Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.97.2018.tde-03122018-164756
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Sanches de Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Lorena, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Antonio Jefferson da Silva (President)
Suzuki, Paulo Atsushi
Bortolozo, Ausdinir Danilo
Pagliuso, Pascoal Jose Giglio
Title in Portuguese
Crescimento de monocristais e investigação experimental de propriedades físicas de calcogenetos de nióbio
Keywords in Portuguese
CDW (charge density waves)
Supercondutividade
TMC (Calcogenetos de Metais de Transição)
Abstract in Portuguese
Recentemente foi descoberto que diversos calcogenetos de metais de transição podem ter o estado charge density waves (CDW) suprimido a partir de pressão hidrostática e dopagens, e, por conseguinte, o estado supercondutor emerge. Nesse contexto, este trabalho apresenta um estudo sistemático de propriedades físicas de amostras poli e monocristalinas de dois compostos do sistema Nb-Te, NbTe2 e NbTe4. Com relação ao composto NbTe2, os resultados aqui apresentados demonstram que esse composto é mais um exemplo de material que exibe ambos os estados a pressão atmosférica e sem dopagens. No que tange as propriedades do NbTe4, este trabalho demonstra que amostras deficientes em telúrio tem a anomalia na curva de resistividade elétrica relacionada a formação do estado CDW amplificada e, a deficiência em telúrio é também capaz de fazer emergir supercondutividade em 5.5 K. Este trabalho também sugere algumas mudanças no diagrama de equilíbrio de fases Nb-Te publicado na base de dados da sociedade americana de metalurgia (ASM). As fases Nb5Te4 e Nb3Te4 foram identificadas como sendo fases de altas temperaturas que são formadas a partir de reações eutetóides. Além do mais, nossos resultados demonstram que a região entre as fases NbTe2 e NbTe4 consiste, na verdade, de uma região bifásica. Durante a realização deste trabalho, outro composto foi investigado, o NiTe2. Nesse composto, nossos resultados demonstram que a intercalação de Ti faz emergir um estado supercondutor em 4.5 K e cuja temperatura de transição parece insensível a pressão hidrostática. Cálculos de estrutura de bandas sugerem fortemente que o composto NiTe2 intercalado com Ti pode ser mais um exemplo de supercondutor com aspectos topológicos em sua superfície de Fermi.
Title in English
Crystal growth and experimental studies of physical properties of niobium calcogenides
Keywords in English
CDW (charge density waves)
Superconductivity
TMC (transition metal chalcogenides)
Abstract in English
Recently was demonstrated that it is possible to suppress the charge density waves (CDW) ground states while, simultaneously, a superconductor state emerges in several transition metal chalcogenides (TMC), by means of hydrostatic pressure or chemical doping. Within this context, this work presents a systematic study on physical properties of two Nb chalcogenides, NbTe2 and NbTe4. Our results demonstrate that NbTe2 is another example of a TMC which exhibit both stabilities at atmospheric pressure and without doping. Regarding the physical properties of NbTe4, we have demonstrated that Te deficiency increases significantly the anomaly in the electrical resistivity as function of temperature behavior related with the CDW formation. At the same time, Te deficiency can also cause a SC state to emerge at 5.5 K. This work also presents a review of the binary phase diagram, Nb-Te, and some changes are proposed. Nb5Te4 and Nb3Te4 were identified as high temperature phases originated from eutectoid reactions. Furthermore, our results demonstrated that the region between the phases NbTe2 and NbTe4 are, in fact, a two-phase region, differently from what is proposed in the actual version of the phase diagram. Also, during this work, another chalcogenide was investigated, NiTe2. Our results demonstrate that Ti can be intercalted between the Van der Waals gaps of the structure and consequently a superconductor state emerges at 4.5 K. The critical temperature is found to be insensitive to hydrostatic pressure. Band structure strongly suggests that NiTe2 could be another example of a superconductor with topological aspects in its Fermi surface.