Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.97.2010.tde-03102012-121140
Document
Author
Full name
Levi Ezequiel de Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Maria Lúcia Caetano Pinto da (President)
Shigue, Carlos Yujiro
Thim, Gilmar Patrocínio
Title in Portuguese
Análise térmica dos biodieseis obtidos por rota enzimática e suas respectivas matérias-primas
Keywords in Portuguese
Biodiesel
Calorimetria exploratória diferencial
Rota enzimática
Termogravimetria
Abstract in Portuguese
A maior parte de toda a energia consumida no mundo provém do petróleo, carvão e gás natural (87% da matriz energética mundial). No entanto, essas fontes não renováveis possuem previsão de esgotamento em um futuro próximo. Além disso, são poluidores, afetando o meio ambiente, motivando a sociedade buscar fontes alternativas para mitigar esses problemas. O biodiesel, como alternativa de combustível, começou a ser estudado em 1937, e hoje mostra ser uma alternativa eficiente e não poluidora à utilização do diesel mineral. O estudo presente foi realizado com amostras de biodieseis obtidos utilizando catalisadores enzimáticos. Essa rota vem sendo investigada no país por diversos pesquisadores, e vem mostrando que o uso da enzima como catalisador minimiza os problemas relativos às etapas finais de purificação do biodiesel, pois reduz a ocorrência das reações indesejáveis de saponificação e permite uma simplificação e redução dos custos dos processos pela diminuição do número de operações associadas. Para ser um substituto, o biodiesel precisa se enquadrar em normas, no caso do Brasil, a resolução nº 42 da ANP (Agência Nacional de Petróleo, Gás Natural e Biocombustíveis) de 2004. Além disso, deve possuir qualidades que viabilize a sua substituição. Esse trabalho tem o objetivo de realizar o estudo térmico utilizando a Termogravimetria (TG) e a Calorimetria Exploratória Diferencial (DSC) dos biodieseis de babaçu, palma e sebo bovino obtidos pela rota enzimática e suas respectivas matérias-primas. Com os resultados da TG em atmosfera Inerte, foi possível analisar a volatilidade desses biodieseis, e também verificar o seu enquadramento no parâmetro de destilação da resolução nº 42 da ANP. A TG em atmosfera oxidativa possibilitou comparar esses biodieseis em relação às suas estabilidades termo-oxidativas. Também foram realizados o Estudo Cinético das curvas TG, visando o valor da energia de ativação das primeiras etapas de cada curva, utilizando o modelo matemático Ozawa. O estudo cinético das curvas TG em atmosfera de nitrogênio mostrou que a energia de ativação e a temperatura de inicio da degradação têm uma relação direta.
Title in English
Thermal analysis of biodieseis obtained by enzymatic route and their raw materials.
Keywords in English
Biodiesel
Differential scanning calorimetry
Enzymatic route
Thermogravimetry
Abstract in English
Most of all energy consumed worldwide comes from oil, coal and natural gas (87% of global energy production). However, these non-renewable resources are expected to exhaust in the near future. Moreover, they are polluters, affecting the environment, prompting the company to seek alternative sources to mitigate these problems. Biodiesel as alternative fuel, that began to be studied in 1937 and today has proved an efficient and non-polluting alternative to the use of mineral diesel. The present study was performed with babassu, palm and tallow biodiesel obtained using enzymatic catalysts. This route has been investigated by several researchers in the country, and has shown that the use of enzyme as catalyst minimizes the problems related to the final stages of purification of biodiesel, it reduces the occurrence of undesirable reactions of saponification and allows for simplification and cost reduction processes by reducing the number of associated operations. To be a substitute, biodiesel must fit in standards, in the case of Brazil, the resolution No. 42 of the ANP (National Agency of Petroleum, Natural Gas and Biofuels), 2004. Also this biofuel must posses qualities thet might allow the replacement. This work aims to realize the thermal studies using thermogravimetry (TG) and Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) of babassu, palm and tallow biodiesel obtained by enzymatic route and also their raw materials. With the results of TG in an inert atmosphere, it was possible to analyze the volatility of biodieseis, and also check your guidelines on the parameter of the distillation of Resolution No. 42 of the Brazilian Petroleum Agency (ANP). The TG analysis of biodiesel in oxidative atmosphere turns possible to study their thermo-oxidative stabilities. Also, it was performed a kinetic study of the TG curves, seeking the value of activation energy of the first steps of each curve, using the mathematical model Ozawa. The kinetic study of the TG curves in nitrogen atmosphere showed that the activation energy and temperature of the beginning of degradation have a direct relationship.