Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.97.2018.tde-04122018-144950
Document
Author
Full name
Wanessa Cristine Costa e Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Suzuki, Paulo Atsushi (President)
Bento, Maria Cristina Marcelino
Paulo, Rosa Monteiro
Zamponi, Graziela
Title in Portuguese
Contribuições para o desenvolvimento de competências estatísticas no ensino médio por meio dos registros de representação semiótica
Keywords in Portuguese
Competências estatísticas
Ensino de matemática
Ensino médio
Registros de representação semiótica
Abstract in Portuguese
A escola hoje tem o desafio de atuar na formação de cidadãos capazes de consumir e pensar criticamente as informações que permeiam suas vidas diariamente, que saibam tomar decisões e participem positivamente na construção da sociedade em que vivem. Com o objetivo de colaborar nessa formação, apresenta-se uma proposta de ensino de Matemática, com foco nos conteúdos estatísticos, que possa contribuir no desenvolvimento das competências de letramento, raciocínio e pensamento estatísticos dos alunos. Para isso, utilizaram-se sequências de ensino, contextualizadas com temas do cotidiano selecionados pelo grupo de estudantes, elaboradas a partir de questionários que traçaram o perfil e conhecimentos prévios do grupo. A base para a formalização e análise das sequências foram os pressupostos dos registros de representação semiótica de Duval (2003). Ao final, investigaram-se as habilidades desenvolvidas e as impressões dos alunos por meio de questionários finais. O método utilizado foi pesquisa-ação e o trabalho realizado foi com alunos de duas turmas de 3º ano do Ensino Médio, de uma escola pública do interior do estado de São Paulo. A pesquisa desenvolvida mostrou a importância do ensino e aprendizagem de conceitos estatísticos durante toda a trajetória escolar. O desenvolvimento da proposta foi considerado positivo, pois os alunos participaram ativamente e responderam a ela de forma satisfatória.
Title in English
Policy for the development of statistical competences in high school through registers of semiotic representation
Keywords in English
High school
Mathematics teaching
Semiotic representation records
Statistical skills
Abstract in English
The current school has the challenge of acting the formation of citizens who are able to consume and think critically the information that permeates their daily lives, who know how to make choices and participate positively in the construction of the society in which they live. With the objective of collaborating in this training, a proposal of Mathematics teaching is presented, with a focus on statistical content, which can contribute to the development of students` literacy, reasoning and statistical thinking skills. Therefore, teaching sequences were used, contextualized with themes of daily life selected by the group of students, elaborated from questionnaires that traced the profile and previous knowledge of the group. The basis for the formalization and analysis of the sequences were the Duval`s (2003) assumptions of the semiotic representation records. At the end, student`s skills and impressons were investigated through final questionnaires. The used method was action research and the work was carried out with students from two classes of 3rd year of High School, from a public school in a state of São Paulo small town. The developed research showed the importance of teaching and learning statistical concepts throughout the school trajectory. The development of the proposal was considered positive, since the students participated actively and responded to it in a satisfactory way.