Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.97.2019.tde-06112019-164631
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana Barbosa de Jesus
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Barreto, Maria Auxiliadora Motta (President)
Bargos, Danúbia Caporusso
Pereira, Marco Antonio Carvalho
Souza, Mariana Aranha de
Title in Portuguese
Alfabetização Científica no Ensino Fundamental I: Contribuições de uma sequência didática interdisciplinar e investigativa
Keywords in Portuguese
Alfabetização Científica
Aquário
Ensino Fundamental
Sequência didática
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa pesquisa apresenta um estudo sobre ensino e aprendizagem em Ciências em uma sala de aula multisseriada com alunos do 4° e 5° ano do Ensino Fundamental. O objetivo geral foi analisar as contribuições de uma sequência didática interdisciplinar e investigativa e a construção de um aquário de água doce no processo de Alfabetização Científica no Ensino Fundamental I. Já os objetivos específicos visaram: desenvolver uma sequência didática interdisciplinar e investigativa; construir um aquário de água doce; compreender o que é um ecossistema; explicar o funcionamento do ecossistema aquático; correlacionar os estudos do aquário com diferentes disciplinas e observar a interação do ecossistema aquático. Para a realização da pesquisa foi utilizada a metodologia de pesquisa-ação, com levantamento bibliográfico e observações de campo. Os alunos demonstraram muito interesse nos momentos de construção e observação do aquário e as diferentes atividades realizadas na sequência didática demandaram a articulação e socialização do que estavam aprendendo. O resultado final foi satisfatório, apontando que os alunos enriqueceram as suas descrições escritas e orais, aumentaram significativamente o seu vocabulário e houve o alcance de indicadores de Alfabetização Científica. Portanto constata-se que a sequência didática desenvolvida é um instrumento facilitador no processo de Alfabetização Científica e pode contribuir com o ensino de ciências.
Title in English
Scientific Literacy in Elementary Education I: Contributions of an interdisciplinary and investigative didactic sequence
Keywords in English
Aquarium
Elementary Education
Following teaching
Scientific Literacy
Abstract in English
This research presents a study about teaching and learning in science in a multi-grade classroom with 4th and 5th grade students. The general objective was to analyze the contributions of an interdisciplinary and investigative didactic sequence and the construction of a freshwater aquarium in the process of Scientific Literacy in Elementary School I. The specific objectives were: to develop an interdisciplinary and investigative didactic sequence; build a freshwater aquarium; understand what an ecosystem is; explain the functioning of the aquatic ecosystem; correlate aquarium studies with different disciplines and observe the interaction of the aquatic ecosystem. For the accomplishment of the research was used the research-action methodology, with bibliographical survey and field observations. The students showed great interest in the moments of construction and observation of the aquarium and the different activities carried out in the didactic sequence demanded the articulation and socialization of what they were learning. The final result was satisfactory, indicating that the students enriched their written and oral descriptions, significantly increased their vocabulary, and the achievement of scientific literacy indicators. Therefore, it is observed that the didactic sequence developed is a facilitating instrument in the process of Scientific Literacy and can contribute to the teaching of sciences.