, the following independent predictors were identified indicating better blood pressure control: age< 60 years [odds ratio (OR) 1.14, confidence interval (CI) 95% 1.09-1.18], moderate physical activity (OR 1.18, CI 95% 1.13-1.23), pre-existing atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease (OR 1.09, CI 95% 1.04-1.13) and daily consumption of fruit (OR 1.05, CI 95% 1.01-1.10). Predictors of poorer BP control were male sex (OR 0.69, CI 95% 0.66-0.72), diabetes mellitus (OR 0.83, CI 95% 0.80-0.87), African ethnicity (OR 0.88, CI 95% 0.83-0.94) or mixed African ethnicity (OR 0.92, CI 95% 0.87- 0.97) when compared to Caucasian ethnicity, obesity (OR 0.73, CI 95% 0.70-0.76). Among 45,021 participants without previous diagnosis of hypertension, 27.6% presented abnormal levels of blood pressure at the first measurement (BP >= 140/90 mmHg). The following independent predictors were identified: male sex (OR 2.05, CI 95% 1.96-2.15), age > 60 years (OR 1.88 CI 95% 1.78-1.98), African ethnicity (OR 1.15, CI 95% 1.06-1.24) or mixed African ethnicity (OR 1.11, CI 95% 1.06-1.17) when compared to Caucasian, obesity (OR 2.08, CI 95% 1.98-2.19), diabetes (OR 1.09, CI 95% 1.01-1.18), previous history of cardiovascular disease (OR 0.91, CI 95% 0.87-0.96) and moderate physical activity (OR 0.87, CI 95% 0.83-0.92). CONCLUSIONS: Less than half of hypertensive patients in treatment had controlled blood pressure. Independent predictors associated with blood pressure control were identified and three of them are modifiable. Population strategies should be implemented for effective control of this clinically relevant cardiovascular risk factor.