Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.97.2014.tde-24072014-154818
Document
Author
Full name
Francine Paulina Meirelis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Barboza, Jayne Carlos de Souza (President)
Costa, Sirlene Maria da
Izário Filho, Hélcio José
Title in Portuguese
Síntese de gem-dicloroaziridinas empregando KF/Al2O3
Keywords in Portuguese
Amidas
gem-dicloroaziridinas
Iminas
KF/Al2O3
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos últimos anos, questões ambientais têm merecido destaque na mídia nacional e internacional. A química tem uma grande participação nos dias atuais com os inúmeros produtos fundamentais à humanidade. A sua presença pode ser destacada desde diversos combustíveis aos mais complexos medicamentos. As reações de síntese orgânica devem ser guiadas por novas práticas mais sustentáveis. Nesse campo, tem-se o conceito da Green Chemistry ou Química Verde, que consiste na estratégia em desenvolver metodologias e processos que usem e gerem a menor quantidade de materiais tóxicos e/ou inflamáveis ou reaproveitáveis. Com o intuito de contribuir com a Química Verde, estudou-se a síntese de iminas que consistiu da primeira etapa do processo de aminação livre de solventes orgânicos e apresentaram rendimentos superiores a 95,0 %; gem-dicloroaziridinas foram preparadas a partir de inserção de diclorocarbeno em iminas em condições mínimas de solvente orgânico, utilizando como catalisador o KF/Al2O3 e com rendimentos superiores a 98,0%. As gem-dicloroaziridinas foram convertidas em amidas por hidrolise, na ausência de solvente e com rendimentos superiores a 98,0%. Dentro do conceito de Química Verde foram preparadas as seis iminas: N-benzilfenilmetanoimina, N-fenil-furilmetanoimina, N-fenilfenilmetanoimina, N-fenil-(4-metoxifenil)-metanoimina, N-benzil-(4-metoxifenil)metanoimina e N-furfurilfurilmetanoimina; duas gem-dicloroaziridinas: 2,2-dicloro-1,3-difenilaziridina e 1-benzil-2,2-dicloro-3-fenilaziridina e duas amidas: cloro-fenilacetanilida e N-benzil-cloro-fenilacetamida.
Title in English
Synthesis of gem-dichloroaziridine employing KF/Al2O3
Keywords in English
and Amides
gem-dichloroaziridines
Imines
KF/Al2O3
Abstract in English
For the last years Environmental issues have deserved featured in the National and International media. Chemistry has had great participation on currently days with countless products which are fundamental to humanity. Its presence can be detached from various fuels to the most complex drugs.The organic synthesis reactions should be guided by more sustainable new practices. In this field, the Green Chemistry concept or (Química Verde) strategy which aims to develop methodology and and/or processes which use and generate the minimum quality of toxic inflammable material. With the purpose of contribute to green chemistry, we studied the synthesis of imines which consisted of the first stage of the process of amination, free of organic solvents and have yields higher than 95%; gem-dichloroaziridine were prepared from the imines insertion dichlorocarbene in a minimum of organic solvent conditions, using as catalyst KF/Al2O3 and yields higher than 98%. The gem-dichloroaziridines were converted to amides by hydrolysis in absence of solvent and yields higher than 98.0%. Within the concept of Green Chemistry were prepared six imines: N-benzyl- phenylmethanimine, N-phenyl-2- furylmethanimine, N-phenyl- phenylmethanimine, N-phenyl-(4-methoxyphenyl)methanimine, N-benzyl-(4-methoxyphenyl)metha-nimine,N-(2-furylmethyl)-2-furylmethanimine; two gem-dichloroaziridinas: 2,2-dichloro-1,3-diphenyla-ziridine and 1-benzyl-2,2-dichloro-3-phenylaziridine and two amides: chlorophenylacetanilide and N-benzyl-chloro-phenylacetamide.