Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.97.2017.tde-21112017-140423
Document
Author
Full name
Angelina de Fatima Moreno Vaz dos Reis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Barreto, Maria Auxiliadora Motta (President)
Moraes, Elisângela de Jesus Cândido
Pereira, Marco Antonio Carvalho
Souza, Mariana Aranha de
Title in Portuguese
Think Pair Share - TPS: aplicação no Ensino Fundamental I
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino fundamental I
Metodologias ativas
Think Pair Share
Abstract in Portuguese
As Metodologias Ativas de Aprendizagem são estratégias de ensino que visam a mobilizar o aluno para a construção do próprio conhecimento de forma proativa e menos receptora. A presente pesquisa, de abordagem qualitativa, propôs-se investigar a aplicação da metodologia ativa Think Pair Share no Ensino Fundamental I. Para tanto, foi desenvolvida uma sequência de atividades com o tema astronomia com ênfase para o tópico lua, em que os alunos tiveram que pensar em conjunto, discutir em pares e efetuar relações com a mediação do professor. O desenvolvimento desta estratégia foi considerado positivo, pois os alunos se mostraram engajados nas atividades e responderam satisfatoriamente a ela. Foi constatada escassez de material de pesquisa sobre metodologias ativas aplicada ao Ensino Fundamental I no Brasil, o que sinaliza a necessidade de aprofundar as práticas e efetuar um registro reflexivo sistemático sobre as mesmas.
Title in English
Think Pair Share- TPS: application in Primary School
Keywords in English
Active methodology
Primary education
Think Pair Share
Abstract in English
Learning Active Methodologies are teaching strategies to mobilize students to build knowledge through a more proactive and less receptive way. This research, of a qualitative approach, has proposed to investigate the application of active methodology Think Pair Share in Primary Education. Therefore, a sequence of activities was developed with the theme of astronomy with emphasis on the topic moon; students should think together, discuss in pairs and build relations with the mediation of the teacher. The development of this strategy has been positive because students were engaged in activities and responded satisfactorily. There is a shortage of Active Methodologies research material applied to Primary Education in Brazil, this shows the need of deepening the practices and create a systematic reflective record on them.