Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.97.2020.tde-29042022-101321
Document
Author
Full name
Leandro Rodrigues de Faria
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Antonio Jefferson da Silva (President)
Bittar, Eduardo Matzenbacher
Eleno, Luiz Tadeu Fernandes
Luz, Mário Sérgio da
Title in Portuguese
Investigação da supercondutividade no carbeto quaternário YRe2iC
Keywords in Portuguese
Carbetos
Intermetálicos
Multibandas
Supercondutividade
Abstract in Portuguese
Carbetos quaternários, em especial a classe dos borocarbetos, vêm chamado grande atenção devido a sua ampla variedade de propriedades únicas. Como alternativa a estes compostos, o presente trabalho vem apresentar supercondutividade no carbeto quaternário YRe2SiC. Amostras de composição nominal YRe2SiC e foram preparadas em forno a arco e resfriadas em diferentes taxas. Suas microestruturas foram analisadas, e as propriedades supercondutoras da melhor amostra foram estudadas, revelando Tc de aproximadamente 5,9 K. O comportamento de Hc1(T) e Hc2(T) são similares ao de materiais não convencionais como YNi2B2C e MgB2, e anomalias nas medidas calorimétricas levantam indícios de comportamento não-usual neste carbeto. Em outras palavras, os resultados apresentados neste trabalho sugerem que este tipo de carbeto quaternário de baixa simetria possa exibir o comportamento de um material multibandas.
Title in English
Investigation of superconductivity in the quaternary carbide YRe2SiC
Keywords in English
Carbides
Intermetallics
Multiband
Superconductivity
Abstract in English
Quaternary carbides, specially the borocarbides, have been receiving great attention due to their great variety of unique properties. As an alternative to these compounds, the current work reports superconductivity in the quaternary carbide YRe2SiC. Samples of nominal composition YRe2SiC were arc-melted and cooled in different rates. Their microstructures were analyzed and the superconducting properties of the best sample were studied, revealing a Tc close to 5.9 K. The behavior of Hc1(T) and Hc2(T) are reminiscent to unconventional superconductors YNi2B2C and MgB2, and anomalies in the calorimetric measurements bring evidences of a non-usual behavior in this carbide. In other words, the results shown in this work reveal that this type of low-symmetry quaternary carbide may be an example of a new multiband material.