Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.97.2011.tde-27082013-102200
Document
Author
Full name
Breno Leite de Mattos e Mendes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Serra, Antonio Aarão (President)
Costa, Silgia Aparecida da
Giordani, Domingos Savio
Title in Portuguese
Redução, oxidação e cicloadição de compostos nitrogenados buscando a síntese de intermediários de fármacos
Keywords in Portuguese
Cicloadição (Reações Químicas)
Nitronas
Tecnologia de Fármacos
Ultra-som (Reações Químcas)
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o crescente clamor da sociedade por tecnologias mais benignas ao ambiente, as reações de síntese orgânica devem se guiar por práticas mais sustentáveis. Nesse campo, o conceito da Green Chemistry e seus doze princípios são um norte para o desenvolvimento de novas rotas. Neste estudo, tem-se buscado a redução ou eliminação do uso de solventes e a adaptação dos sistemas de reação para operação em temperatura ambiente. O objetivo principal consiste da preparação de compostos nitrogenados com potencial aplicação como intermediários de fármacos, através de processos de redução, oxidação e cicloadição. Na primeira etapa, aldeídos aromáticos (benzaldeído, 4-anisaldeído, furfural, acetato de vanilina e vanilina) e aminas primárias (anilina, benzilamina e furfurilamina) foram combinados de maneiras diferentes, à temperatura ambiente, para originar nove iminas distintas. Na segunda etapa, as iminas foram reduzidas às aminas secundárias correspondentes com NaBH4 ativado por B(OH)3, em condições preferencialmente livres de solvente. Na etapa seguinte, nitronas foram preparadas por oxidação das aminas secundárias com H2O2 na presença de Na2WO4.2H2O como catalisador. Por fim, sete das nitronas geradas nesse processo foram tratadas com compostos vinílicos, notadamente o n-butil vinil éter, a N-vinil caprolactama, e a quinidina, visando à formação de isoxazolidinas por cicloadição 1,3-dipolar.
Title in English
Reduction, oxidation and cycloaddition of nitrogen containing compounds looking for the synthesis of pharmacon intermediates
Keywords in English
Cycloaddition (Chemical Reactions)
Nitrones
Pharmacon Technologies
Ultra-sound (Chemical Reactions)
Abstract in English
With the growing clamor of the society for technologies more benign to the environment, the reactions of organic synthesis should be guided by more sustainable practices. In this field, the concept of Green Chemistry and their twelve principles guide the development of new routes. In this study, we have sought to reduce or eliminate the use of solvents, and the adaptation of reactive systems for operation at room temperature. The main goal consists of preparing nitrogen compounds with potential use as pharmacon intermediates, through processes of reduction, oxidation and cycloaddition. In the first stage, aromatic aldehydes (benzaldehyde, furfural, 4-anisaldehyde, vanillin acetate and vanillin) and primary amines (aniline, benzylamine and furfurylamine) were combined in different ways, at room temperature, to create nine different imines. In the second stage, the imines were reduced to the corresponding secondary amines with NaBH4, with activation by B(OH)3, in rather solvent-free conditions. In the next step, nitrones were prepared by oxidation of the secondary amines with H2O2 in the presence of Na2WO4.2H2O as catalyst. Finally, seven nitrones were treated with vinyl compounds, especially n-butyl vinyl ether, N-vinyl caprolactam, and quinidine, for the formation of isoxazolidines by 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition.