Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Rodney Helder Miotti Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Castro, Heizir Ferreira de (President)
Hirata, Daniela Battaglia
Santos, Júlio César dos
Tardioli, Paulo Waldir
Title in Portuguese
Produção de biodiesel a partir do óleo de palmiste: aplicação de combi-lipases como biocatalisadores em reatores descontínuo e contínuo
Keywords in Portuguese
Biodiesel
Combi-lipases
Óleo de palmiste
Produção em regime contínuo
Produção em regime descontínuo
Transesterificação enzimática
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve como objetivo o aprimoramento da transesterificação do óleo de palmiste por rota etílica, por meio da atuação simultânea de lipases de diferentes fontes microbianas, visando a produção de biodiesel com teores residuais de monoacilglicerol (MAG) e diacilglicerol (DAG) dentro dos limites exigidos pela legislação ANP no 45/2014 para biocombustíveis. Para tal propósito, as lipases foram imobilizadas em suporte híbrido sílica-hidroxietilcelulose (SiO2- HEC) e os ensaios foram iniciados em regime descontínuo em reator de tanque agitado, temperatura fixa de 45 °C e razão molar óleo:álcool de 1:8. As lipases de Burkholderia cepacia, Pseudomonas fluorescens e Thermomyces lanuginosus, foram utilizadas de maneira isolada e em associação, com base no conhecimento prévio do bom desempenho destas enzimas para a produção de biodiesel. Conforme a capacidade de atuar em diferentes posições da molécula de triacilglicerol, as associações formaram combi-lipases de mesma especificidade (B. cepacia e P. fluorescens) e de diferente especificidade (B. cepacia e T. lanuginosus), com proporções de cada lipase variando de 75, 50 e 25% em relação ao seu par enzimático. Os melhores resultados foram observados quando utilizadas ambas as combinações em proporções equivalentes. Nestas condições, foram obtidas conversões similares (?98%) e ausência de DAG, com redução da viscosidade cinemática do óleo de palmiste de 30,35 para aproximadamente 4,00 mm2/s. Embora as conversões tenham sido próximas, a combi-lipase de diferente especificidade apresentou menor teor de MAG (1,68%, m/m), sendo escolhida como biocatalisador para o estudo em reatores de leito fixo em regime contínuo. Nesta etapa, foram realizados ensaios para testar os efeitos da razão molar óleo:álcool (1:12, 1:10 e 1:8) e do tempo espacial (16 e 14 h) na conversão, qualidade e produtividade do biodiesel. O melhor desempenho foi apresentado pela razão molar de 1:8 com tempo espacial de 16 h, proporcionando teor em MAG residual de 0,62% (m/m), conversão de 98% e produtividade de 30,9 mmolésteres.gcatalisador -1.h-1. Com relação à qualidade do biodiesel formado em termos de viscosidade cinemática (4,22 mm2/s), massa específica (870 kg/m3) e teor residual de MAG (0,62%, m/m), foi verificada adequação aos parâmetros exigidos pela ANP (3-6 mm2/s, 850-900 kg/m3 e <= 0,7%, m/m, respectivamente).
Title in English
Production of biodiesel from palm kernel oil: application of combi-lipases as biocatalysts in batch and continuous reactors
Keywords in English
Biodiesel
Combilipases
Continuous production
Discontinuous production
Enzymatic transesterification
Palm kernel oil
Abstract in English
The objective of the present work was to improve the transesterification of palm kernel oil by ethanolic route through simultaneous action of lipases from different microbial sources, aiming to produce biodiesel with residual levels of monoacylglycerol (MAG) and diacylglycerol (DAG) within the limits required by ANP regulation 45/2014 for biofuels. For this purpose, lipases were immobilized on silica-hydroxyethylcellulose hybrid support (SiO2-HEC) and the assays were first carried out in a stirred tank batch reactor, at fixed temperature of 45 oC and oil -to-alcohol molar ratio of 1:8. The lipases from Burkholderia cepacia, Pseudomonas fluorescens and Thermomyces lanuginosus isolated and in association were used, based on the previous knowledge of the good performance of these enzymes for the biodiesel production. According to the ability to act at different positions of the triacylglycerol molecule, the associations formed combilipases of the same specificity (B. cepacia and P. fluorescens) and different specificities (B. cepacia and T. lanuginosus) at proportion of each lipase ranging from 75, 50 and 25% relative to their enzymatic pair. The best results were attained when both combinations were used at equivalent proportions. Under these conditions, similar conversions (?98%) and absence of DAG were obtained, which was consistent with the kinematic viscosity reduction of the palm kernel oil from 30.35 to 4.00 mm2/ s, approximately. Although similar conversions were attained, the combi-lipase of different specificities provided lower MAG contentes (1.68 wt%), being chosen as a biocatalyst for performing continuous runs in packed-bed reactor. In this step, the effects of the molar ratios oil-to-alcohol (1:12, 1:10 and 1:8) and space-times (16 and 14 h) on biodiesel production, quality and productivity were evaluated. The best performance was achieved by using molar ratio of 1:8 and space-time of 16 h, yielding residual MAG contents of 0.62 wt%, conversion of 98% and productivity of 30.9 mmolester.gcatalyst-1.h-1. The quality of biodiesel produced in terms of kinematic viscosity (4.22 mm2/s), specific mass (870 kg/m3) and residual MAG content (0.62 wt%) was found in accordance of ANP resolution (3-6 mm/ s, 850-900 kg/m3 and <= 0.7 wt%, respectively).