Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.97.2016.tde-25022016-095616
Document
Author
Full name
Orlando Cigarroa Velazquez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Antonio Jefferson da Silva (President)
Kopelevitch, Iakov Veniaminovitch
Mohamed, Mohammed Elmassalami
Nunes, Carlos Angelo
Nunes, Cristina Bormio
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da supercondutividade nos sistemas intermetálicos não-centrossimétricos de composição YCo1-xC2 e Lu1-xThxNiC2
Keywords in Portuguese
Supercondutividade não convencional
Supercondutores não centrossimétricos, Supercondutividade do estado tripleto
Abstract in Portuguese
Recentemente, os compostos não-centrossimétricos têm sido intensamente estudados devido à grande variedade de comportamentos magnéticos, os quais são induzidos pela ausência de centro de simetria na sua estrutura cristalográfica. Esta assimetria induz uma modificação na estrutura de bandas, causando um acoplamento spin-orbita antissimétrico quem é responsável por mecanismos de interação magnética inusuais. A supercondutividade em este tipo de compostos apresenta propriedades que divergem do comportamento esperado pela teoria BCS. Neste trabalho será apresentado um estudo sobre a investigação de supercondutividade em dois sistemas ternários, Y-Co-C e Lu-Ni-C particularmente nos compostos YCo1-xC2 e Lu1-xThNiC2. Estes compostos cristalizam na estrutura CeNiC2 de simetria ortorrômbica é do grupo espacial 38 Amm2 que não possui centro de inversão. As técnicas de caracterização usadas neste trabalho incluem medidas de magnetização, resistividade e calor especifico como funções da temperatura, assim como magnetização como função do campo magnético aplicado. O composto YCo0.7C2 é supercondutor com Tc = 4 K e exibe um comportamento que diverge da teoria BCS. As medidas realizadas neste trabalho sugerem que este material é um forte candidato como supercondutor não convencional, onde poderia existir uma mistura de contribuições nos canais singleto e tripleto. No caso do sistema Lu1-xThxNiC2 os resultados preliminares indicam claramente supercondutividade nos compostos dopados com Th, onde a composição Lu0.6Th0.4NiC2 apresenta uma Tc= 8 K.
Title in English
Analysis of the superconductivity in the intermetallic noncentrosymmetric systems YCo1-xC2 and Lu1-xThxNiC2
Keywords in English
Non-centrosymmetric superconductors
Triplet pairing superconductivity
Unconventional superconductivity
Abstract in English
In recent years, non-centrosymmetric compounds have attracted a great interest because of their wealth variety of topical behaviors, induced by the lack of the inversion center on the crystallographic structure. This asymmetry leads to a strong modification in the band structures, causing an antisymmetric spin-orbit coupling which is responsible for unusual magnetic interaction mechanisms. Superconductivity in compounds whose crystal structure lacks inversion symmetry are known to display intriguing properties that deviate from conventional BCS superconducting behavior. Here we report the analysis of the ternary systems Y-Co-C and Lu-Ni-C, We focused our analysis in the intermetallic compounds YCo1-xC2 and Lu1-xThxNiC2. Magnetization, resistivity, and heat capacity measurements on polycrystalline samples of noncentrosymmetric YCo0.7C2, showing clear evidence of bulk superconductivity with a critical temperature of Tc =4 K. Interestingly the specific heat of the superconducting state deviates from conventional exponential temperature dependence, which is suggestive of possible unconventional superconducting behavior in YCo0.7C2, similar to that seen in the isostructural and isoelectronic superconductor LaNiC2. Besides, these results strongly suggest that this material is a strong candidate of multiband superconductivity. In the case of the system Lu1- xThxNiC2 our results showed a clear superconducting signal in the Th doped samples, where the composition Lu0.6Th0.4NiC2 has a Tc= 8 K.