Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.97.2017.tde-20112017-124159
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Budemberg
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Barboza, Jayne Carlos de Souza (President)
Costa, Sirlene Maria da
Oliveira, Pedro Carlos de
Title in Portuguese
Síntese de coletores para flotação de minério de ferro
Keywords in Portuguese
Aminoamidas
Ésteraminas
Flotação
Minério de ferro
Abstract in Portuguese
O Brasil é um dos maiores produtores de minério de ferro do mundo, sendo este a principal commodity mineral para a sua economia. O processo de flotação favoreceu a produção mundial do minério de ferro nas últimas décadas, utilizando tensoativos (coletores) para separar o ferro (hematita) de seu principal contaminante, a sílica (quartzo). Os coletores empregados na flotação são as éteraminas, constituídas de um radical com 8-12 carbonos e três carbonos entre os grupos funcionais éter e amina. O estudo da relação estrutura/desempenho, nesta operação, pode contribuir para a utilização de diferentes moléculas com o intuito de melhorar o custo-benefício no processo. Neste trabalho propôs-se sintetizar diferentes estruturas (aminoamidas e ésteraminas) com variações na parte polar do tensoativo para verificar o impacto no processo de flotação. Neste contexto, o trabalho é dividido em duas partes principais: estudo da composição mineral e síntese/aplicação de moléculas. Após análise por FRX, confirmou-se que a amostra é constituída principalmente por 64,49% de hematita, e 30,87% de quartzo, a principal impureza. A estrutura do coletor padrão, isononiléterpropilamina parcialmente neutralizada com ácido acético, e das moléculas sintetizadas, foi verificada por FT-IR e RMN de ¹³C (apt). As aminoamidas N-(3-(dimetilamino)propil)-dodecanamida 7 e a mistura contendo N-(2-(2-aminoetil-amino)etil)-dodecanamida 2 apresentaram bom desempenho como coletores em relação ao padrão. O teor de quartzo (SiO2) permitido no concentrado deve ser menor que 2%; os resultados obtidos com os coletores padrão, aminoamida 2 e aminoamida 7 foram, respectivamente, 1,80%, 1,72% e 1,85%. Estes números mostram que as moléculas sintetizadas, sob as condições de estudo em questão, são coletores de sílica eficientes para aplicação na flotação do minério de ferro.
Title in English
Collectors synthesis for iron ore flotation
Keywords in English
Amido amines
Esther amines
Flotation
Iron ore
Abstract in English
Brazil is one of the biggest iron ore producer in the world, being this the major mineral commodity for its economy. The flotation process has promoted worldwide iron ore production in the last decades, by using tensoactives (collectors) to separate iron (hematite) from its main contaminant, sílica (quartz). The collectors used in the flotation are etheramines, which contain 8-12 carbon radical and 3 carbons between ether and amine functional groups. The study of the relation structure/performance in this operation can contribute to the use of different mollecules with the intention to improve the cost-benefit in the process. This procedure intends to prepare different structures (amido amines and ether amines) with variations on the polar part of the tensoactive to verify the impact on the flotation process. This essay is divided in two main parts: the study of the mineral composition and mollecules synthesis/application. After FRX analysis, it has been verified that the sample is mainly constituted by hematite (64,49%) and quartz (30,87%), the main impurity. The standard collector structure isononyletherpropylamine partially neutralised with acetic acid, and the synthesized mollecules were verified through FT-IR and ¹³C NMR (apt). The amido amines N-(3-(dimethylamino)propyl)-dodecanamide 7 and the mixture containing N-(2-(2-aminoetil-amino)etil)-dodecanamida 2 showed good performance as collectors in relation to the standard collector. The permitted quartz content (SiO2) in the concentrate must be less then 2%; the obtained results with the pattern, amido amine 2 and amido amine 7 collectors were, respectively, 1,80%, 1,72% e 1,85%. These numbers show that the sinthesized mollecules, under the applied study conditions, are effective quartz collectors for application in the iron ore flotation.