Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.97.2018.tde-03122018-184821
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Eduardo Corrêa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Antonio Jefferson da Silva (President)
Granato, Enzo
Luz, Mário Sérgio da
Santos, Carlos Alberto Moreira dos
Title in Portuguese
Investigação de supercondutividade em boreto do sistema Ta-Zr-B
Keywords in Portuguese
Multibanda
Protótipo FeB
Supercondutividade
Abstract in Portuguese
Em trabalhos anteriores realizados em síntese e caracterização cristalográfica, a existência de uma nova fase de estequiometria Ta1-xHfxB (com x variando no intervalo entre 0,05 e 0,4) que cristaliza no protótipo FeB foi descoberta. Este ternário cristaliza num protótipo diferente do protótipo CrB aceito no binário TaB. Na verdade, essa substituição é capaz de gerar uma mudança significativa na estrutura cristalina de TaB, a qual sofre uma distorção e modifica o protótipo CrB para FeB. Além desta mudança estrutural os compostos de composição global Ta1-xHfxB apresentam supercondutividade com temperatura crítica supercondutora acima do binário TaB (Tc ~ 4,0 K). Foi observado que a supercondutividade otimizada na composição Ta0,7Hf0,3B com Tc ~ 6,7 K na qual medidas de calor específico revelam forte assinatura de manifestação multibanda neste novo composto. Motivados por esta descoberta, neste trabalho são investigadas a possiblidade desta transformação estrutural bem como o seu impacto nas propriedades supercondutoras em ligas de composição global Ta1-xZrxB, devido à similaridade eletrônica entre Zr e Hf na tabela periódica. De fato, resultados publicados a respeito da transformação cristalográfica com a substituição de Ta por Zr revelam o mesmo comportamento observado nas ligas produzidas com Hf e este trabalho revela que os compostos Ta1-xZrxB também são supercondutores. A composição com a maior temperatura crítica é Ta0,8Zr0,2Be tem uma temperatura de transição aproximadamente 7,8 K. Entretanto, esse composto tem evidencia de um supercondutor não convencional. Assim, este trabalho revela a existência de supercondutividade não convencional em ligas do sistema ternário Ta-Zr-B revelados por medidas de resistividade, magnetização e caracterização estrutural e microestrutural.
Title in English
Investigation of superconductivity in boron of the Ta-Zr-B system
Keywords in English
FeB prototype
Multiband
Superconductivity
Abstract in English
In previous works carried out in synthesis and crystallographic characterization, the existence of a new Ta1-xHfxB stoichiometry phase (with x varying in the interval between 0.05 and 0.4) that crystallizes in the FeB prototype was discovered. This ternary crystallizes in a prototype different from the prototype CrB accepted in the TaB binary. In fact, this substitution is capable of generating a significant change in the crystalline structure of TaB, which undergoes distortion and modifies the CrB prototype for FeB. In addition to this structural change, the compounds of global composition Ta1-xHfxB present superconductivity with critical superconducting temperature above the TaB Tc ~ 4.0 K. It was observed that the superconductivity optimizes at Ta0,7Hf0,3B composition with Tc ~ 6.7 K in which specific heat measurements reveal a strong multiband manifestation signature in this new compound. Based on this finding, this work investigates the possibility of this structural transformation as well as its impact on the superconducting properties of alloys of global composition Ta1-xZrxB, due to the electronic similarity between Zr and Hf in the periodic table. In fact, published results on crystallographic transformation with the substitution of Ta by Zr reveal the same behavior observed in the alloys produced with Hf and this work reveals that the Ta1-xZrxB compounds are also superconducting. The composition with the highest critical temperature is Ta0,8Zr0,2Band has a transition temperature of about 7.8K. However, this compound has evidence of an unconventional superconductor. Thus, this work reveals the existence of unconventional superconductivity in alloys of the Ta-Zr-B ternary system revealed by resistivity, magnetization and structural and microstructural characterization measurements.