Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.97.2020.tde-25082021-125144
Document
Author
Full name
Tiago Cesar Fuzaro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Marco Antonio Carvalho (President)
Andrade, Herlandí de Souza
Monteiro, Marco Aurelio Alvarenga
Souza, Mariana Aranha de
Title in Portuguese
Ensino e aprendizagem interdisciplinar por meio da ABP: uma proposta relacionando educação física e matemática
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizagem Baseada em Projetos
Educação Física
Interdisciplinaridade
Matemática
Abstract in Portuguese
Nossa sociedade encaixotou os conhecimentos em prateleiras disciplinares, isolando-as umas das outras, permitindo que o ensino seja muitas vezes pouco prazeroso. Por conta desta forma de organizar os conteúdos, muitos alunos não conseguem enxergar quão rica é a interação e integração entre áreas distintas do conhecimento. O objetivo dessa dissertação foi investigar e analisar a elaboração e aplicação de uma estratégia educacional interdisciplinar a partir de Aprendizagem Baseada em Projetos (ABP) para as áreas de Educação Física e Matemática. De natureza qualitativa, realizou-se uma pesquisa-ação em dois ciclos. O primeiro ciclo ocorreu com uma turma 32 alunos do 8º ano do Ensino Fundamental de uma escola privada. Realizaram-se 8 encontros com os alunos, em dias alternados. O resultado foi satisfatório, mas verificou-se a necessidade de um aprimoramento da estratégia educacional. Verificou-se que, para facilitar a aplicação da ABP seria necessário construir um Guia de Projeto Interdisciplinar. Foi realizado o segundo ciclo de aplicação da ABP, simultaneamente em duas escolas, uma pública e outra privada. Participaram desta atividade 24 alunos do 8º ano do ensino Fundamental na escola pública e 31 alunos do 8º ano na escola privada. O resultado trouxe novos aprendizados e a partir deles, o Guia de Projeto Interdisciplinar foi aperfeiçoado. O produto principal desta dissertação é um Guia de Projeto Interdisciplinar direcionado para professores que desejem trabalhar de forma interdisciplinar com conteúdos de Educação Física e Matemática, e que com adaptações possa ser utilizado por outras disciplinas e áreas do conhecimento.
Title in English
Interdisciplinary teaching and learning through PBL: a proposal relating physical education and mathematics
Keywords in English
Interdisciplinarity
Mathematics
Physical Education
Project Based Learning
Abstract in English
Our society has encased knowledge in disciplinary shelves, isolating them. As a result of it, teaching may often be less pleasant as it should. Because of this way of organizing content, many students are not able to perceive how rich the interaction among the different areas of knowledge is. The aim of this dissertation was to investigate and analyze the development and application of an interdisciplinary educational strategy based on Project Based Learning (PBL) for the areas of Physical Education and Mathematics. In a qualitative way, an action research was conducted in two cycles. The first one was performed with a group of 32 students in the 8th grade (students aged between 13 and 14) in a private school. 8 meetings were held with students on alternate days. The result was satisfactory, but there was a need to improve the educational strategy. It was observed that, to facilitate the PBL application, it would be necessary to make an Interdisciplinary Project Guide. The second cycle application was carried out simultaneously in two schools, a public and a private one. A group of 24 students in the 8th grade in a public school and other group of 31 students in the 8th grade in a private school participated in this activity. The results brought new ways of learning which helped to improve the Interdisciplinary Project Guide. The main product of this dissertation is an Interdisciplinary Project Guide directed to teachers who aim to work in an interdisciplinary way with Physical Education and Mathematics contents, and with some adjustments, can be used with other school subjects and areas of knowledge.